고도와 기온변화에 따른 박새류의 번식생태

Abstract

이 연구는 2009년 3월에서 2012년 7월 까지 한라산에 설치한 인공둥지에서 번식하는 박새류(Titmouse)의 고도변화에 따른 번식생태학적 특징을 밝히기 위하여 이루어졌다. 조사지역의 고도가 높아짐에 따라 박새류의 최초산란일은 늦어지는 양상을 보였고, 고도상승에 따른 기온감소가 최초산란일에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05). 연도별 분석 결과를 종합해 보면, 번식기(4월~6월)의 평균기온과 산란일 간에는 유의적인 상관을 나타내지 않았다(p>0.05). 인공둥지 이용률은 지역과 연도별 차이는 없었으나 박새(Parus major)와 곤줄박이(Parus varius)의 종간 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 한배산란수는 종간에 차이가 있었으나(p<0.05) 고도와 연도별 차이는 없었다(p>0.05). 부화성공률, 이소성공률, 번식성공률은 각각 2011년 67.3%, 99.5%, 67.0%이었고, 2012년에는 71.3%, 96.8%, 69.0%로 이소성공률은 높았고, 부화성공률과 번식성공률은 비슷하게 나타났다. 고도 차이에 따른 기온변화가 번식시기에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였으나 다른 번식생태적 특성과의 유의한 상관관계를 확인할 수 없었다. 따라서 고도에 따른 기온변화가 박새류 번식에 미치는 영향을 보다 정확하게 밝히기 위해서는 미기후요인과 먹이원 등의 조사를 통한 장기적인 연구가 필요할 것이라 판단된다.

This research was carried out from March 2009 to July 2012 to explicate the height change based breeding-ecological characteristics of Titmice that were breeding in the artificial nests installed in the Halla Mountain. The first egg-laying day was delayed as the height of the area under investigation increased, and it turned out that the decrease in temperature due to the elevated height had influence on that delay (p<0.05). Generalizing the annual results of the analyses, we see that there was no significant correlation occurring between the average temperatures and egg-laying days in the breeding season (April~June) (p>0.05). The rate of artificial nest use was not different among areas and among year, but between the species, Parus major and Parus varius. There were differences in clutch sizes among species (p>0.05), but no differences in heights and years (p<0.05). The hatching-, fledging-, and breeding-success rates were 67.3%, 99.5%, and 67.0% respectively in 2011, and 71.3%, 96.8%, 69.0% respectively in 2012, from which we can tell that the fledging-success rate was high but the hatching- and breeding-success rates were similar. Though we confirm that temperature changes due to height differences had influence on breeding periods, but we cannot identify a significant correlation with other breeding-ecological characteristics. Thus, in order to more precisely explicate the influence of temperature changes due to heights on Titmice's breeding, long-term research is needed in terms of the investigation of microclimatic factors and food resource.