수학교과교실을 활용한 수업 실태와 개선방향에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 2014년 전국의 모든 중·고등학교가 교과교실제를 운영해야 함에 있어 제주도 시외 지역의 고등학교에서 수학 교과교실제가 도입 배경 및 운영 목적에 맞게 운영이 되고 있는지 확인하고자 하였다.

3) 수학교과교실에서의 수준별 수업에 대한 학생의 인식은 어떠한가?

본 연구는 시범적으로 수학교과교실제를 시행하고 있는 제주도의 시외 지역의 3개 고등학교의 운영계획서 및 교사, 학생 설문지를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 학교별 수학교과교실 운영 실태는 어떠한가?

학생중심의 수준별 맞춤형 교육이라든지 교과특성에 따른 교실 환경 구성을 통한 자기주도적 학습능력 향상함으로서 공교육에 대한 만족도와 신뢰도를 높이고자 하였으며 또한 수학교과와 관련 있는 활동을 하는데 다양하게 이용하고 있음을 알 수 있다.

2) 수학교과교실에서의 수준별 수업에 대한 교사의 인식은 어떠한가?

수학교과교실제 운영에 있어서 제주도 시외지역이라는 환경적 측면이 수학교과교실 운영을 힘들게 한다는 의견이 많았지만 수준별 수업에 있어서는 다양한 학습기자재 사용 하여 학생들의 수준에 맞추어 수업을 할 수 있다는 측면을 긍정적으로 생각하고 있었다.

교실을 이동하여 수업을 함으로 인해 쉬는 시간이 부족하다는 부정적인 인식도 있었으나 학습기자재를 활용한 수업으로 인하여 학습에 대한 이해가 원활하게 되었고 이로 인해 학업성취도가 높아졌다는 긍정정인 인식이 높았다.

좀 더 발전된 방향으로 나아가기 위해 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다.

첫째, 제주도내 시외지역학교에서 수학교과교실제를 운영하기 위하여 학습기자재와 같은 교실환경 구축뿐 만 아니라 수준별 수업 강사 및 행정적인 보조인력 수급 문제에 있어서 미리 준비를 해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 교사는 수학교과교실을 이용한 수준별 수업 운영에 있어 학습기자재 활용을 통하여 다양한 수업을 시도하여야 할 것이다.

셋째, 수학교과교실제의 본래 취지와는 달리 제주 시외지역 고등학교는 지리적 환경 및 학교 교육 여건이 좋지 않아 수학교과교실에 교사가 상주하기 힘들기 때문에 국가적인 차원의 교사 수급문제, 교사의 행정적인 업무를 줄여주기 위한 보조인력 수급문제를 해결해야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to clarify whether the mathematics classroom fulfills its fundamental purpose of it. in especially high schools in suburban area in Jeju.

1) How do schools manage "Mathematics classroom system" in reality?

Mathematics classroom system implemented in each school tries to achieve the reliability of public education and meet students' satisfaction level by enhancing different types of teaching depending on students' proficiency in math. It provides the circumstance where students do different activities related to math.

2) What is the perception of teachers regarding the operations of level-differentiated class in Mathematics classroom system?

Teachers consider the math class system in a positive way since they can give a lesson which optimize students' levels with well-organized teaching facility, although poor educational condition from the location of the schools make them feel hard in implementing the system.

3) What is the perception of students regarding the operations of evel-differentiated class in Mathematics classroom system?

Some students think the math class system is ineffective because they do not have enough time to move to different classrooms. However, many of them mention its positive aspect that the implementation of the system encourages them to comprehend the process of learning easier by using a variety of learning equipment and lead them to raise their study achievement.

To improve the implementation of the Mathematics classroom system, the proposals below are suggested:

First, it is necessary for schools not only to arrange the classroom environment to promote students' learning but to be prepared for having appropriate human resources such as instructors specialized for level-differentiated class and administrative assistant.

Second, teachers try to apply diverse teaching techniques, utilizing different types of teaching equipment in math class.

Last but not least, the example schools as well as other schools located in suburban area have poor condition that math teacher could be scarcely stationed in the Mathematics classroom. Therefore, the ministry of education needs to provide schools with more math teachers or make math teachers to pay attention to their teaching job itself with reducing teachers' administrative works by supplying administrative assistants.