일반계 고등학교 학생들의 사회과 과목선택과정에 대한 질적 연구

Abstract

고등학교에서 제7차 교육과정이 본격적으로 시행되면서 나타난 가장 큰 변화는 선택중심 교육과정이 도입되었다는 것이다. 선택중심 교육과정의 도입으로 학생들의 과목 선택 폭이 늘어났지만 이것이 과연 선택중심 교육과정의 기본취지에 맞게 시행되고 있는지는 의문이다. 본 연구는 질적 연구를 통해 학생들의 과목선택 과정을 이해하고 그것의 교육적 의미를 해석하는데 목적이 있다. 연구방법으로는 공식?비공식적인 문헌을 연구하였으며, 사례 학교에 대한 특징을 내부자의 관점을 통해 관찰하였다. 학생들의 과목 선택과 관련하여 설문조사를 실시하였고, 이를 보완하기 위한 면담을 실시하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 선택중심 교육과정은 제7차 교육과정에서 '학생들의 진로, 소질, 적성, 흥미 등과 관련된 과목들을 선택하여 심층학습을 한다'는 교육적 의의를 갖고 시행되었다. 교육과정 개정방법이 수시 개정으로 바뀐 이래 2009 개정 교육과정까지 진행되는 과정에서 선택중심 교육과정은 여러 가지 변화를 꾀하였다. 사회과 선택과목들 역시 이러한 변화의 바람 속에서 과목 이수 단위, 과목명, 과목 수 등의 변화가 나타났는데, 이는 별도의 기준 없이 지리, 역사, 일반사회 각 영역의 갈등과 경쟁 속에서 나타난 변화이다.

둘째, 사례 학교는 제주시 지역에서도 인구의 유입이 많고 경제력이 높은 지역에 위치하고 있으며, 역사가 깊고 동문회의 활동이 왕성하였다. 학업을 강조하는 분위기 속에서 학생들은 면학에 힘쓰고 있으며, 이에 따른 4년제 대학 진학률도 높아 '역사와 전통이 있는 명문고등학교'라는 이미지를 갖고 있다. 사례 학교의 사회과 선택중심 교육과정 구성에 있어서는 2009 개정 교육과정의 영향뿐만 아니라 S대학교의 영향 때문에 많은 변화가 나타나게 되었다. 사례 학교의 사회과 선택학급은 , , 로 구성되어 있으며 진로희망과 선택과목 간의 상관관계는 선택학급이 가장 높았다. 경제 수준에 있어서는 그 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 학업성취도는 선택학급이 다른 학급에 비해 낮았는데 이는 예체능 선택학생들이 비교적 많은 까닭으로 해석된다.

셋째, 학생들은 크게 선택과목 수요조사 → 과목선택조사 → 과목변경의 단계를 거치며 과목을 선택하였다. 이 과정에서 학생들은 과목 안내를 충분히 받지 못하고 있었으며, 교과서 구매와 학생들의 이탈을 막으려는 이유로 과목 변경에 자유롭지 못하였다.

넷째, 학생들의 과목 선택에 대한 해석에서 1학년 1학기 때 를 이수한 학생들은 대부분 이를 통해 과목 선택에 도움을 받았으며, 이수하지 않은 학생들은 진로에 대한 확고한 의식과 중학교 때의 경험을 통해 과목을 선택하는 경우가 많았다.

다섯째, 선택과목에 대한 정보습득과 관련하여 학생들은 선택과목에 대한 안내의 부족과 정보 습득에 대한 소극적인 태도로 인하여 많은 어려움을 느끼고 있었다. 정보를 습득하는 경로는 다양하였으나, 친구들이나 인터넷을 통해 정보를 습득하는 경우 잘못된 정보나 과목의 이미지만을 갖고 정보를 제공받는 경향이 있어 이에 대한 주의가 요구된다. 정보를 제대로 습득하지 못한 학생들의 경우 대부분 선택과목 담당교사의 과목소개가 필요함으로 지적하였다.

여섯째, 선택 요인과 관련하여 학생들은 흥미와 적성, 수능 또는 내신 성적을 중요하게 생각하고 있으며, 진로와의 관련성은 떨어지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 선택중심 교육과정의 기본 취지와 일정부분 멀어져 있음을 의미하는데 미선택 요인에서도 동일한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

이와 관련하여 학생들의 선택율 향상방안으로 '는 암기과목'이라는 부정적인 이미지를 개선하는 것이 필요하며, 이를 위해서는 우리 주변의 사례와 더불어 다른 나라에 대한 여행이나 이해 등 실생활과 관련된 내용을 제공하는 것이 필요하다는 사실을 확인하였다. 또한, 에 대한 과목 안내가 필요한데 특히, 진로와 관련하여 직?간접적인 사회진출분야를 적극 안내하여 진로에 대해 관심이 높은 학생들의 흥미를 유발하는 것이 중요하다는 사실을 발견하였다.

이 연구를 통해 사회과 과목 선택이 실제 학교 현장에서 어떻게 적용되고 있고, 학생들은 어떻게 받아들이는지를 구체적이고 세부적으로 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이러한 연구 결과를 토대로 선택중심 교육과정에 대한 이해는 물론 과목의 학생 선택 비율을 높이는 노력에 조그마한 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

The biggest change with the implementation of the 7th National Curriculum in high schools is that Elective-centered Curriculum was introduced. The range of students' selection has been enlarged, however, it is doubtful that Elective-centered Curriculum is carried out in accord with its fundamental purpose. The aim of this study is to understand the students' subject selection process and interpret its educational significance by qualitative research. For the method of research, both official and unofficial literatures were studied, and the characteristics of the case school were observed from insider's point of view. A survey was conducted as to students' subject selection, and to supplement it, there were personal interviews. To sum up, the result of this study is indicated below.

First, Elective-centered Curriculum was implemented in the 7th National curriculum with educational meaning that subjects are selected that are related to students' career, talent, aptitude, and interest, and deep learning is carried out. Since Constant Revision was set for the way of revising curriculum, the Elective-centered Curriculum has made various changes till the 2009 Revised National Curriculum. With this trend, Social Studies subjects also had some changes in credit hour, name, and number of courses, but these changes were made from the conflict and competition of each field, such as Geography, History, and Civics without having separate standards.

Second, the case school is located in a region which has great influx of population and strong financial ability. Also, the school has a long history, and its alumni associations are very active. The students are absorbed in study with an academic atmosphere, which results in high entrance rate for a University and the image of prestigious school with history and tradition. As for the construction of Elective-centered Curriculum for Social Studies subjects of the case school, the changes are due to not only the effect of the 2009 Revised National Curriculum but also the effect of 'S' University. The case school in reference to selecting the subject of Social Studies consisted of three classes: one class with , another with , and the other with , and the correlation of the career hopes and the subject selection was the strongest in the class with . When it comes to economic levels, there were not any big differences. Study achievement was the lowest in the class that selected , and it seems that this is because the number of students who study art and physical education in that class is relatively a lot.

Third, students selected their subjects with these steps: Survey Demand → Survey Subject Selection → Change Subject. The students were not given enough information in these steps, and they were not allowed to change the subject at their own will by reason of textbook purchases and prevention of student breakaway.

Fourth, in interpreting the students' subject selection, most of the students who took in their first semester of the freshman year used the experience of taking the class in selecting their subjects. Others who did not take the class often selected their subjects with a firm belief and their middle school experience.

Fifth, students were having difficulty in acquiring information about the optional subjects due to the lack of guide to the optional subjects and their passive attitudes. The ways of gaining information were various. However, careful attention was needed when acquiring information as in case of gaining information via Internet or friends, some students were offered the wrong information or the stereotyped image of the subjects. Students without proper information pointed out that they needed explanation of the optional subjects from teachers who are in charge of each subject.

Sixth, in relation to selecting factors of , students attributed importance to interest, aptitude, the high school records, and the grades that they got in college entrance exam, but the relevance to their careers was low. This indicates that the purpose of Elective-centered Curriculum is not accomplished well, and the same result was obtained from the factors of not selecting .

In this regard, the plan for increasing the selection rate of is to improve the negative image of that it is a subject which requires memorization. It was confirmed that for this purpose, contents involving real life, such as tourism and comprehension of other countries should be provided along with the examples around us. In addition to this, should be introduced to students, especially, it was found to be important to arouse students' interest who are concerned about their careers by giving them information about both direct and indirect fields for entering into society.

Through this study, we were able to get close observation of how the subject selection system of social studies is utilized in school field and how students accept it. Futhermore, on the basis of the result, this study is expected to serve to increase the selection rate of and to understand Elective-centered Curriculum as well.