남한의 지형성 극한강수의 시·공간적 패턴

Abstract

이 논문에서는 최근 10년간(2002∼2011년) 기상청 종관기상관측장비(Automated Synoptic Observation System: ASOS)와 방재기상관측장비(Automatic Weather System: AWS)의 약 490개 지점 일별 강수자료를 활용하여 지리적 인자들(해발고도, 해안인접성 등) 및 상층 종관기후(850hPa면의 수증기 수송장) 상태에 따른 남한의 지형성 극한강수의 시?공간적 발생 패턴의 특징을 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 이동지점과 결측값 분석을 통해 연구대상 관측 자료를 결정한 후 이 자료를 바탕으로 고정 임계치와(일 강수량 80mm 이상) 상대 임계치(95퍼센타일 이상 강수)로 정의된 극한강수의 발생빈도, 강도, 연중 발생 시기, 공간범위 등의 시·공간적 패턴을 지도화하고, 세부 강수 시기별 상층 수증기 수송장을 분석하였다.

주요한 연구결과를 살펴보면 남한 산악지대의 극한강수 강도는 해발고도 및 해안인접성과 같은 지리적 인자에 의해 지역적으로 높게 나타날 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 제주도와 소백산맥 산악지역에서는 해발고도 상승에 따라 극한강수의 발생빈도 및 강도가 모두 증가하는 패턴이 나타난다. 이들 지역에서는 극한강수가 전체 강수량에서 차지하는 비중이 해발고도가 낮은 저지대에 비하여 높게 나타난다. 이러한 결과들은 해양에서 수증기가 활발하게 공급되는 지역의 산악지역에서 지형에 의해 수증기들이 강제 상승되어 극한강수지역이 집중되어 나타남을 가리킨다. 서울을 포함한 경기도 지역 및 영서지역의 산지지역을 중심으로 해발고도 100m 이하에서는 해발고도 상승에 따라 고정 및 상대적 임계치 기준 극한강수 강도가 증가하는 패턴이 나타난다. 반면 이들 지역의 해발고도 100m 이상에서는 극한강수 현상의 발생 빈도 및 강도의 차이가 뚜렷하지 않으나 해안으로부터의 거리가 멀어질수록 감소하는 패턴이 나타난다. 기류의 유입이 탁월한 남해안 해안산지지역에서는 해발고도가 증가함에 따라 전체강수량이 일부 증가하는 추세가 관찰되나 극한강수 강도에는 지리적 인자와 관련된 일정한 패턴이 관찰되지 않았다.

남한의 극한강수의 시·공간적 패턴은 해발고도 및 해안인접성 등의 지리적 인자 이외에도 한반도 주변의 시기별 수증기 수송과 관련된 종관기후상태와도 밀접한 관련이 있음을 알 수 있다. 강수 주요 시기별로 극한강수 발생분포 패턴을 살펴보면 5~10월에 발생하는 극한강수현상은 여름장마 기간에 장마전선이 형성 될 때 약 40% 이상 발생함을 알 수 있다. 여름 장마 기간의 극한강수 현상 발생시 850hPa면의 수증기 수송장을 분석해 보면 북태평양 고기압의 강화 시 장마전선을 따라 풍부한 수증기 수송이 이루어져 남한의 내륙지역에 까지 영향을 줌을 알 수 있다. 이때 소규모 지형보다 한반도의 주축을 이루는 태백산맥과 대표적 고산지대인 설악산, 지리산, 한라산 주변 등 지형, 특히 해발고도에 의해 극한강수 강화 현상이 나타나는 것을 알 수 있다. 즉, 강수 계절별 극한강수는 종관 기후적 특성과 지형효과가 결부되어 공간패턴이 결정됨을 알 수 있다. 태풍 내습 시에는 강한 극한강수 현상을 유발하며 그 경로에 따라 지형성 극한강수 현상이 나타나는 지역도 달라짐을 알 수 있다.

This study aims to reveal the characteristics of spatio-temporal patterns of orography-associated extreme precipitation in South Korea depending on the geographic factors(e.g. sea level altitude and proximity to the coast, etc) and the synoptic climate in the upper atmosphere(water vapor transportation field of 850hPa surfaces) based on the daily precipitation data obtained from about 490 sites{e.g. Automated Synoptic Observation System(ASOS) and Automatic Weather System(AWS) in Korea Meteorological Administration} for the recent 10 years(2002~2011). To this end, this study analyzes the moving spots and the values unknown at present to determine the observational data which is the subject of study, maps the spatio-temporal patterns of frequency, intensity, time of occurrence on an annual basis, and spatial extent of extreme precipitation defined as fixed threshold(daily amount of precipitation: 80mm or more) and relative threshold(precipitation: 95 percentile or more) based on the data obtained in this way, and analyzes the water vapor transportation field in the upper atmosphere by the time of precipitation.

To look at the important research findings, the intensity of extreme precipitation in the mountainous areas of South Korea can be found to be high depending on the geographic factors as sea level altitude and proximity to the coast. In Jeju Island and Sobaek Mts., the frequency and intensity of extreme precipitation of the basis of fixed and relative threshold tended to increase depending on the increased sea level altitude. In such regions, the percentile of extreme precipitation in the entire rainfall was found to be higher than in the lowlands where the sea level altitude is relatively low. These results suggest that water vapors steam upward, influenced by the topography of the mountainous regions where vapor is actively supplied from the sea, which means that the extreme precipitation regions are intensively appeared. In Seoul, Gyeonggido, and Youngdong mountain areas depending on the increased seal level altitude was found to be relatively high at 100m or less above sea level. In such regions, the difference in the frequency and intensity of extreme precipitation phenomenon was not distinct at 100m or more above sea level, but tended to reduce when it had a raising pattern from the sea. In the southern coastal mountainous regions of South Korea where the inflow of air current is excellent, it is observed that the total precipitation tends to increase partially depending on the increased sea level altitude, but in the intensity of extreme precipitation, consistent patterns associated with geographic factors were not observed.

The spatio-temporal patterns of extreme precipitation in South Korea are found to be closely associated with synoptic climate which is related to water vapor transportation by season in the regions surrounding the Korean Peninsula as well as seal level altitude and proximity to the coast. To look at the distribution patterns of extreme precipitation by the time of precipitation, the extreme precipitation occurred from May to October occupied about 40% during the summer rainy season haring the seasonal rain front. When analyzing the water vapor transportation field of 850hPa surfaces during the summer rainy season, water vapors were sufficiently transported along the seasonal rain front especially when the north pacific high was enhanced, thus knowing that it influenced the inland area of South Korea. At this time, the extreme precipitation was enhanced by the topographical features, especially by altitude in Taebaek Mountains which is a major axis of Korean peninsula and the representative alpine regions such as Mt. Sorak, Mt. Jiri, and Mt. Halla rather than small mounds. In other words, the extreme precipitation by season was associated with the synoptic climatic characteristics and the topographic effects, thus determining the spatial patterns of precipitation. In case of typhoon, the extreme precipitation phenomenon appeared strong and the region showing the orography-associated extreme precipitation differed depending on the typhoon track.