고등학교 태권도선수들의 성취목표성향과 내적동기가 운동몰입에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 고등학교태권도 선수들의 경기력을 향상시킬 수 있도록 성취목표성향과 내적동기가 운동몰입에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 밝힘으로써 경기력을 극대화 시킬 수 있도록 기초적 자료를 제공하는데 연구의 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 2013년 대한태권도협회에 등록되어 있는 고등학교태권도 선수를 대상으로 2013년 3월 전국종별선수권대회, 4월 용인대총장기 전국남녀태권도대회에 참여한 230명의 태권도선수들을 대상으로 표본을 추출하였다. 수집된 표본의 자료처리는 SPSS Version 18.0을 사용하였고, 각 변인의 요인분석과 신뢰도 분석을 한 뒤 빈도분석, t-검정과 일원변량분석(One-wey ANOVA)을 실시하였다. 그리고 성취목표성향과 내적동기가 운동몰입에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 알아보기 위하여 다중회귀분석(multiple regression analysis)을 실시하였다. 이러한 연구방법과 절차를 통하여 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따라서 성취목표성향, 내적동기, 운동몰입에는 부분적으로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 둘째, 성취목표성향, 내적동기, 운동몰입간에는 대체로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 셋째, 성취목표성향과 운동몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 내적동기 또한 운동몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 성취목표성향과 운동몰입간의 관계에서 내적동기 매개효과 검증에서 부분 매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

This study aims to provide basic data to maximize high school Taekwondo players' athletic performance by determining the impacts of their achievement goal orientation and intrinsic motivation on their exercise commitment so as to enhance their athletic performance.

To achieve this goal, of the high school Taekwondo players registered to the Korea Taekwondo Association in 2013, 230 Taekwondo players who participated in the Korea Divisional Domestic Championship in March and the High School Taekwondo Championships for President's Flag of Yong-in University in April 2013 were sampled. For the data processing of the collected samples, SPSS Version 18.0 was used, and after factorial analysis and reliability analysis of each variable, frequency analysis, t-test and One-way ANOVA were carried out. In addition, to investigate the impacts of achievement goal orientation and intrinsic motivation on exercise commitment, multiple regression analysis was carried out. As a result of analyses through these research methods and procedures, the following conclusions were drawn out. First, there were partially statistically significant differences among achievement goal orientation, intrinsic motivation and exercise commitment depending on demographic characteristics. Second, overall, there were significant correlations among achievement goal orientation, intrinsic motivation and exercise commitment. Third, it turned out that achievement goal orientation had positive (+) impacts on exercise commitment while intrinsic motivation, too, had positive (+) impacts on it. Fourth, it turned out that there was a partial mediating effect in the relationship between achievement goal orientation and exercise commitment as a result of a verification of the mediating effect of intrinsic motivation.