上司의 權力類型과 部下의 課業成果에서 經歷指向性의 媒介效果

Abstract

기업 조직은 글로벌 무한경쟁 시대와 세계적인 경기침체 위기를 극복하기 위해서 경영의 불확실성을 줄이고 각 조직의 전략목표와 부합하는 고유한 역량을 강화시킬 대안을 필요로 하고 있다. 기업이 불확실한 환경을 헤쳐 나가고 지속적인 성장을 유지하기 위해서는 우수한 인재들의 적재적소 배치와 직무에 몰입 할 수 있는 환경, 조직에 헌신적으로 충성 할 수 있는 환경 조성을 필요로 하며 효율적인 인사관리를 통하여 조직의 과업성과를 극대화시킬 방안을 모색하는 것이 요구되는 실정이다.

본 논문은 이러한 기업 환경에서 관리자의 권력유형인 합법적 권력, 보상적 권력, 강압적 권력, 전문적 권력, 준거적 권력과 과업성과 간의 관계에서 경력지향성의 유형인 전문인 지향성, 조직인 지향성의 매개효과를 규명하고자 하였다. 경영의 불확실성을 줄이기 위한 기업 환경 변화에 따라 개인이 자신의 시장가치 상승을 위해 조직의 경계를 넘어 고용가능성의 확보를 우선하여 자기 스스로를 개발하는데 집중하고 있는 이 시기에 조직구성원의 몰입을 이끌어 낼 수 있는 수단과 방법에 대한 필요성은 인지하고 있으나 관리자와 조직구성원의 성향에 따른 상관관계 분석, 관리자의 권력유형과 조직구성원의 효율적 조합 등에 대한 연구는 필요성에 비해 상대적으로 미흡한 편이다.

이에 본 연구는 조직의 과업성과 향상과 부합하고 개인의 고유한 역량을 강화시킬 수 있는 효율적인 조합과 배치를 위한 일련의 과정을 연구하는 학문적 접근으로 관리자의 권력유형과 과업성과와의 상관관계에서 경력지향성의 유형인 전문인 지향성, 조직인 지향성의 매개효과를 규명하기 위한 연구모형을 개발 하였다.

이론적 논의를 위하여 일련의 권력유형 특성과 경력지향성 특성, 과업성과의 특성 및 변수 간의 상관관계에 관한 이론들을 검토하였다. 이 같은 이론적 배경을 토대로 27가지의 구체적인 가설을 수립하고, 2013년 4월 7일부터 4월 26일까지 20일간 250개의 설문을 수집하여 그 중 답변이 충실하지 못한 27매를 제외하고 총 223매의 설문을 수집하여 실증 분석한 설문조사를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 권력유형과 과업성과의 관계에서는 보상적 권력을 제외한 합법적 권력, 강압적 권력, 전문/준거적 권력의 영향이 유의적으로 나타나며, 특히 합법적 권력(p<0.01) 및 전문/준거적 권력(p<0.01) 등은 과업성과에 미치는 영향이 정적인데 반해 강압적 권력(p<0.01)은 부적으로 작용하여 합법적 권력, 전문/준거적 권력이 커질수록 과업성과가 커지는 반면, 강압적 권력은 커질수록 과업성과는 감소하는 경향을 보인다.

둘째, 권력유형과 경력지향성의 관계에서는 여러 관리자의 권력유형 중 관리자의 권력유형 중 전문/준거적 권력(p<0.01)이 전문인 지향성에 미치는 영향만이 유의적으로 나타나, 전문/준거적 권력이 클수록 전문인 영향성도 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 관리자의 권력유형 중 합법적 권력(p<0.05) 및 보상적 권력(p<0.05)이 조직인 지향성에 미치는 영향이 유의적으로 나타나, 합법적 권력 및 보상적 권력이 강할수록 조직인 지향성도 강해지는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 경력지향성과 과업성과의 관계에서는 조직인 지향성(p<0.01)의 영향은 유의적이며, 전문인 지향성(p>0.05)의 영향에 대해서는 유의적 증거가 충분치 못한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 조직인 지향성이 클수록 과업성과도 커지는 것으로 볼 수 있으며, 전문인 지향성의 영향에 대한 가설은 유보적이라고 볼 수 있다.

넷째, 권력유형과 과업성과 간의 관계에서 경력지향성의 매개 효과는 합법적 권력과 과업성과 간의 관계에서 전문인 지향성의 매개역할은 나타나지 않은 반면 조직인 지향성의 매개역할은 유의적이다. 즉, 조직인 지향성의 매개역할의 경우 매개변수 투입 전 합법적 권력의 영향력이 매개변수 투입 후 영향력보다 크고, 합법적 권력의 직접적 영향도 일부 나타나 권력유형은 과업성과에 직접적인 영향을 줄뿐만 아니라 조직인 지향성을 통해서도 영향을 미치고 있다. 보상적 권력과 과업성과 간의 관계에서 전문인 지향성과 조직인 지향성의 매개역할에서 가설이 기각되어 매개효과가 나타나지 않았다. 강압적 권력과 과업성과 간의 관계에서 전문인 지향성과 조직인 지향성의 매개역할에서 가설이 기각되어 매개효과가 나타나지 않았다. 전문/준거적 권력과 과업성과 간의 관계에서 전문인 지향성의 매개역할에 대한 가설은 기각되어 매개효과가 나타나지 않은 반면 조직인 지향성의 매개역할은 유의성이 떨어져, 수준에서 보면 가설은 기각되었다.

본 연구의 시사점으로는 장기적인 경기 침체 상황 등 주변 환경 및 조사 시기에 따라 작은 규모의 중소기업체가 경쟁력을 갖추기 위해서는 조직의 종적 경영의 기준이 되는 합법적 권력도 그 필요성을 인정하는 선행연구와의 차이점을 발견 할 수 있었고 점점 개인화 되고 있는 사회에서 자신의 가치를 높이고 성공한 위상을 보여주는 전문/준거적 권력유형의 관리자를 자신의 롤 모델로 하고자 함을 나타내는 결과를 얻을 수 있었으며 기업의 궁극적 목표인 과업성과를 향상시키기 위한 경력지향의 유형으로는 조직인 지향성의 성향을 갖춘 종사원을 필요로 함을 나타내는 실무적 시사점을 발견 할 수 있었다.

Organization of the era of global competition and the global economic downturn, crisis management in order to reduce the uncertainty of the strategic objectives of each organization and to strengthen the capacity to meet the unique needs and is an alternative. Out companies navigate the uncertain environment in order to maintain sustainable growth of talent in the right place to immerse in job placement and the environment, the organization dedicated to the faithful and the need to create an environment through effective personnel management tasks of the organization and to find ways to maximize the sleep is required.

?In this paper, the power of these types of managers in a corporate environment is a legitimate power, compensatory power, coercive power, professional power, reference power and task performance ever in the relationship between the type of career orientation of professional orientation, organization, orientation to investigate the effect of the parameters were Management to reduce the uncertainty of the business environment changes according to the rise in the market value of their individual beyond the boundaries of the organization to ensure the employability of the first to develop the self-focus and commitment of the members of the organization at this time lead to ways and means to recognize the need for managers and organizational members, but according to the inclination of the correlation analysis, the administrator of the efficient organization of the power type and the need for research on the combination relative to the insufficient side.

The purpose of this study is consistent with the organization's task performance improvement will enhance an individual's unique capabilities and an efficient combination of batch process, a series of disciplinary approach to study the type and task manager's power in the relationship between performance and career The type of directional professional orientation, organization, orientation studies to investigate the effect of model parameters was developed.

For theoretical discussion of power series type characteristics and career orientation characteristics, tasks and the relationship between the characteristics and parameters of the theory were examined. Based on the same theoretical background of the specific hypotheses to establish 27 kinds, 2013 April 7 to April 26 to 20 days to collect 250 survey responses of those who are not faithful with the exception of 27 sheets 223 sheets collected in the survey, based on a survey of empirical analysis the following results were obtained.

First, the power relationship between the type and task performance, except for the compensatory power, legitimate power, coercive power, professional / compliance enemy appears significantly the impact of power, especially legal power (p<0.01), and professional / compliance enemy power (p<0.01) and the impact on the performance of the task, whereas the static coercive power (p<0.01) the legal authority to act as a talisman, a professional / compliance and the ever growing power, while the larger the task, the greater the task of coercive power, and tends to decrease.

Second, the power relationship between the type and career orientation of the different types of powers of the administrator of the types of the power of a professional manager / compliance enemy power (p<0.01) impact on the professional orientation appears as the only significant professional / compliance enemy of power Saints were growing bigger impact professionals. In addition, the administrator of the legal power of the power type (p<0.05) and compensatory power (p<0.05) have significant impact on the organization of orientation appeared legitimate power and reward power, the stronger the enemies become stronger organization also showed directional .

Third, career orientation and task orientation and relationship of the organization (p<0.01), and the impact of significant, professional orientation (p>0.05) for the effects of significant evidence was insufficient. Thus, the larger the organization, task oriented and also be seen to be growing, and hypotheses about the influence of professional orientation can be seen as the enemy reserves.

Fourth, the power in the relationship between the type of career orientation and task performance mediated the effect of legal professionals in the power and the relationship between task orientation and the role of the parameters that are not oriented organization, while the role of the parameters is significant. This organization acts as an intermediary in the case of directional parameters of the input parameters, the influence of all legitimate power input is greater than the influence, legal power of authority appears some type of direct impact have a direct impact on task performance as well as the organization through orientation has an effect. Compensatory relationship between power and task performance and organizational orientation in the professional role of the parameter is in the mediating effect hypotheses were not rejected. Coercive power and the relationship between task performance and organizational orientation in the professional role of the parameters in the hypothesis is rejected by the mediating effect was not observed. Professional / compliance performance ever in the relationship between power and task oriented professional for the role of the parameters and parameter has no effect reject the hypothesis that a significant mediating role of directional organization while away, level, the hypothesis was rejected on the look.