Human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell expressing cytosine deaminase/5-FC prodrug as cellular delivery vehicles for animal model of osteosarcoma cancer

종양세포를 따라 이동하는 성질과 자생의 항종양성 인자를 가지고 있는 중간엽줄기세포(MSCs)는 암 치료에 대한 유전자 또는 약물 전달 매체로서의 가능성이 매우 높은 매력적인 세포로

간주되어 지고 있다. 본 연구에서, 우리는 인간 골육종 세포주 Cal-72 를 세포 운반체로서 cytosine deaminase (CD)/5-Fluorocytosin (5-FC) prodrug 를 발현하는 인간 골수 유래 중간엽줄기세포의 능력과 가능성을 조사하고자 하였다. 우리는 인간 골수 유래 중간엽줄기세포를 성공적으로 분리했으며 지방세포/골세포로의 분화능력이 있음을 증명하였다. 우리가 분리한

중간엽줄기세포가 표면항원 CD34 와 CD133 항체에는 음성으로 나타난 반면에 CD90 과 CD44 인 전형적인 중간엽줄기세포 항원 마커에는 반응함을 확인하였다. 우리는 cytosine deaminase::uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (CD::UPRT)를 포함하는 pEGFP-C3 유전자를 전이 시켜서 안정적인 cytosine deaminase 를 발현하는 MSCs 세포주 (CD-MSCs)를 확립할 수 있었다. 그리고 본 연구에서 확립된 중간엽줄기세포는 여전히 다능성의 특성을 전부 유지하고 있었고, 이 세포를 이용하여 줄기세포의 암세포로의 이동능력을 검사한 결과 인간 골육종 암세포 Cal-72 쪽으로 유전자 미전이 중간엽줄기세포만큼 많은 이동율을 보임을 확인하였다. 또한 5-FC prodrug 과 동시에 처리한 상태에서 암세포 Cal-72 에 미처리 줄기세포나 항암제 단독처리에 비하여 세포독성을 크게 증가시켰다. 이러한 연구결과를 토대로, 실제 누드마우스를 이용한 종양억제 in vivo 실험에서 복강 내 5-FC 를 주입했을 때 CD/5-FC 가 발현되는 중간엽줄기세포와 공동으로 골육종 종양의 성장을 억제하고 있음을 확인하였다. 우리의 연구 결과는 이러한 치료 CD-MSCs 가 인간 골육종암을 대상으로 적합하고 실행 가능한 세포 운반체가 될 수 있다고 사료된다.

Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) which possess an ideally tumor tropism and spontaneous anti-tumors factors are considered to be an attractive approaching in gene or drug delivery for cancer therapeutic strategies. In this study, we sought to investigate the ability and feasibility of human bone marrow derived MSCs expressing the cytosine deaminase (CD)/5-Fluorocytosin (5-FC) prodrug as cellular vehicle to target human osteosarcoma cell line Cal-72. We successfully obtained MSCs derived from human bone marrow (hBM MSCs) those demonstrated the ability of differentiation into adipocyte/osteocyte and expressed typical mesenchymal markers CD90, CD44, while negative for CD34 and CD133 markers. We established the stable CD-expressing MSCs cell line (CD-MSCs) by transfection of pEGFP-C3 containing cytosine deaminase::uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (CD::UPRT) gene into MSCs, and observed that the manipulated MSCs still remained full characteristics of multipotent cells and shown migration toward human osteosarcoma cancer cells Cal-72 as high as origin MSCs. Moreover, in the presence of 5-FC prodrug, the therapeutic CD/5-FC MSCs significantly augmented the cytotoxicity on cancer cell Cal72 by in either direct coculture or conditioned medium based on the bystander effect. In in vivo, the therapeutic CD/5-FC mediated the s.c tumor growth inhibition when i.p administered 5-FC. Our findings suggest that these therapeutic CD-MSCs may be suitable and viable cellular vehicles for targeting human osteosarcoma cancer.