아급성기 편마비 뇌졸중 환자의 트레드밀과 체중지지 트레드밀 훈련이 균형능력 및 보행능력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 아급성기 편마비 뇌졸중 환자를 대상으로 4주간의 트레드밀과 체중지지 트레드밀을 적용한 훈련이 균형능력 및 보행능력에 미치는 효과와 차이를 규명하는데 있다. 뇌졸중을 진단받고 입원중인 환자 16명을 대상으로 트레드밀 훈련 그룹 8명, 체중지지 트레드밀 훈련 그룹 8명으로 무선 배정하였다. 두 훈련 운동프로그램은 4주간 주5회, 회 당 40분간의 운동을 실시하였으며, 훈련의 실험 전ㆍ후 측정을 통하여 균형능력 및 보행능력에 미치는 효과와 차이를 분석하였다. PASW ver. 18.0을 이용하여 집단의 측정항목에 대한 평균 및 표준편차를 산출하였고, 실험 전·후 측정항목에 대한 집단 내 차이검증은 대응표본 t-검증을 실시하였고, 운동의 효과를 검증하기 위해 반복분산측정 방법을 실시하였다. 모든 가설의 검증을 위한 유의수준은 p<.05로 설정하였다. 그 결과, 4주간의 트레드밀과 체중지지 트레드밀 훈련 운동프로그램 적용 후 Limits of stability의 변화는 두 훈련 그룹에서 모두 긍정적인 변화를 보였고, 체중지지 트레드밀 훈련 그룹에서 마비측 면적, 비마비측 면적, 후방 면적, 총 면적 항목에서 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였으며, Berg Balance Scale의 변화는 두 훈련 그룹에서 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였고, 트레드밀과 체중지지 트레드밀 훈련이 상호작용이 유의하게 나타났다. 6 Minutes Walking Test의 변화는 두 훈련 그룹에서 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였으나, Foot print 및 Romberg test의 변화는 통계적 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이상의 연구 결과를 종합해 보면, 두 훈련 운동프로그램은 아급성기 뇌졸중으로 인한 편마비 환자들의 균형능력 및 보행능력의 개선에 모두 효과적이지만, 체중지지 트레드밀 훈련 그룹에서 동적균형이 더욱 효과가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 앞으로는 아급성기 뇌졸중 환자의 균형능력 및 보행능력을 증진시키기 위해 지속적인 연구를 통해 두 훈련 운동프로그램의 차이점을 비교분석하여, 뇌졸중 환자의 균형능력 및 보행능력을 향상시키기 위한 재활훈련프로그램을 개발, 보급하면 뇌졸중 환자 삶의 질에 더 큰 만족을 줄 수 있을 것이라고 사료된다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate and to verification of changes that the effect of treadmill and body weight support treadmill training on balance and gait ability for sub-acute stroke patients during 4 week. 16 subjects who was diagnosed stroke were divided into 2 groups(8-treadmill training group, 8-body weight support treadmill group) by randomized control trial. Both training programs were consisted with 40 minuted, 5 times a week for 4 weeks and after training programs, we analysed effects and changes on balance and gait ability. Analyses were performed using PASW ver. 18.0 and results were reported as mean ± standard deviation(S.D.). To investigate within group comparisons and to verification on effects of exercise, we did paired t test and repeated measured ANOVA test. Significance was set at p<.05. Both training programs showed positive changes in Limit of Stability but significant results which is area of hemiside, area of intact side, area of posterior, total area were reported in body weight support treadmill training group. Changes of Berg Balance Scale was significantly increase and it had significant correlation between groups. Changes of 6 Minutes Walking Test was significant increase in both groups but there was no significant changes on Foot print and Romberg test. After considering all factors, both training programs showed effect on improvement of balance and gait ability in sub-acute stroke patients, but body weight support treadmill training group had better improvement in dynamic balance than treadmill training group. For the increase of balance and gait ability in sub-acute stroke patients, we need to continues study on difference of treadmill and body weight support treadmill and then we will give stroke patients a better satisfaction if we develop and provide a rehabilitation program for improvement of balance and gait ability.