뱀장어 Anguilla japonica의 성 성숙유도 및 해순순치 후 기관세포의 조직 변화

Abstract

뱀장어(Anguilla japonica)는 담수에서 성장하다 산란하기 위하여 바다로 이동하는 강하성 어류이다. 이 연구에서는 뱀장어의 인위적 성 성숙 유도에 따른 배우자형성과정과 해수에 적응하는 뱀장어의 기관별 반응을 관찰하였다.

성 성숙 유도에 이용한 암컷 뱀장어는(평균 전장 70.1±2.3 cm, 평균 체중 727±74 g) 10마리 실험에 이용하였고 salmon pituitary extracts(SPE)를 매주 1회 처리하여 8~12 주후 성 성숙이 유도되어 배우자 형성과정을 관찰하였다. 수컷 실험어는 매주 human chronic gonadotropin (HCG)를 처리하여 6~8주후 배정이 유도되어 정자형성과정을 관찰하였다.

담수구, 해수처리구의 기관별 반응을 알아보고자(평균 전장 62±2 cm, 평균 체중 578±43 g)의 실험어 25마리를 이용하여 아가미, 피부, 신장, 간, 소화관을 이용하여 비교 관찰하였다.

아가미는 담수구에서 많은 수의 점액세포가 상피층에 존재하였고, 염류세포는 드물게 관찰되었다. 해수처리구에서 점액세포는 관찰되지 않았고 염류세포의수가 증가하였다. 피부는 담수구 표피의 각 층에서 점액세포가 관찰되었고, 해수처리구 뱀장어 피부층에 점액세포는 감소하는 경향을 나타냈다. 신장은 조직절편 1000×1000 ㎛ 내의 세뇨관의 수를 조직학적인 방법으로 검경한 결과 해수처리구의 세뇨관의 수가 유의적으로 높게 관찰되었다. 간은 반경 200×200 ㎛내의 간세포를 관찰하였다. 해수처리구 뱀장어의 간세포질이 담수구에 비해 증가하였으며 많은 지방구가 관찰되었다. 배란후 간은 간세포질의 지방구가 소실되어 세포질이 축소되는 경향을 보였다. 소화관은 식도, 전장부, 중장부, 후장부로 나누어 각 부위별 소화관의 배상세포, 점막주름, 근육층의 변화양상을 비교 검경한 결과 배란 후 소화관의 배상세포의 수가 담수구에 비해 유의적으로 감소하였고, 소화관 점막주름 및 근육층의 두께가 유의적으로 축소되었다. 추후 성 성숙 유도의 측면과 삼투압과 관련된 환경특성에 관한 비교 연구가 수행되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

Anguilla japonica is a catadromous fish that grows in fresh water, and moves to the sea to spawn.

This study has observed the gametogenesis process based on artificially induced sexual maturity of Anguilla japonica and Induced sexual maturation and change of organs tissue after adaptation seawater in Japanese eel.

10 female A. japonica (mean length 70.1±2.3 cm, mean weight 727±74 g) were used for the inducement of sexual maturity. Specimens were treated with salmon pituitary extracts once per week, and induced sexual maturity after 8~12 weeks, and then gametogenesis process was observed.

Male fish were treated with human chronic gonadotropin (HCG) every week, and allocation was induced after 6~8 weeks, and then spermatogenesis was observed.

To understand the reaction of each organ of fish based on fresh water condition or seawater treatment outlet, 25 fish (mean length 62±2cm, mean weight 578±43g) were used for comparative observation using gill, skin, kidney, liver and digestive tract.

Regarding the gill, a large amount of mucous cells were found and chloride cells were rarely observed from fresh water outlet. And mucous cells were not observed and chloride cells were increased from seawater treatment condition.

Regarding the skin, mucous cells were observed in each layer of epidermis from fresh water condition. And mucous cells of Anguilla japonica were decreased from seawater treatment condition.

Regarding the kidney, upon the completion of microscopy on the number of renal tubules within the radius of 1000X1000 ㎛, the number of observed renal tubules from seawater treatment condition came out significantly higher than fresh water condition.

Regarding the liver, hepatocytes were observed within the radius of 200X200 ㎛. Cytoplasm of Anguilla japonica from seawater treatment condition were increased compared to fresh water condition, and many oil globules were observed. After ovulation, the liver lost oil globules, and showed a tendency of decreasing cytoplasm.

Regarding the digestive tracts, they were categorized into 4 pare (esophagus, anterior intestine portion, posterior intestine portion) And then comparative microscopy was done on the change pattern of goblet cells, mucosal folds, and muscle layers of the digestive tract of each part. And it showed significant reduction of goblet cells in digestive tracts after ovulation compared to fresh water conditon. And mucosal folds and the thickness of muscle layers of digestive tracts were significantly reduced.