MOS 방법을 적용한 풍력터빈 발전량 예측 정확도 개선에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 기상 수치모델(Weather Research and Forecasting Model, WRF)로 부터 생산된 수치모델 출력자료를 이용하여 제주특별자치도 성산 풍력 발전단지에 위치한 6번 풍력발전기에 대한 단기 풍속 예측 및 풍력 발전량 예측 개선에 관한 연구이다. 일반적으로 수치모델의 경우 모델의 특성이 반영된 체계적 오차를 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 모델 출력자료 통계(Model Output Statistics, MOS) 방법을 통해 모델의 체계적 오차가 제거된 예측자료를 생산하였다. MOS 방법을 통해 예측 자료를 생산하기 위해서는 최소 2년 이상의 수치모델 출력자료가 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 약 3년간의 모델 출력자료가 확보됨에 따라 2009년 7월부터 2011년 6월 까지의 2년간의 수치모델 출력자료와 2010년 7월부터 2011년 6월 까지의 1년간의 모델 출력자료를 사용한 MOS 예보식을 통해 예측자료를 각각 생산하였다. MOS 예보식은 계절별로 특성이 달리 나타나기 때문에 전체 표본을 대상으로 하나의 예보식을 생산할 경우 예보식의 적합도가 낮아져 예보식의 성능이 떨어지게 됨에 따라 계절별(봄, 여름, 가을, 겨울)로 생산하였다. 이러한 계절별 풍속 특성을 살펴보기 위해 성산 풍력 발전단지에 인근한 기상대 관측 자료를 바탕으로 풍력발전기 허브높이 부근에서의 바람자원에 대한 평가를 수행하였다. WRF 모델에서 생산한 예측자료와 MOS 예보식을 통해 생산된 예측자료간의 비교 검증은 풍력발전기 상단에서 관측된 풍속과 을 통해 수행하였다.

1년간의 모델 출력자료만을 사용한 실험에서는 2년간의 자료를 사용한 실험에 비해 BIAS가 크게 증가하는 특징을 보임에 따라 보다 장기간의 수치모델 출력자료가 사용된 실험을 통해 생산된 MOS 예보식이 보다 안정적임을 알 수 있었다. 2년간의 자료를 사용한 24시간 예측 실험의 결과를 살펴보면, WRF 모델에서 06UTC에 예측한 풍속으로부터 산출된 풍력 발전량은 관측된 풍속으로부터 산출된 풍력 발전량에 비해 봄, 여름, 가을 및 겨울철 예측에서 각각 7.8%, 40.4%, 53.9%의 과대 모의 및 -5.3%의 풍력발전량의 과소모의가 나타났으며, MOS 예보식을 통해 예측된 풍속으로 산출된 풍력에너지는 같은 기간의 예측에서 각각 -12.8%, -16.7%의 풍력에너지 과소모의, 32.6% 및 7.4%의 풍력에너지 과대모의가 나타났다. WRF 모델에서 18UTC에 예측한 풍속으로부터 산출된 풍력 발전량은 봄, 여름, 가을 및 겨울철 예측에서 각각 24.9%, 21.3%, 44.8% 및 59.4%의 풍력발전량의 과소모의가 나타났으며, MOS에서 예측된 풍속으로 산출된 풍력에너지는 같은 기간의 예측에서 각각 4.3%, 12.9%, 19.4%, 30.6%의 풍력에너지 과대모의가 나타났다. MOS 방법 적용을 통해 모델의 체계적 오차를 제거한 경우에도 30%(06UTC, 가을) 이상의 차이가 발생함에 따라 수치모델의 다양한 예측변수들을 적용하여 최적의 예보인자를 선택할 수 있는 단계별 선택법을 통해 선형회귀식을 산출하여 풍속 MOS 예보식을 보다 개선할 필요가 있다.

This study is about the improvement of wind speed and wind power forecasting using weather numerical model(Weather Research and Forecasting Model, WRF) and its output data at the Sungsan wind farm in the Cheju Special Autonomous Region. Usually, numerical model has its own systemic error. In this study, I used model output statistics(MOS) method to remove the systemic error and re-calculate forecasting data through MOS method. At least two years numerical output data is needed when we apply the MOS method. In this study, I generate MOS forecasting equation using two years(July 2009 to June 2011) numerical model output data and one year data(July 2010 to June 2011) respectively, through three years archived numerical output data. In this study the seasonal MOS forecast equation(Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter) was developed, because MOS forecast equation has seasonal characteristics, so there are low efficiency when apply total population on one forecast equation. I analysis the wind resource near Sungsan wind farm with AWS observation data to analysis the seasonal wind characteristic on wind turbine hub height. Observed wind speed which was measured at wind turbine hub height was used for verification of forecasting data by WRF and MOS.

Test of one year data set using, it show the typical increasing of BIAS compare with two years data set using. It shows that MOS forecast equation is more stable when we using more numerical model output data. The result 24h forecast result using two years numerical model output data, in case of 06UTC by WRF model were over estimated during spring(7.8%), summer(40.4%) and fall(53.9%) and under estimated during winter(-5.3%) compare to wind power energy computed in the observed wind speed. And as wind power energy by MOS were underestimated during spring(-12.8%), summer(-16.7%) and overestimated of fall(32.6%) and winter(7.4%). In case of 18UTC by WRF model wind power energy forecast were over estimated during spring(24.9%), summer(21.3%), fall(44.8%) and winter(59.4%). And as wind power energy by MOS was overestimated during spring(4.3%), summer(12.9%), fall(19.4%) and winter(30.6%). Even though apply the MOS forecast equation, over than 30%(06UTC, fall) of wind power energy difference was appear. So we are planning to improve wind speed using MOS by computing linear regression through step selection method that can select optimal predictor by applying various forecast variables of numerical model output.