제주지역 소 요네병 청정화에 관한 연구

Abstract

소 요네병은 Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis (요네균)의 감염에 의한 만성, 진행성 장관계 질병이다. 요네병은 현재 세계 여러 나라에서 발생되는 축우산업에 있어 중요하고도 일반적인 질병이며, 요네병 근절 추진은 여러 가지 이유로 어려운 것이 현실이다. 무엇보다 감염된 후 특별한 임상증상없이 진행되는 준임상형 감염으로 발현까지의 시기가 긴 것이 문제이다. 게다가 많은 진단법들이 이용되고 있을지라도 준임상형 감염시기의 동물을 검출할 수 있을 정도로 민감한 진단법이 제공되지 못하는 점 또한 근절에 어려움을 초래하고 있다. 제주지역 축우에서 요네병 감염이 없는 우군의 확보와 유지를 위하여 시범목장을 선정하고 목장의 중점관리기준을 마련하여 소 요네병 근절 프로그램을 도입하였다.

1. 축우 만성설사병의 원인 중 요네병이 차지하는 비율을 조사하기 위하여 2010년부터 2013년까지 제주도동물위생시험소에 의뢰된 총 310개 목장의 554두의 혈청을 조사하였다. 그 중 313두가 요네병 양성(56.5%)이었다. 요네병 양성개체 313두에 대한 연령별 분포를 분석한 결과 2세 미만이 10.5%, 2에서 4세까지 61.3%, 5에서 7세까지 22.4%, 8세 이상의 개체가 5.8%를 나타내었다.

2. 요네병 양성 축우의 관리방안을 모색하기 위하여 요네병 항체 양성 도축우 27두를 대상으로 몇 가지 요네병 진단법에서 얻은 결과를 비교분석하였다. 평균 생체량 및 평균 지육량은 ELISA S/P 값이 높을수록 감소하였다. 회장 말단부 시료에 대한 PCR 및 항산성염색에서 각각 15두(55.5%)와 16두(59.2%)가 양성이었고 ELISA S/P 값이 200% 이상의 개체 5두는 이 두 검사법에서 양성을 나타낸 반면 ELISA S/P 값 150% 미만의 개체 9두는 모두 음성이었다. 육안 및 조직학적인 병리소견에서도 ELISA S/P 값에 따른 차이가 인정되었다. ELISA S/P 값이 높을수록 추벽 형성 정도가 심해졌으며, ELISA S/P 값 200% 이상인 개체 5두 모두 심한 추벽형성을 나타내었다. 또한 ELISA S/P 값이 100-149%를 보인 3두 모두 만성 장염 소견인 반면, ELISA S/P 값이 200% 이상인 5두는 모두 육아종성 장염소견을 보였다.

3. 요네병 양성우 14두의 설사시료 중 6두(42.9%)에서 요네균을 분리하였으며 IS900 PCR에 의해 최종 동정하였다. 그러나 IS1311 PCR에서는 5균주만이 양성을 나타내었고 HinfI 제한효소를 이용한 IS1311 PCR-REA 결과 Cattle type(4균주)과 Bison type(1균주)이 분류되었고 IS1311 PCR에서 증폭되지 않은 균은 미분류 균으로 분류하였다.

4. 요네병 근절 프로그램을 수립하기 위한 시범목장을 선정하기 위하여 2010년 27개 목장의 915두를 대상으로 요네병의 항체 보유율을 조사하였다. 요네병 양성목장은 22개(81.5%)였으며, 106두(11.6%)가 요네균에 대한 항체 양성이었다. 검사 목장 중 시범목장으로는 요네병 양성율, 지역, 사육두수를 기준으로 하여 6개소를 선정하였다. 요네병 근절을 위한 중점관리기준은 요네병 항체 양성우의 처리방안, 가축의 구입 및 송아지 관리방안과 공동목장과 가축시장의 관리방안에 초점을 맞추어 설정하였다. 중점관리기준에 따라 목장을 관리하면서 10에서 12개월의 간격으로 3회를 검사하는 동안에 이들 목장의 요네병 평균 유병률은 각각 12.0%, 5.5%, 2.1%로 감소되었다.

5. 요네병 근절 프로그램 시범목장의 사례는 자발적 참여 목장의 수를 증가시키는 계기가 되었다. 요네병을 검사한 첫 해인 2010년 제주시 8.4%, 서귀포시 15.9%가 요네병 양성이었으나 검사 4년째인 2013년에는 각각 3.6%, 2.8%를 보여 요네병을 근절하기 위한 중점관리기준의 적용으로 요네병 유병률은 꾸준히 감소되었다. 또한 자발적 참여목장의 수는 2012년 25호에서 2013년 요네병 인증제의 실시로 43개소(72% 증가)로 증가되었고 특히 23개 목장의 경우 요네병 양성우가 없는 곳으로 판정되어 향우 대체우의 구입을 위한 목장의 확보도 용이할 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 이 연구를 통해 도출된 결과를 토대로 제주도는 축우 요네병 근절 인증 프로그램을 정책에 반영하게 되어 제주지역 축우에서 요네병을 최소화할 수 있는 계기를 마련하였다.

Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis (Map) is a causative agent of Johne's disease (JD), a chronic progressive intestinal disease of cattle. Johne's disease is common in all countries with a significant impact on cattle industry. The control of JD is difficult for many reasons. First, the long subclinical phase of the disease often allows the infection to spread without occurrence of any clinical evidence of illness. Also, although a range of diagnostic tests is available, they are often not sensitive enough to detect infected animals in the subclinical phase of the disease.

This study introduced JD eradication program to assure and maintain farms disease free in Jeju cattle herds based on analysis of critical management points adopted in 6 model cattle farms.

1. Infection with Map was examined for serum samples collected from a total of 554 cattle with chronic diarrhea in 310 farms by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) during 2010 to 2013. Map positive sera were 313 (56.5%), containing 10.5% from cattle younger than 2-year-old, 61.3% from between 2- and 4-year-old, 22.4% from between 5- and 7-year-old, and 5.8% from over 8-year-old cattle.

2. The results observed using several JD diagnostic tools were evaluated for their association with ELISA S/P ratio in 27 slaughter cattle positive for the disease. Cattle with higher ELISA S/P ratio had more reduced the average live weight and carcass weight. In IS900 PCR and acid fast staining (AFS) of ileum tissue, 15 (55.5%) and 16 samples (59.2%) were positive for Map, respectively. In both PCR and AFS, Map was detected in all 5 samples with over 200% of ELISA S/P ratio, while it was not in all 9 samples with below 150% of that. Different gross and histological finding were observed in the ileum samples according to ELISA S/P ratio. Ileum samples from all 5 cattle with over 200% of ELISA S/P ratio had been prominently thickened, indicating that they were much more corrugated in cattle with higher ELISA S/P ratio. Chronic enteritis lesions were found in 3 samples from cattle with between 100 and 149% of ELISA S/P ratio, while granulomatous enteritis was observed in 5 samples from cattle with over 200% of that. These findings indicate that the owners might be used to preplan for the culling and slaughtering of cattle in subclinical phase of JD based on the score of ELISA S/P ratio.

3. A total 6 Map were isolated from 14 fecal samples of JD positive cattle and were identified by IS900 PCR technique. Only 5 isolates possessed IS1311 insertion sequences, Cattle type (4 isolates) and Bison type (1 isolate) found in IS1311 PCR-REA using HinfI restriction enzyme, and 1 isolate was nontypeable due to IS1311 PCR negative.

4. The prevalence of JD was examined using 915 cattle from 27 farms to select model farms for planning of JD eradication program in 2010. The JD positive farms were 22 (81.5%), containing 106 (11.6%) cattle positive for the disease. Based on the prevalence of JD, breeding regions and scales of breeding cattle, 6 model farms were selected to adopt critical management points for JD eradication program. The critical management points were focused on control plans of JD positive animals, purchasing plans of animals, and management plans of calves, of community pastures and of livestock markets. Finally, the prevalence of JD was decreased during 3 times examination for JD every 10 to 12 months and each prevalence was 12.0%, 5.5%, and 2.1%.

5. This successful example of 6 model farms marked the beginning of widespread participation in JD eradication program. The prevalence of JD was 12.2% of cattle at 2010, the first testing year, however it was 3.2% at 2013, forth testing year. Numbers of voluntary farms participated in JD eradication program were also 25 in 2012 and 43 (75% point increased) in 2013 operated the program.