A Meshless Method for Solving the Forward Problem of Electrical Impedance Tomography

Abstract

Meshless methods 또는 Mesh-free methods (MMs)는 Mesh 에 기반한 방법들의 단점을 피하기 위해 계발된 수치적 방법들의 일종이다. MMs에서, 근사치는 Nodes 에서만 만들어지므로, MMs 는 내부 경계를 포함하는 문제들에 특히 적합하다. MMs 중에서, Method of fundamental solutions(MFS)는 많은 공학 영역과 과학 영역에서 주목 받고 있다. MFS 에서는 지배 미분 방정식의 기본해를 선형결합 시킴으로써 문제를 해결한다. 그러나, 기존 MFS 는 물리 영역 외부에 소스점 (Source point)이 위치할 가상적인 경계가 필요하기 때문에, 가상 경계를 결정하는 것은 문제를 푸는데 있어서 중요하다. 기존 MFS 의 한계점을 극복하기 위해서, Modified method of fundamental solution (MMFS), Singular boundary method (SBM), Boundary distributed source (BDS) 방법 등과 같은 여러 수치 방법들이 제안되었다. MMFS, SBM, BDS 방법들은 물리 경계에 소스점들을 분포시킴으로써 기존 MFS 의 가상 경계 문제를 해소할 수 있다. SBM 방법의 요점은 역보간법

(Inverse interpolation method) 뿐만 아니라 Subtracting and adding-back technique 에 기반하는 기본해의 특이점을 구분시키는 Origin intensity factor 를 평가하는 것이다. BDS 방법의 핵심 개념은 이차원(2D)의 원 또는 삼차원(3D)의 구 위에 분포소스 (distributed source)를 고려함으로써 소스점들에서 기본해의 특이점들 (singularities)을 피하는 것이다. 향상된 BDS 방법, 즉 IBDS 방법은 전압의 보통 기울기를 적분해 Neumann 경계 조건들에서의 대각 요소들을 결정하는 단순한 방법이다. 전기 임피던스 단층촬영 (Electrical Impedance Tomography; EIT) 은 영역 경계에 부착된 전극들에 전류를 인가하고, 이것으로부터 유도되는 전압 측정값을 이용하여 다른 전기 전도도를 갖는 매질의 형태와 위치를 복원하는 영상화 기술이다. EIT 정문제 (Forward problem)는 적분 형태의 제약들이 있는 혼합 경계 조건들에 지배되는 Laplace 방정식의 일종이다. 이것은 영역 재구성 또는 형태 재구성을 통해 전도도 분포를 결정하는 산업 단층 장비와 의료 단층 장비에 적용할 수 있다. 이 연구는 EIT 정문제를 수치적으로 풀기 위해서 SBM 방법과 IBDS 방법을 조합한 새로운 MM 을 제시하고 있다. SBM 방법에 쓰이는 역보간법은 Dirichlet 경계 조건들의 대각 요소들을 결정하기 위해 사용된다. IBDS 방법 뿐만 아니라 SBM 방법과 IBDS 방법을 조합시킨 새로운 MM 도 채택함으로써, Complete electrode model (CEM)에 대한 EIT 정문제의 수학적 공식을 얻을 수 있었다. 여러 수치적 예제들은 BEM 과 FEM 의 값과 비교함으로써 새로운 공식의 실용성과 정확성을 입증하기 위해 쓰였다. 결과들을 통해서 SBM 방법과 IBDS 방법을 조합한 MM 의 정확성이 IBDS 방법보다 낫다는 것을 알 수 있다. 게다가, IBDS 방법과 조합한 MM 둘 다 어떠한 복잡 기하구조 문제에 대해서도 아주 효과적이라는 것을 알 수 있었다. IBDS 방법과 비교해보면, 조합한 MM 은 높은 정확성을 보였고 소스점들의 반지름에 덜 의존적이었다. 바꿔 말해, 조합한 MM 이 더욱 효과적이고 더욱 안정적이라고 할 수 있다. 그러므로, 이 방법이 EIT 의 다양한 응용 사례에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Meshless methods or mesh-free methods (MMs) are a kind of numerical methods developed with the objective of avoiding part of the disadvantages associated with reliance on a mesh to construct the approximate solution. In MMs, the approximation is built from nodes only, thus, the MMs are particularly suitable for problems with complex geometries, like domains involving internal boundaries for instance. Among the MMs, the method of fundamental solutions (MFS) has gained an increasing attention in many engineering and science fields. In MFS, the solution of the problem is approximated as a linear combination of fundamental solutions of the governing equation. However, the conventional MFS requires a fictitious boundary outside the physical domain to place the source points due to singularities of the fundamental solution, and the determination of fictitious boundary is momentous in solving the problem. To overcome this main demerit of the conventional MFS, several methods such as the modified method of fundamental solution (MMFS), singular boundary method (SBM) and the boundary distributed source (BDS) method have been proposed. The MMFS, SBM and BDS overcome the artificial boundary in the conventional MFS by distributing the source point on the physical boundary as well as the field points. The key point of SBM is to evaluate the origin intensity factor to isolate the singularity of the fundamental solution based on subtracting and addingback technique as well as the inverse interpolation technique (IIT). The main idea of the BDS method is to avoid the singularities of the fundamental solution at source points by considering integration over a distributed source within circles in twodimensional (2D) or spheres in three-dimensional (3D). The improved BDS method, namely IBDS method uses a simpler way to determine the diagonal elements for the Neumann boundary conditions by invoking the fact that the boundary integration of the normal gradient of the potential should vanish. Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT) is an imaging technique which reconstructs the shape and the location of inclusions with different electrical conductivity based on the voltage measurements excited by the currents injected through the electrodes attached on the domain boundary. The EIT forward problem is a sort of the Laplace equation on the piece-wise homogeneous domain subject to the mixed boundary conditions with constraints of integral form, it can be applicable in industrial and medical tomography applications where the interest is to determine the distribution of conductivity in the domain or the shape reconstruction.

SBM is employed to determine the diagonal elements for the Dirichlet boundary conditions. By employing the IBDS method and the novel MM which combines

SBM and IBDS, the mathematical formulation of EIT forward problem for complete electrode model (CEM) is derived. Several numerical examples are tested to demonstrate the feasibility and accuracy of the new formulation by comparing the simulation results with BEM and FEM. The results show that the accuracy of the hybrid MM is better than IBDS. Furthermore, the IBDS and the hybrid MM of IBDS and SBM are found to be very effective for any complex geometry problem. Compare to IBDS, the hybrid MM of IBDS and SBM show higher accuracy and it is less dependent on the radius of the source points, in other words, we can say that the hybrid MM of IBDS and SBM is more effective and more stable. Therefore, it is expected that this method can be used to solve wide variety of applications in EIT.