A study on the regulation of neuronal cell death through mitochondrial calcium and membrane potential

Abstract

미토콘드리아 막전압은 세포 내 칼슘이 미토콘드리아로 유입하는 과정에서 중요한 조절인자로서 작용한다. 최근 연구결과에 의하면 미토콘드리아 탈분극은 미토콘드리아 칼슘 과부하의 조절을 통하여 신경 세포의 사멸을 억제할 수 있는 신경 보호작용의 새로운 기전으로 평가될 수 있다. 진귤 과피에 있는 많은 활성화합물질들은 항염작용 및 항산화작용을 포함한 많은 생물학적 활성이 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 연구결과에 의하면 활성화합물질들이 뇌 퇴행성질환 모델에서의 신경보호효과는 조사되었지만 그 정확한 메커니즘은 아직 규명되지 않았다. 하여 본 연구에서는 산화적 신경 독성에 대한 진귤 과피 에탄올추출물의 신경보호효과와 그 작용기전을 확인하였다. 실험결과 CPE를 처리하였을 때 산화 신경 독성 모델로 사용된 H2O2 를 처리한 HT-22 신경세포 손상사멸이 현저하게 억제되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 CPE는 강력한 라디칼 소거작용을 통한 항산화작용 뿐만 아니라 H2O2 에 의한 세포질과 미토콘드리아 칼슘 증가와 이로 인한 신경세포 사멸이 억제되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 본 연구에서는 nobiletin 과 같은CPE의 활성화합물질들이 미토콘드리아 막전압을 탈분극 시키는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 CPE의 신경보호효과는 항산화작용 뿐만 아니라 미토콘드리아 막전압을 탈분극 시키는 것을 통하여 세포사멸을 일으키는 미토콘드리아 칼슘 과부하를 억제하는 두 가지 작용기전을 통하여 작용하는 것으로 시사된다. 다음 연구에서는 항산화작용 기전을 제외한 미토콘드리아 탈분극을 통한 신경보호작용만 조사하기 위하여 항산화작용이 없는 항염제의 하나인 indomethacin 을 선택하여 조사를 진행하였다. 실험결과 primary cortical neuron 의 glutamate를 이용한 흥분독성모델에서 indomethacin은 현저한 신경보호작용이 있는 것으로 확인되었고 이는 미토콘드리아 KATP 채널의 specific antagonist인 5HD를 처리하였을 때 다시 억제되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 5HD는 indomethacin 의 탈분극 작용을 억제할 뿐만 아니라 glutamate 에 의한 미토콘드리아 칼슘 과부하와 이로 인한 superoxide 의 증가, mPTP opening 을 억제하는 indomethacin의 작용들을 모두 억제하는 것으로 확인되었다. 결론적으로 CPE와 indomethacin은 미토콘드리아 탈분극 기전을 통하여 신경보호작용을 하는 새로운 agent들로 시사되고 미토콘드리아 KATP 채널과 같은 미토콘드리아 이온 채널들이 새로운 신경보호의 치료 전략으로의 활용가능성을 시사하고 있다.

It has been demonstrated that even a small mitochondrial depolarization is sufficient to prevent neuronal cell death by suppressing mitochondrial calcium overload since mitochondrial membrane potential (?Ψm) contributes to determining a driving force for calcium to enter the mitochondria. Therefore, mitochondrial depolarization has been recently evaluated as a novel mechanism of neuroprotection via inhibiting neurotoxic mitochondrial calcium overload during neuronal insults. The active compounds from the peel of citrus fruits are known to exert significant biological activities including anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. A growing body of evidence has recently demonstrated that these compounds recover damaged cognitive function in the models of neurodegenerative disease. However, the specific mechanism of neuroprotective effects has not to be clearly elucidated yet. Therefore, we investigated the neuroprotective mechanism of citrus peel extracts (CPE) against oxidative neurotoxicity implicated in neurodegenerative diseases. The results showed that neuronal viability was significantly increased by CPE in H2O2-treated neuronal HT-22 cells, which were used as an in vitro model of oxidative neurotoxicity. The CPE demonstrated a robust scavenging activity of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS). CPE treatment significantly blocked H2O2-induced Ca2+ overload in both the cytosol and the mitochondria as indicated by Fluo-4 and Rhod-2 respectively, and inhibited neuronal apoptosis cascades including caspase 3. Additionally, we determined using TMRM and JC-1 fluorometric probes for mitochondrial membrane potential (?Ψm) that the CPE and CPE compounds such as nobiletin are capable of inducing a mild mitochondrial depolarization which has been recently evaluated as a novel mechanism of neuroprotection via inhibiting mitochondrial Ca2+ overload during neuronal insults. Our findings suggest a dual neuroprotective mechanism of CPE via not only anti-oxidant activity but also ?Ψm regulation. In the next study, we investigated the exact neuroprotective mechanism of mitochondrial membrane depolarization in neuronal insults-induced cell death, separated from anti-oxidant mechanism. For this experimental aim, we tested the neuroprotective mechanism of indomethacin, non-steroid anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), which does not have antioxidant activity but evokes mitochondrial membrane depolarization. The results demonstrated that neuronal viability was significantly increased by indomethacin treatment in glutamate-exposed primary cortical neurons as a glutamate-induced neurotoxicity model. This neuroprotective effect was abolished by 5-hydorxydecanoate (5HD), a ATP-sensitive K+ channels (mitoKATP) channel blocker. This blockade of mitoKATP channels by 5HD treatment significantly inhibited indomethacin-induced mitochondrial depolarization and also abolished indomethacin-induced inhibitory effect on mitochondrial calcium overload. It also suppressed mitochondrial dysfunction-associated parameters such as ROS generation and mitochondrial permeability transition pore (mPTP) open. Taken together, these results suggest that the active compounds of CPE and indomethacin may be considered as promising neuroprotective agents via inducing a mitochondrial depolarization. In addition, we propose here that mitochondrial ion channels and transporters such as mitoKATP channels could be evaluated as the novel therapeutic targets for neuroprotection against neuronal cell death implicated in one of the critical causes of brain ischemia and neurodegenerative diseases.