걷기 운동이 초등학교 비만학생들의 체격, 체력 및 신체조성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

지속적인 걷기 운동이 초등학교 비만학생의 체격, 체력 및 신체조성에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 제주특별자치도 제주시 소재 D초등학교 비만학생 51명을 대상으로 9개월간 운동을 실시한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1) 체격에 미치는 영향 중 신장은 5, 6학년 남·여학생 모두에서 유의하게 증가하고, 체중은 5학년 여학생에서만 유의하게 증가하였지만, 6학년 여학생은 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

2) 체력에 미치는 영향 중 1000m오래달리기-걷기 기록은 5, 6학년 남·여학생 모두에서 유의하게 단축되었으며, 윗몸일으키기 기록은 5학년 여학생과 6학년 남·여학생에서 유의하게 향상되었다. 앉아윗몸앞으로굽히기는 5학년 남학생과 6학년 남·여학생에서 유의하게 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

3) 신체조성에 미치는 영향 중 GOT 수치는 5학년 남학생과 6학년 여학생에서 유의하게 감소하였다. HDL 수치는 5, 6학년 남·여학생 모두 유의하게 증가하였으며, LDL 수치는 6학년 여학생에서만 유의하게 감소하였다. 체지방율은 5, 6학년 남·여학생 모두에서 유의한 차이로 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 위의 결론을 종합하면, 걷기운동은 비만 초등학생의 체격과 체력, 신체조성에 매우 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 신체활동 감소 등과 같은 좋지 않은 생활습관으로 인하여 발생되는 청소년 비만의 관리 및 개선에 지속적인 걷기운동 프로그램이 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

To figure out the effect of continuous walking excercise which influence obese elementary schooler's physique, physical fitness and body composition, I had 51 obese students to exercise for 9 months and have come to this conclusion.

Firstly, Height -One of the effects which influence physique- made a meaningful difference for both 5,6 grader boys and girls. Weight showed a significant increase only for 5 grader girls, but it tended to be decreased for 6 grader girls.

Second, The record of 1000m long-distance race -one of the effects which influence physical fitness- was shortened a lot for all groups, while the record of sit-up showed a meaningful improvement for 5 grader girls, 6 grader girls and boys, and touching toes showed the one for 5 grader boys, and 6 grader girls and boys.

Third, GOT rate of body composition had a significant decrease for 5 grader boys and 6 grader girls, while HDL rate had a significant increase for all groups. LDL rate showed a meaningful decrease only for 6 grader girls. Body fat ratio was a lot decreased for all the groups.

In conclusion, walking exercise can have a very positive effect on obese student's physique, physical fitness and body composition. Thus, for management and improvement on youth obesity which is due to bad life habit like the decrease of physical activities, continuous walking exercise can be helpful.