타교과의 음악화를 위한 자료개발

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 타교과 중 사회과 지리영역의 학습에 있어 자칫 일방적?강의식으로 머무를 수 있는 수업에서 벗어나 시대적 감성과 다양한 지리적 요소들이 담겨있는 음악작품들을 통해 음악화된 학습내용으로 인지적 영역 뿐만 아니라 정의적 영역의 학습목표에도 한걸음 더 빠르게 다가가기 위한 자료개발에 중점이 있다. 이를 위해 음악과 지리학의 관계인 '음악지리학'에 대해 정의하고 이를 통해 지리영역에서 음악작품이 충분한 가치가 있음을 알아보았다.

또한, 2장에서는 다양한 문헌연구 및 선행연구가 이루어졌다. 사회과 지리영역 학습의 음악화, 음악작품의 활용에 대한 연구 등을 통해 음악작품이 다양하게 활용되어 왔으며 그 효과도 적지 않음을, 그러나 구체적으로 활용될 수 있는 자료들은 많지 않음을 알아보았다. 또한, 초등학교 4학년 어린이들을 대상으로 한 자료개발이므로 초등학교 4학년 어린이들의 음악적 특성을 피아제(Jean Piaget), 슈타이너(Rudolf Steiner) 등의 이론을 바탕으로 탐구해보았다. 이 과정에서 초등학교 4학년 단계의 아동들은 구체적이고 실제적인 것과 관련해서만 체계적이고 논리적인 조작을 할 수 있으므로 아동들은 그들이 배우고자 하는 실체와의 직접적인 경험에 의해 가장 쉽게 배울 수 있음을 알게 되었다. 따라서 타교과 학습의 기초가 될 음악수업은 음파의 직접적인 접촉이 꼭 이루어져야 함을 인지하였다. 또한 슈타이너에 따르면 이때에는 곡에 나타난 음악적 표현요소를 각 요소마다 독립적으로 혹은 다른 요소와 관련을 맺으며 이해할 수 있고 더 나아가 심미적인 안목도 기를 수 있는 시기이기 때문에 음악작품을 통한 학습이 매우 적절한 시기임을 알 수 있었다.

3장에서는 자료개발을 하기 위한 준비 중 첫 번째 단계로 4학년 사회과 지리영역을 분석하여 어떤 내용의 지리요소들이 담겨있는지 알아보았다. 또한, 음악화에 있어 가장 중요한 음악작품을 선정하기 위해 '교육과정과의 일치도', '곡 선정의 타당도', '아동의 내용 이해도' '교사의 수업 설계의 용이성'을 선정기준으로 정하고 지리적 요소가 가장 많이 담겨있는 4학년 1학기 1단원을 중심으로 음악작품을 선정, 각 작품을 선정기준에 따라 구체적으로 분석하였다.

4장에서는 포카티(Fogaty) 통합모형 중의 하나인 거미줄형(Webbed)을 활용하여교수?학습 활동의 실제에 있어서 기본적인 틀이 될 수 있는 프로그램을 제작하였다. 아울러 사회과 지리영역 학습의 음악화의 실제적인 모습을 보이기 위해 구체적인 활용방안 및 활동지를 상세하게 제시하여 실제수업에서의 활용을 위한 다양한 가능성을 탐색해보았다.

본 연구는 우리에게 친숙한 음악작품을 도입하여 타교과의 학습을 시도하는 데에 있어서 교수?학습 방법의 폭을 넓혔다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 그동안 이와 같은 구체적인 연구는 희소하였으나 한 교과 중심의 교수?학습 방법보다는 통합을 추구하는 요즘, 그리고 정서적인 면에서의 발전을 중시여기는 시대적 양상을 살펴본다면 초등 사회과 지리영역 학습을 위해 음악작품을 도입하여 음악화한다는 점은 낯선 방식이면서도 음악이 가지고 있는 문화적 특성을 생각해보면 그 이점을 최대한 활용하는 유익한 방식이라고 말할 수 있다.

This study aims to develop alternative materials for learning geography part in social studies, which, among many other subjects, often adopts the one-sided lecture method, that facilitates learning content by implementing musical pieces that contain temporal sensibility and various geographical factors. The materials may help achieve the learning objective more efficiently not only in the cognitive domain but also in the affective domain. Toward this goal, this study defines 'the Science of Music Geography' as music-geography relations and explores the value of implementing musical pieces in the learning of geography.

Part two reviews literature on the subject and previous studies. Examining related studies that deal with learning geography in social studies through music and implementing musical pieces, it is found that musical pieces have been used in various ways and produced significant effects. Unfortunately, however, materials available for actual use were found to be inefficient. Since the present study aims to develop materials for children in the 4th grade, the musical characteristics specific to this target group were analyzed using the theoretical paradigms of scholars including Jean Piaget and Rudolf Steiner. Through this process, children in the target group were found to learn best through firsthand experiences with materials about which they desired to learn, because children of that grade level are able to operate systematically and rationally only when it comes to dealing with concrete and practical things. It is thus recognized that the sounds to which students are introduced in music class should also serve as the basis for learning other subjects not traditionally associated with music. According to Steiner, children in this stage can comprehend elements of musical expression individually by each element or mutually by the correlation between elements and furthermore develop their aesthetic point of view. Consequently, this stage is a suitable time for children to learn through musical works.

Part three analyzes 4th grade geography in social studies and explores the geographical elements contained therein as the first step toward developing materials. In order to select the most appropriate musical pieces in learning through music, it needs a standard of selection, the following four criteria were used: 'compliance with curriculum', 'validity for music selection', 'children's degree of understanding' and 'teachers' ease of study design.' Additionally, musical pieces focused on the unit 1 of the first semester in 4th grade, which contained the most geographical elements, were selected and each piece was examined in detail according to the standards of selection mentioned above.

Part four presents a newly developed program capable of providing a basic structure for actual teaching-learning activities using Webbed model, one of Fogarty's integrated education models. In an attempt to show the actual effects of learning geography in social studies through music, various possibilities for practical usage in a real class environment were also explored, suggesting detailed application plans and thoroughly demonstrating sample activity papers.

This study helps broaden teaching-learning methods by attempting to implement musical pieces familiar to us toward the end of learning other subjects. To date, studies of this sort have been exceedingly scarce. However, in an age when integration in education is strongly preferred to teaching-learning methods focused only on one subject and emotional development is gradually taking center stage, implementing musical pieces for learning geography in social studies in elementary school, although unfamiliar, can be seen as an inevitable education method in our ever-changing world.