제주도 초등학교 윈드오케스트라 교육현황 실태조사

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도 지역에서 활성화되고 있는 초등학교 윈드오케스트라의 음악교육 현황을 설문조사 하였으며 그 결과를 바탕으로 제주도 지역 윈드오케스트라가 효율적으로 운영될 수 있도록 하는데 목적이 있다.

윈드오케스트라의 다양한 음악활동은 초등학생들의 인성 함양과 정서 순화에 도움을 주는 교육적 효과가 있으므로 초등학교에서 윈드오케스트라 운영을 적극 권장할 필요가 있다.

실태조사는 제주도에 윈드오케스트라 형태로 운영되는 8개 학교 윈드오케스트라 단원과 교사를 대상으로 작성한 설문지를 이용하여 윈드오케스트라의 교육현황을 조사하였으며 설문 내용의 답변을 SPSS프로그램을 이용하여 통계처리 하였다.

그 결과 제주도 초등학교 윈드오케스트라의 교육현황을 분석해서 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 윈드오케스트라 지도교사 한사람에 과도한 업무가 맡겨지는 열악한 교육 여건으로 볼 때 초등학교에서 윈드오케스트라를 효율적으로 운영한다는 것은 매우 어려운 현실이므로 악기 관련 강사 채용을 통하여 이 점을 해결하고 지도교사가 단원들의 음악적 성장을 돕는 데 매진할 수 있도록 하여야 할 것이다.

둘째, 윈드오케스트라 가입 결정은 교사나 부모님의 의사가 아닌 학생 본인에 의하여 이루어져야 할 것이다. 학생의 자율적인 결정은 윈드오케스트라 활동이 학생 자신에게 보다 의미 있는 활동으로 다가오도록 하여 어린이들의 음악적 성장에 도움을 줄 것이다.

셋째, 윈드오케스트라 지휘자는 어린이들이 좀 더 유익하고 재미있게 연습할 수 있도록 합주 방법을 연구하고 가장 만족스러운 결과를 얻기 위하여 노력해야 한다.

넷째, 학부모들의 관심이 다른 교과학습인 학원, 과외, 학습지 등에 치중되어 있기 때문에 단원모집과 운영을 할 때 보다 효과적인 운영 방법을 모색해야 할 것이다.

다섯째, 지도교사 스스로가 헌신적인 자세와 어린이들과 같은 마음은 지니고 문제점을 고민하며 윈드오케스트라를 활성화시켜야 할 것이다.

본 연구를 통하여 얻어진 결과들이 초등학교 윈드오케스트라 운영 및 발전에 조금이나마 도움이 되었으면 하는 바람이며 지속적인 연구를 통하여 제주지역 초등학교 윈드오케스트라가 더욱 발전해 나가기를 기대해 본다.

This study has conducted a survey about the education status of wind orchestras in Jeju elementary schools which has become activated recently. The purpose of the study is to encourage more efficient management of the wind orchestras through the survey results.

The running of the wind orchestras must be encouraged because their various musical activities have a lot of educational effects. They help elementary school students develop their personality and purify their emotions.

This study have investigated current status of education in wind orchestras by conducting a survey of the teachers and members of the 8 elementary schools. And the responses have been taken statistics by SPSS program.

As a result, The conclusions derived from analysis are as in following.

First, the teaching conditions are very poor and it is so hard to manage wind orchestras efficiently in elementary schools because each teacher is suffering from overly demanding jobs. Therefore it has to be solved by employment of instructors of musical instruments and helping teachers develope students' musicality.

Second, the decisions on joining in the wind orchestras should be made by students not their parents or teachers. It will make the musical experiences more meaningful and help students develop their musicality by themselves.

Third, conductors have to develop more efficient ensemble methods, so that students can practice more beneficially and be more interested in ensembles. It will bring more satisfactory results.

Fourth, closer cooperation between parents and schools is demanded because parents are concerned about records of other subjects and care about only private lessons, institutes and home-school materials.

Finally, the teachers of the wind orchestras must continue their efforts to activate the wind orchestras debating solutions and becoming one mind with their students.

It is to be wished that this study gives some helps to management and development of wind orchestras of elementary schools as a specialized education and that the music education in Jeju Island more progresses through continuous research.