장애아동 어머니가 지각한 자녀양육 문제에 대한 개념도 연구

Abstract

기존에 장애아동 어머니들의 양육부담과 관련된 많은 연구가 보고되고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 연구가 양육스트레스 등과 관련된 양적 연구가 주를 이루어 장애아동 어머니들 스스로의 진술을 통한 양육문제에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다.

본 연구의 목적은 장애아동 어머니를 대상으로 자녀양육 시에 지각한 문제가 무엇인지에 대한 개념적 구조를 밝히는데 있다.

둘째, 장애아동 어머니가 지각한 자녀양육문제의 상대적 중요도는 어떠한가?

본 연구에서는 장애아동 어머니가 지각하는 자녀양육 문제에 대해 보다 현실적이고 실제적인, 그리고 연구 참여자의 인식구조를 심층적으로 알아볼 수 있는 개념도방법을 사용하였다.

연구문제를 해결하기 위해 다음과 같은 절차를 따랐다. 먼저, 제주지역에 거주하는 장애아동 어머니 20명을 대상으로 면접 및 설문조사를 실시하였고, 이를 통해 135개의 진술문을 수집하였다. 수집한 진술문을 유사한 것끼리 범주화하는 과정을 통해 최종적으로 52개의 진술문으로 정리하였다. 최종진술문을 18명의 연구참여자들에게 유사하다고 생각하는 진술문끼리 분류하게 하였고, 각 진술문의 중요도를 5점 척도로 평정하게 하였다. 분류결과를 토대로 다차원 척도법과 위계적 군집분석을 통해 각 진술문에 대해 2차원 5개의 군집으로 이루어진 개념도를 도출할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 장애아동 어머니들이 '심리적-제도적' 차원과 '주변-개인' 이라는 2가지 차원에서 자녀양육의 어려움을 지각하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 장애아동 어머니들이 지각한 자녀양육문제를 추출한 결과 5개의 범주로 분류되었다. 각 범주는 '제도적 차별에 대한 인식', '가족구성원이 겪는 어려움', '심리적 반응에 대한 자각', '장애의 특성에 관한 문제', '결정의 어려움'으로 명명되었다. 5개의 범주에 대한 평정결과를 살펴봤을 때 5개의 범주 중 '결정의 어려움' 범주가 장애아동을 양육하는 과정에서 가장 심각한 문제(M=3.42)로 지각하였다. 다음으로 '제도적 차별에 대한 인식' 범주가 장애아동 어머니가 지각한 문제 중 두 번째 위치(M=3.24)를 차지했다.

본 연구는 개념도를 통하여 장애아동 어머니가 지각한 자녀양육 문제를 5개의 범주로 밝혀냄으로써 장애아동 어머니들의 자녀양육문제에 도움을 줄 수 있는 제도적 차별해소가 필요하며 특히, 장애아동의 미래를 위한 다양한 국가적 차원의 방안모색이 필요함을 시사하고 있다.

Studies related to the burden of mothers raising children with disabilities have been reported. However, since most studies with the main quantitative research have focused on parenting stress, the research on parenting issues through statements of mothers raising children with disabilities has not been enough adequate.

The purpose of this study is to elucidate the conceptual structure at of what the problems that these mothers have perceived are. The set research questions to achieve the purpose of this study are as follows:

First, what are the psychological aspects of the problems perceived by mothers parenting handicapped children? Second, what is the relative importance of the problems of parenting disabled children which these mothers perceive? In this study, the conceptual structure was used to recognize the problems perceived by participants with disabled children realistically and practically and to examine the structure of participants' awareness in depth. The following procedure was conducted to solve the research issues.

First, 20 mothers raising children with disabilities living on Jeju Island had interviews and were surveyed. Through this, the 135 statements were collected. The collected similar statements were organized into the final 52 statements. The final statements that were regarded as similar statements were classified by 18 study participants. Each statement was marked on a 5-point scale of importance. Each statement drew up five conceptual structures consisting of the two-dimensional clusters through classifying multidimensional scaling and hierarchical cluster analysis based on the results.

The results of this study are as follows;

First, mothers with disabled children seemed to perceive parenting difficulties in the two dimensions of 'psychological-institutional' and the 'close-personal' dimension. Second, the results which the mothers regarded as child-rearing difficulties were classified into five categories. The categories were named as follows: 'Awareness of institutional discrimination', 'Difficulties of family members',' Awareness of psychological reactions', 'The issues of the nature of disability', 'Difficulty of the decision '.

When the five categories were looked through, 'Difficulty of the decision' was perceived as the most serious problem (M = 3.42) in the process of raising children with disabilities. 'Awareness of institutional discrimination' was accounted for the second position (M = 3.24) as of the problems which these mothers perceived. Through this study presenting five-category issues perceived by mothers with disabled children, it is suggested that support of child care issues helping mothers with disabled children to relieve the institutional discrimination and a variety of measures at the national level are needed.