넙치 Paralichthys olivaceus의 암수판별기법 개발에 관한 연구

일부 파충류와 양서류, 그리고 어류의 성 결정은 환경적인 요인에 의해 크게 영향을 받는다고 알려져 있다.

Aromatase는 estrogen 생성에 있어 핵심적인 효소로 작용하여 암컷으로의 분화를 유도함으로, 성 분화의 방향을 확인하는데 있어 좋은 마커이다.

척추동물의 aromatase cytochrome P450 (P450arom)은 androgen을 estrogen으로 전환시키는 단백질이다. 따라서, aromatase는 일부 어류에 있어 난소로의 분화가 유도될 때 특이적으로 발현된다. 넙치는 상업적으로 중요한 어류인데, 암컷이 수컷보다 빨리 자라며 그 성 결정이 수온에 민감하게 반응하는 어종이다. 넙치의 난소에서 P450arom 유전자를 cloning하고 정량 RT-PCR을 수행하는 방법으로 넙치의 초기 성 분화를 확인할 수 있는 바이오마커를 개발하였다. 분리된 넙치 aromatase 유전자는 다른 경골어류의 aromatase가 암호화하고 있는 아미노산 서열과 매우 유사했다.

생식소의 일부분을 본 연구에서 개발한 marker를 사용하여 성 판별을 수행하였고, 나머지 부분을 조직학적 방법으로 그 성을 구분하였다. 그 결과, 본 연구를 통해 개발된 방법은 조직학적 방법의 결과와 모두 일치함을 확인하였고, 성 판별 marker로서 유용함을 확인시켜 주었다. 넙치 치어에서 생식소의 조직학적 분석결과는 aromatase의 발현에 의해 구분한 성과 일치하여 그 발현양상이 성 특이적임을 확인시켜 주었다. 또한, 본 연구결과의 현장적용을 위한 실험의 일환으로, 도내 양식장에서 사육중인 넙치 치어에 적용해 본 결과, 입식 초기의 넙치의 암수 구분이 가능하였다. 본 연구는 넙치의 성을 판별하는데 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이며, 넙치의 성 결정 기작을 이해하는데 도움을 줄 것이다.

Sex determination in some reptiles, amphibians, and fishes is known to be influenced greatly by environmental factors.

Aromatase is the key enzyme in estrogen production and therefore is a reliable marker of female differentiation.

Aromatase cytochrome P450 (P450arom) is the enzyme complex responsible for conversion of androgens to estrogens in vertebrates. Consequently, in some fishes its activity appears critical to ovarian differentiation. Olive flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus) is a commercially important flatfish in which females grow larger than males and sex determination is temperature sensitive. Through cloning of the P450arom gene in ovary and quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction, we developed a biomarker for early female differentiation in olive flounder. The deduced amino acid sequence for olive flounder P450arom is similar to other teleosts.

The part of a gonad was subjected to sex discrimination experiment using aromatase marker, and the rest part, by histological observation. The result of sex discrimination by using markers developed in this study was absolutely correspondent to the result acquired from histological observation, confirming its high accuracy as an useful marker. Gonadal histology confirmed predictions of sex based on P450arom expression in juvenile flounder, demonstrating that the patterns of P450arom expression observed relate to sex-specific differentiation. Also, in order to apply the method, developed in this study, juvenile (fry) flounder from fish farm were examined, and it revealed that sex discrimination of flounders under early sex differentiation is successful. This research represents a unique approach to assessing sex differentiation in a natural population, and a powerful technique for better understanding mechanisms of flounder sex determination and rapidly defining conditions for controlling sex for aquaculture assessing sex responses using the aromatase marker.