김유정 소설의 카니발적 특성 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 김유정 소설을 바흐친의 카니발 이론과 연결시켜 분석함으로써, 그의 소설이 카니발적 특성을 지니고 있음을 밝히고, 김유정 소설의 문학사적 의의를 살피는 데 목적을 두었다. 바흐친의 카니발 이론은 부정적인 현실을 긍정적으로 변화시키고자 하는 '현실 뒤집기'의 문학적 특성을 잘 보여주는 이론이다. 김유정 소설은 기본적으로 1930년대 일제 강점기의 부정적 사회 현실속에서 창작되었다는 점에서 이런 가능성을 내재한다.

김유정의 소설에 나타난 카니발적 특성을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 그의 작품의 주요 인물들은 가난한 사람들과 여성들로 그들은 카니발적 광장 언어를 사용함으로써 불평등하고 부조리하며 궁핍한 현실에 맞서는 힘을 얻고자 했다. 그의 작품 전반에 흐르는 웃음은 카니발적 웃음으로 삶을 위협하는 세상, 운명과 같은 힘 센 존재로부터 민중과 여성을 해방시킨다. 그의 작품에는 약자가 강자가 되고 강자가 약자가 되는 전복이 일어난다. 김유정의 소설에는 양자 대립이 아닌 통일을 추구하는 양가성 또한 나타난다. 가을 에서 지식인인 '나'의 내면의 다양한 목소리들이 현재 일어나는 상황에 대해 갈등하고 고민하는 부분에서는 '다성성'이 나타난다. 김유정은 '위기와 결핍의 크로노토프'

를 통해 위기와 결핍 상황을 인간에 대한 신뢰와 사랑으로 보여줌으로써 개인과 시대의 비극을 건강하게 극복하고자 하였다.

그의 소설은 1930년대 모순된 사회와 부조리한 인간상을 사실적으로 보여줌으로써 독자로 하여금 그 시대를 이해할 수 있도록 하였다. 그의 소설에 나타나는 과장과 웃음, 전복은 일제 식민지 치하의 힘없는 약자였던 여성과 민중에게 부정적 현실을 건강하게 극복할 수 있는 힘을 준다. 또한 그의 소설에 쓰인 수사적 표현은 우리말의 미학적 위상을 높이는 데 기여하고 있다.

김유정이 태어난 후 한 세기를 넘어선 지금까지 많은 연구자들이 그의 소설에 대해 끊임없이 연구하는 것은 그의 작품이 1930년대를 대표할 뿐만 아니라, 한국 소설문학사에 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있음을 보여주는 증거이다. 또한 국경과 시대를 넘어 해가 갈수록 더해가는 그의 작품에 대한 관심과 사랑은 김유정 소설의 세계화의 가능성을 보여준다.

This study set out to analyze the novels of Kim Yu-jeong in connection with the Carnival Theory of Mikhail Bakhtin, demonstrate that his novels had carnival characteristics, and examine the significance of his novels in the history of literature. Bakhtin's Carnival Theory well shows the literary characteristics of "overturning reality" to change a negative reality into a positive one.

Kim Yu-jeong's novels basically have such a possibility in that they were written in the negative social reality of Japanese rule during the 1930s.

His novels had the following carnival characteristics: first, the main characters of his works are poor people or women, who try to gain strength to confront the unequal, absurd, and poor reality by using the carnival agora language. The laughter penetrating through his works is the carnival laughter liberating the people and women from the world threatening life and powerful force such as destiny.

His works present an overturn of the weak becoming the strong and vice versa. We can also observe ambivalence to pursue unification instead of confrontation in his novels. In his Autumn, "I," an intellectual, have conflicts and worries over the current situation via the diverse internal voices, which presents "polyphony." Kim tried to overcome the tragedy of individual and the times in a healthy way by showing human trust and love for the situations of crisis and deficiency through the "chronotope of crisis and deficiency."

His novels helped the readers understand the 1930s by realistically showing them the contradicting society and absurd human aspects.

In his novels, exaggeration, laughter, and overturn offer women and people, who were the powerless weak during the Japanese colonial regime, the strength to overcome a negative reality in a healthy manner. In addition, his rhetorical expressions in his novels make a contribution to the heightened aesthetic status of Korean language.

Many scholars are continuing research on his novels even after a century since his birth, which demonstrates that his works not only represent Korean literature in the 1930s, but also hold a critical place in the history of Korean novels. Furthermore, readers show more and more interest and love for his works beyond boundaries and times, which is a hint for the possible globalization of his novels.