蘆溪 시가의 주제의식과 山水樂 지도

Abstract

이 논문은 蘆溪朴仁老의 詩歌에 나타난 주제의식과 山水樂에 대하여 고찰하고, 이에 대한 지도법을 연구하였다. 노계(1562~1624)는 松江鄭澈과 孤山尹善道와 '近世三代詩歌人'으로 칭송되는 조선시대 문인이다. 노계는 교훈적인 내용․웅장한 구상․섬세한 필치 그리고 풍부한 어휘 구사로 높은 평가를 받고 있다. 그동안 노계의 작품이 지니고 있는 주제의식․산수락 그리고 이에 대한 지도법 연구는 많지 않았다. 이번에 그것에 대하여 자세히 알게 되었다.

첫째, 그가 무관시절 창작한 태평사 ․ 선상탄 그리고 은퇴기에 창작한 시조 早紅柹歌고찰을 통하여 임병양란 시기의 시대정신이었던 충효사상을 살펴보았다.

둘째, 獨樂堂歌․ 立巖二十九詠고찰을 통하여 우리나라 성리학의 학문적 선구자였던 晦齋李彦迪과 노계의 학문적 스승이었던 旅軒張顯光을 살펴보았다. 성리학에 전념하는 노계의 삶을 잘 알게 되었다.

셋째, 노계가 의 隱居樂道와 누항사 의 安貧一念을 고찰하여, 자연의 이치와 도를 깨닫는 산수락과 자연스럽게 마음을 비우고 욕심 없이 살아가면서 도를 추구하는 安貧을 살펴보았다.

넷째, 고전 시가는 우리 고유의 전통을 지키고 현대의 변화된 시대를 조명할 수 있다. 전통적인 품격을 지키면서 현대의 감각으로 해석하여 우리말과 글을 깊이 있게 이해할 수 있다는 것은 노계 시가에서 살펴보았다.

다섯째, 교육과정의 변천에 따른 검정 교과서의 출판에도, 고등학교 국어․문학교과서의 지문으로 줄곧 소개되는 노계 시가의 문학사적 의의를 알게 되었다. 그리고 노계시가 지도를 위한 교수․학습 과정안을 고안하면서, 오늘날 고전시가의 교육적 의의가 전통의 계승 발전이라는 역사적 가치도 발견할 수 있었다.

This thesis focused on the theme ideas and Sansurak presented in Nogae's poetry, and then reseached teaching methodology in this regard. Nogae(1562~1624) was one of the best three modern poets of Chosun dynasty, along with Songkang Jung Cheol(1536~1593) and Kosan Yun Sun-Do(1586~1671). His poetry has been highly valued due to the educational theme, spectacular plot, sophisticated writing and use of rich vocabularies. But not many reseached theme ideas and Sansurak of Nogae's poetry or teaching methodology about this. So this thesis made it possible to see this point more specifically.

Firstly, Chung-Hyo thought, the spirit of wartime(Imbyoengyangran) was seen from Taepyeongsa and Sunsangtan written while he was in service as a soldier and from Johongsiga written in his retirement.

Secondly, through the reserch of Hoejae Leeunjeok, a pioneer of Chosun Sungrihak, and Yeohyun Jang Hyun-Gwang, Nogae's academic mentor, it was made known that Nogae's life was dedicated to Sungrihak

Thirdly, through the study of Nogaega's Eungeorakdo and Anbinilnyum of Nuhangsa, Sansurak, his way of understanding the theory and Dao of the nature and Anbin, his life without greed pursuing Dao were clearly seen.

Fourthly, the classic poetry can preserve our own traditions and illuminate the altered modern period. In the Nogae's poetry, people are likely to understand our languages and writings deeply by upholding their traditional value and interpreting those languages in a modern sense.

Fifthly, it is clearly seen that Nogae's poetry has a significant role in literature history because his poetry has been continuously introduced in many Korean language and literature textbooks while nationally certified new textbooks are being published according to the curriculum change of high school education. Throughout developing a study curriculum and methodology for teaching Nogae's poetry, it can be said that studying classic poetry is educationally significant in its historical value, which is the succession and development of tradition.