대학생의 아르바이트 경험이 대학생활적응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생의 아르바이트 경험에 대한 다양한 특성들을 이해하고, 아르바이트 경험이 대학생활적응에 미치는 영향을 살펴봄으로써 대학생활 적응에 긍정적인 기능을 할 수 있도록 도움을 주고자 하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 살펴보기 위해 첫째, 대학생 아르바이트 경험에 대한 양상은 어떠한가? 둘째, 대학생의 아르바이트 경험에 따라 대학생활 적응에 어떠한 차이가 있는가? 셋째, 대학생의 아르바이트 경험은 대학생활 적응에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 를 연구문제로 설정하였다.

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 제주특별자치도 제주시 소재 4년제 대학 1개교, 2~3년제 대학 2개교 대학생을 대상으로 설문을 실시하여 총 461부가 수집되었으며, 불성실한 응답을 보인 35부을 제외한 426부를 분석 자료로 사용하였다. 측정도구는 대학생활 적응을 측정하기 위해 Baker와 Siryk가 개발한 대학생활적응척도(Student Adaption to College Questionnaire: SACQ)를 사용하였다. 자료처리 분석은 Windows SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 이루어졌으며 통계적 유의미 수준은 0.05로 설정하였다. 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 기술통계, 교차분석, t검증, 일원배치분산분석, 단순회귀분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째 대학생 아르바이트 , 경험에 대한 양상에서 아르바이트를 시작하는 동기는 용돈마련이 가장 높았다. 아르바이트 시간에서 주당 20시간이상 아르바이트를 한다는 학생이 절반 정도로 장시간의 강도 높은 노동에 노출되어 있었다. 아르바이트를 경험하는 최초 시기에서 성별에서는 유의미한 차이가 없었고, 대학별로 4년제는 '대학교에 입학하면서'가 가장 높았다. 반면, 2~3년제 대학은 '고등학교 재학 중'에 아르바이트를 경험

하는 비율이 높았다. 아르바이트 시기에서 여학생은 '평일'과 '평일·주말모두'아르바이트를 경험하는 비율이 높았고, 남학생은'주말'과'방학 때만'아르바이트 하는 경우가 높았다. 직종은 단조로운 작업 위주의 서비스 직종에 몰려 있었고, 서비스 직종에 대한 분포는 남학생보다 여학생이 높았다. 학생들이 원하는 직종으로는 전공 관련 직종을 원하는 비율이 가장 높았다.

둘째, 대학생의 아르바이트 경험에 따른 대학생활적응의 차이에서는 주당 아르바이트 시간에 따라 학업적응과 개인정서적응에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 주당 아르바이트 시간에서 10시간이하 집단이 21시간에서 25시간이하 집단보다 학업적응과 개인정서적응이 높았다. 아르바이트 시기(평일, 주말, 평일 주말모두, 방학 때만)에 따라 학업적응, 개인정서적응, 대학환경적응에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다. '방학 때만' 아르바이트를 경험한 학생이 '평일·주말모두'아르바이트를 경험한 학생보다 학업적응, 개인정서적응, 대학환경적응이 높았다. 아르바이트 직종에 따라 학업적응에 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

'과외 및 학원강사'의 학업적응 평균이 가장 높았고,'유흥주점 등'은 가장 낮았다.

셋째, 대학생의 아르바이트 경험이 대학생활적응에 미치는 영향에서 주당 아르바이트 시간은 학업적응에 부(-)적인 영향을 미친다. 주당 아르바이트 시간이 15시간이하에서는 학업적응에 영향을 미치지 않았고, 16시간이상에서는 부(-)적인 영향을 미쳤다. 주당 아르바이트 시간은 개인정서적응에서 11시간이상에서부터 부(-)적인 영향을 미쳤다. 아르바이트 시기(평일, 주말, 평일 주말모두, 방학 때만)는 학업적응, 개인정서적응, 대학

환경적응에 부(-)적인 영향을 미쳤다. 아르바이트 직종은 개인정서적응에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. '사무업무보조'는 개인정서적응에서 정(+)적인 영향을 미친 반면, '카운터 및 서빙'은 부(-)적인 영향을 미쳤다. 노동 부담은 학업적응, 개인정서적응, 사회적응, 대학환경적응에 부(-)적인 영향을 미쳤다.

본 연구의 분석결과 대학생의 다양한 아르바이트 경험 특성들이 대학생활적응에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 아르바이트를 경험하고 있는 대학생들에게 적정수준의 아르바이트 시간과 시기에 대한 개입이 필요하며, 아르바이트 경험을 배움으로 연결하기 위해서는 학교차원에서의 교육과 상담이 필요함을 시사하고 있다. 또한 전공 관련 직종을 개발하고, 전공 관련 아르바이트 경험을 통해 미래의 직업과 연계될 수 있도록 제도적으로 뒷받침 돼야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to provide support so that university students' part-time work experience could play a positive role in adaptation to university life by understanding various properties of university students' part-time work experience and examining the effects of part-time work experience on adaptation to university life. For this purpose, this study set the following questions as a research problem:

First, what about the appearance on university students' part-time work experience? Second, what is the difference in adaptation to university life according to university students' part-time work experience? Third, how does university students' part-time work experience affect adaption to university life?

In order to solve the above problems, a questionnaire survey was conducted on a university and 2 two- or three-year colleges located in Jeju City, Jeju Special Self Governing Province. As a result, a total of 461 questionnaires were collected, and 426 questionnaires with the exception of 35 questionnaires due to insincere responses were used for analysis. This study used the Student Adaption to College Questionnaire (SACQ) as a measurement tool. The data processing analysis was performed using Windows SPSS 18.0, and the statistical significance level was set to 0.05. In order to solve the research problems, descriptive statistical analysis, cross analysis, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and simple and multiple regression analyses were performed. The conclusions of this study are as follows:

First, making extra money was the strongest motivation to start part-time work in the appearance of university students' part-time work experience. About half of the respondents worked part-time over 20 hours a week and were exposed to prolonged high-intensity work. There was no significant gender difference in the time of the first experience of part time work, and the largest respondents in universities by category of universities and colleges started part-time work 'in university enrollment'. On the other hand, the largest respondents in two- or three-year colleges experienced part-time work 'in high school'. In the period of part-time work, female students experienced part-time work 'weekdays', 'both weekdays and weekends' at a high rate. Male students mostly experienced part-time work 'weekends' and 'only during vacations'. In the types of part-time work, the respondents were focused in service businesses based on simple task, and the female students were more highly distributed in service businesses than the male students. Occupations related to their major accounted the largest proportion as an occupation the respondents desired.

Second, with regard to the differences in adaptation to university life according to university students' part-time work experience, there were significant differences in the academic and personal emotional adaptation according to the part-time working hours per week. In the part-time working hours, the group with less than 10 hours per week showed higher academic and personal emotional adaptation than the group with 21 to 25 hours. According to the period of part-time work (weekdays, weekends, both weekdays and weekends, only during vacations), there were significant differences in the academic, personal emotional and university environment adaptation. The students who experienced part-time work 'only during vacations' showed higher academic, personal emotional and university environment adaptation than the students who experienced part-time work 'both weekdays and weekends'. According to the type of part-time work, there were significant differences in the academic adaptation.

'Private tutor and cram school teacher' showed the highest average of the academic adaptation, and 'places of entertainment' was the lowest.

Third, in the effect of university students' part-time work experience on adaption to university life, the part-time working hours per week had a negative effect on the academic adaptation. Part-time work with less than 15 hours per week had no effect on the academic adaptation, and more than 16 hours had a negative effect on it. Part-time work with more than 11 hours per week had a negative effect on the personal emotional adaptation. The period of part-time work (weekdays, weekends, both weekdays and weekends, only during vacations) had a negative effect on the academic, personal emotional and university environment adaptation. The type of part-time had a significant effect on the personal emotional adaptation.

'Administrative assistant' had a positive effect on the personal emotional adaptation, but 'counter and hall serving' had a positive effect on it. 'Labor burden' had a negative effect on the academic, personal emotional, social and university environment adaptation.

The analysis results showed that various properties of university students' part-time work experience had an effect on adaptation to university life. This study suggests that it is necessary to intervene in part-time working hours and periods at the appropriate level for university students who experience part-time work and to teach and counsel at the university level in order to lead their part-time work experience to learning. Furthermore, it will be necessary to develop and systematically support major-related work so that major-related part-time work experience can lead to future careers.