가족단위 건강증진 프로그램 참여 효과와 체력수준 및 비만도에 따른 학업성적의 관계 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 가족단위 건강증진 프로그램의 효과와 초등학생의 체력수준 및 비만도에 따른 학업성적의 관계를 분석하는데 있다.

1. 중재연구

본 연구에서는 가족단위 건강증진 프로그램이 비만도의 개선 및 체력향상과 대사증후군 위험요인에 긍정적인 효과가 있는지를 규명하는데 있다. 프로그램의 참여자는 과체중 및 비만 아동의 가족 9가구를 선정하였지만, 2가구가 중도 하차하여 총 7가구(비만 아동 7명과 정상체중 아동 4명)를 대상으로 분석하였다. 가족단위 건강증진 프로그램은 12주간 주 1회 J대학교에 방문하여 운동프로그램과 건강ㆍ영양교육 및 상담 등이 이루어졌고, 주 3∼5회 가정에서 가족과 함께 하는 처방운동과 일지를 작성하는 방법으로 프로그램이 이루어졌다. 실험 결과, 신체계측 및 비만도에서는 비만 아동ㆍ정상체중 아동 모두 엉덩이 둘레에서 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였으며, 체력수준에서는 비만 아동이 근력, 근지구력, 심폐지구력에서 정상체중 아동은 근지구력에서 유의한 증가를 보였다. 대사증후군 위험요인에서는 유의한 변화는 없었지만, 프로그램 후 지방간이 2명이 감소하고, HOMA-IR 1명이 감소하였다. 위의 결과를 통해 가족단위 건강증진 프로그램이 체력의 향상과 대상증후군 위험요인에 긍정적인 효과를 가져왔다고 결론지을 수 있다.

2. 실태조사 연구

본 연구에서는 초등학생의 체력수준 및 비만도에 따른 학업성적의 관계를 알아보기 위해 초등학교 5학년 220명, 6학년 239명을 대상으로 체력평가 자료와 학업성적 자료를 근거로 체력과 비만도에 따른 학업성적과의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 5학년에서 심폐지구력, 유연성, 순발력, 비만 점수, PAPS 점수, 건강 점수가 높은 학생들이 성적이 높은 것으로 나타났다고, 건강체력 등급 간에서 1등급인 학생은 3등급을 받은 학생보다 수학, 영어 성적총점에서 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 6학년에서도 심폐지구력, 근력 및 근지구력, 순발력, PAPS 점수, 건강 점수가 높은 학생들이 성적이 높은 것으로 나타났지만, 건강체력 등급 간의 차이는 미비하였다. 위의 결과를 통해 체력수준과 비만도는 학업성적의 영향을 미친다고 사료되지만, 더 많은 연구를 통하여 보충해 나가야 할 것이다.

The purpose of current study was to investigate the effect of home-based health promotion program and the relationship between fitness level, the degree of obesity and academic achievement.

Study 1. intervention study

The current study investigated the effect of center- and home-based health promotion program on the level of obesity & physical fitness and metabolic syndrome risk factors. The participants consisted of 9 families that had overweight or obese child; however, 2 families dropped out of the program, finally 7 families were remained. This program consisted of 1 time/week, center-based program including exercise program, health & nutrition education and consultation at least 3 times/week, home-based program including family-administered exercise program by prescription and diet and behavior diary. The study found that the level of physical fitness including cardio-respiratory fitness and muscular strength & endurance statistically increased in obese children. While there was no change in metabolic syndrome risk factors, some participants was healed of the fatty liver or insulin resistance. The findings of the current study concluded that there were positive effects of center- and home-based health promotion program on the level of physical fitness and metabolic risk factors.

2. Cross-sectional study

The purpose of the second study was to investigate the relationship between the level of physical fitness & obesity and academic achievement(subjects' score and grade point average, GPA). 459 children(220 5th graders and 239 6th graders) were recruited. The findings of the study showed that there was positive relationship between subjects' score & GPA and the level of physical fitness & obesity. In addition, the most fit students were more likley to dudhave better mathematics and English score as compared to the lesat fit counterparts. The findings of the current study concluded that there was positive relationship between the level of physical fitness & obesity and academic achievements in elementary students.