공공재의 갈등관리 전략에 관한 연구

Abstract

공공사업 및 정책의 추진 과정에는 여러 이해관계자의 개입과 참여가 이루어지게 됨에 따라 필연적으로 공공갈등이 야기된다. 이러한 공공재와 관련된 갈등은 공공사업 및 정책의 장기적 표류와 상당한 사회 경제적 비용을 야기하기 때문에 적절히 예방·관리되어야 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 공공갈등의 개념과 갈등 유형 분석, 공공갈등의 원인 및 관리방법, 관련 선행연구 검토를 통해 본 연구의 분석틀 설정에 필요한 시사점을 도출하였다. 선행연구들은 갈등을 체계적으로 이해하기 위해 다양한 접근방법을 활용하고 있으며 해당 연구의 목적에 적합한 분석틀을 설정·활용하고 있었다. 또한 분석틀 설정 근간에는 갈등 발생 과정에 관한 분석이 전제되어 있으며, 일반화에 초점을 둔 갈등 관리 방안을 설정하고 있었다.

이러한 이론적 고찰을 토대로 공공갈등 관리 전략 도출에 필요한 분석틀과 연구문제 및 분석방법을 설정하였다. 특정 갈등이 나타나는 현상을 체계적으로 이해하기 위해 6하 원칙에 의한 갈등 유형 분석 기준을 활용하여 분석틀을 설정하였다. 다만 분석대상과 내용이 다소 중복되는 영역은 통합하여 크게 ①참여자 분석, ②갈등과정 분석, ③갈등원인 분석, ④공공갈등 관린 전략 도출 단계로 이루어진 분석틀을 설정하였다.

각 분석단계에 대해서 간략하게 설명하면 참여자 분석은 갈등으로 인식된 이슈와 관련된 갈등 당사자가 누구이며, 이들의 주장은 무엇인지를 분석한다. 이를 통해 공공갈등에 참여하고 있는 개별 주체가 누구인지(연구문제 1), 이들 개별 주체의 주장은 무엇인지(연구문제 2)를 구체화한다. 갈등과정 분석은 갈등의 진행과정에 관한 분석으로, 이를 통해 공공갈등의 양상이 어떻게 변화되어 가는지(연구문제 3), 공공갈등의 변화 양상 속에서 참여자들의 주장은 어떻게 변화되어 가는지(연구문제 4)를 분석한다. 갈등원인 분석은 갈등이 야기되는 주요 쟁점에 근거한 분석으로, 이를 통해 공공갈등을 유발하는 요인들은 무엇인지(연구문제 5), 공공갈등의 변화 양상 속에서 갈등원인은 어떻게 변화되고 있는지(연구문제 6)를 분석한다. 그리고 분석 결과를 종합하여 공공갈등 관리 전략을 도출한다. 분석에는 도의회 회의록, 신문 등 언론 관련 자료, 관련자 면담 조사 등을 통해 취득한 질적자료를 활용하였다. 한국공항(주) 지하수 증산 사례의 공공갈등 사례분석 적합성을 제시하고, 본 연구에서 설정한 분석틀에 의거하여 실제 분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 한국공항(주) 지하수 증산 사례의 공공갈등에는 한국공항(주), 제주특별자치도, 제주특별자치도의회(환경도시위원회 의원, 의장, 이유서 작성 의원), 시민단체(제주상공회의소, 제주경실련 등)이 참여하고 있다. 이들의 주장과 갈등 양상의 변화를 제시하면 한국공항(주)가 지하수 증량을 요청하자, 제주특별자치도는 이의 허가를 도의회에 요청하였으며, 이에 제주특별자치도의회 환경도시위원회 의원은 반대(심사보류 2회)하였다가, 조건부 찬성(수정동의)하였다. 제주특별자치도의회 의장은 본회의 안건 상정을 보류하면서 지하수 증량을 반대하였으며, 의원 17명은 본회의 안건 상정을 촉구하는 이유서를 제주특별자치도의회에 제출하면서 갈등의 양상이 제주특별자치도의회 내부로 확대되었다. 이외 제주상공회의소 등은 지하수 증량을 찬성하는, 제주경실련·민주당 등은 지하수 증량을 반대하는 성명서 등을 발표하였다. 이의 갈등 원인에는 가치갈등, 이해관계 갈등, 관계상의 갈등, 구조상의 갈등이 있으며, 지하수 증산 찬반과 관련하여 갈등원인은 가치 갈등에서 관계상의 갈등으로, 다시 이해관계 갈등으로 변화하였으며, 제주특별자치도의회 내부 갈등은 구조상의 갈등에서 관계상의 갈등으로 변화하였다.

이러한 분석 결과를 토대로 공공갈등 관리 전략을 도출하였다. 첫 번째 쟁점 및 갈등원인이라고 할 수 있는 지하수 취수량 증량에 관한 갈등상황을 해결하기 위한 공공갈등 관리 전략으로 지하수 공수화 정책의 재정립, 집행기관과 의회의 정책 방향 통일, 허가권자인 제주특별자치도의 역할 정립, 기업의 이익 환원에 대한 지침 마련 등을 제시하였다. 이와 함께 두 번째 쟁점이라고 할 수 있는 제주특별자치도의회의장의 직권으로 수정동의안 본회의 상정 보류와 관련된 갈등상황을 해결하기 위한 공공갈등 관리 전략으로 의장과 의원의 의견 교환과 공감대 형성을 위한 제도적 장치 마련 전략을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 일반 갈등관리 전략으로, 지방정부의 공공정책 추진시의 정당성 확보 근거 마련, 지방의회의 공공갈등의 예방과 관리를 위한 제도적 규칙의 적극적 마련, 갈등 쟁점에 대한 정확한 정보 공개 노력 유도, 공공갈등에 대한 부정적 시각 개선 노력 등을 제시하였다.

The implementation process of public works and policies inevitably triggers the public conflict due to the intervention and involvement of multiple stakeholders in such process. Such conflict related to the public goods leads to long-term drift of public works and policy, along with significant socio-economic costs' and therefore should be prevented and managed properly. Therefore, this study analyzed the concept and types of public conflict, cause of public conflict, method for managing such public conflict, and examined the related preceding studies and relevant reviews, and by doing so, derived the suggestions necessary for defining the analytical framework for this study.

The preceding studies took various approaches in order to systematically understand the conflict, defined and used the analytical framework suitable for the purposes of the study. In addition, the analysis on the process leading to the occurrence of conflict was taken as prerequisite for defining the analytical framework, and furthermore, the conflict management measures were configured with a focus on generalization. Based on those theoretical considerations, this researcher defined the analytical framework, research issues, and method of analysis, which were required for mapping out the public management and management strategies.

The analytical framework was defined by using the analysis criteria for the type of conflict, such as "five W's and one H", based on the methodology to systematically understand the phenomenon in which specific conflict arises. However, the area-- which was overlapped slightly in terms of the objects and contents of analysis -- were integrated, and on this basis, the analytical framework was defined which consisted of the phases such as ① analysis of participants ② analysis of process leading to the conflict, ③ analysis of the cause of conflict, ④ identification of public conflict management strategy.

In relation to each phase of analysis, the analysis of participants examines the conflict associated with the issues which are recognized as the conflict, and looks into who the parties are, and matter that they argue. Through that, we specify the individuals who participate in public conflict (research issue 1) and what those individuals are asserting(research issue 2). The analysis of process leading to the conflict relates to the analysis of conflict process, looking into how the pattern of public conflicts is changing'(research issue 3) and how the arguments of the participants' arguments are changing in the changing patterns of public conflict (research issue 4). The analysis of the cause of conflict is the analysis based on the major controversies that give rise to conflict, looking into the elements that cause the public conflict (research issue 5) and how the cause of conflict is changing in the changing pattern of public conflict(research issue 6). Then, the results of analysis are integrated to derive the public conflict management strategy. For the analysis, the qualitative data were utilized which had been obtained through the minutes of meeting generated in the provincial council, along with the materials related to the media such as newspaper, interview of the concerned parties, etc.

The suitability of the case analysis was presented in relation to the public conflict arising from the increased production of underground water at Korea Airport Service Co.,Ltd, and then the actual analysis was conducted in accordance with the analytical framework which was defined in this study.

The results of analysis showed that the public conflict arising from the increased production of underground water at Korea Airport Service Co.,Ltd involved the Korea Airport Service Co.,Ltd, Jeju special self-governing province, Jeju special self-governing provincial council (members of environment urban committee, committee member who prepared the written statement of reason), civil group(Jeju Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Jeju Citizens' Coalition for Economic Justice, etc).

In case that their arguments and the changes to the conflict pattern were presented, the Korea Airport Service Co.,Ltd requested the increase in the production of underground water, and in response to that, the Jeju special self-governing province made request to the provincial council for the approval, and the members of the environment urban committee under the Jeju special self-governing provincial council agreed with certain conditions attached(consent after the revision) after the initial opposition(review had ben put on held twice). The chairman of the Jeju special self-governing province put the deliberation of the agenda on hold, and was opposed to the increased production of underground water. The 17 members of the committee submitted to the Jeju special self-governing provincial council the written statement of the reason that they urged for the deliberation of the agenda at the plenary meeting, and the conflict pattern was expanded into Jeju provincial council. Besides, the Jeju Chamber of Commerce & Industry, etc., announced the statement in favor of the increased production of underground water, while JejuCitizens' Coalition for Economic Justice, Democratic Party, etc., announced the statement opposing the increased production of underground water.

The cause of conflict included the value conflict, interest relationship conflict, relational conflict, and structural conflict. The cause of conflict related to the pros and cons of the increased production of underground water changed from value conflict to relational conflict and then changed to interest relationship conflict. The internal conflict of Jeju special self-governing provincial council changed from the structural conflict to relational conflict.

Based on the results of this analysis, the public conflict management strategy was derived:

First, the reestablishment of policy to turn the underground water was the public water, unification of the policy directions of the execution organization and council, establishment of the role of Jeju special self-governing province which is the approval authority, and the establishment of the measures to return the profits of companies to the society, etc., were presented as the public conflict management strategy to resolve the conflicting situation associated with the increased production of underground water which might be the source of controversy and conflict.

Along with that, the strategy to establish the institutional system was presented, which aims to form the consensus with respect to the opinion of the chairman and committee members, as part of the public conflict management strategy to resolve the conflicting situation associated with the deliberation of the agreed revision draft through the authority of the chairman of Jeju special self-governing province,

Finally, the ground of the legitimacy in relation to the implementation of public policies by local governments, active enactment of institutional regulations for preventing and managing the public conflict in the local council, inducement of the effort to disclose accurate and correct information related to the controversy and conflict, and the effort to overcome the negative perspective, etc., were presented as part of the general conflict management strategy.