중학생이 인지한 가족탄력성이 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구는 중학생이 인지한 가족탄력성이 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 그리고 이 연구의 결과를 통해 청소년의 심리적 안녕감을 높이기 위한 방안을 모색하는 후속연구에 기초자료를 제공하는 데 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 제주시에 있는 남녀공학 중학교 2곳 총 533명의 중학생을 대상으로 가족탄력성과 심리적 안녕감을 설문지법으로 조사하여 자료를 수집하였으며 수집된 자료를 SPSS 18.0프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구대상자의 일반적인 배경에 따른 변인간의 차이를 알아보기 위해 t검증과 일원분산분석(One-Way ANOVA)을, 조사된 변인들 간의 관계를 알아보기 위해서는 상관관계분석(Correlation Analysis)을, 각 변인들 간의 영향력을 알아보기 위해 중다회귀분석(regression analysis)을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중학생이 인지한 가족탄력성은 학년, 성적, 가족형태, 경제력에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 가족탄력성의 하위요인인 신념체계에서는 학년, 성적, 경제력에서 유의미한 차이가 보였다. 조직유형에서는 학년, 성적, 경제력에서 유의미한 차이를 보이고 있다. 의사소통유형에서는 학년, 성적, 가족형태, 경제력이 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

둘째, 청소년의 심리적 안녕감에서는 성적, 출생순위, 경제력에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났으며, 성적이 좋을수록, 첫째일수록 경제력이 좋을수록 심리적 안녕감이 높았다. 심리적 안녕감의 하위요인별로 살펴보면, 개인적 성장에서는 성별, 학년, 성적에서 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 자아수용에서는 성별, 학년 성적, 출생순위, 경제력에서 유의미한 차이를 나타냈다. 대인관계에서는 성별, 학년, 성적에서 유의미한 차이를 보이고 있다. 자율성에서는 성적과 종교가 유의미하게 나타났으며, 삶의 목적에서는 성적과 출생순위, 경제력에서 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 마지막으로 환경지배력에서는 학년, 성적, 출생순위, 경제력에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

셋째, 가족탄력성과 가족탄력성 요인, 심리적 안녕감과 심리적 안녕감 요인 모두 정적 상관관계가 나타났으며 가족탄력성이 높을수록 심리적 안녕감이 높아짐을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 독립변수인 일반적인 특성과 가족탄력성이 심리적 안녕감에 영향을 미치는 영향력은 약 26%수준으로 나타났다. 그러나 가족탄력성과 심리적 안녕감을 두고 보았을 때, 가족탄력성의 신념체계와 의사소통과정이 심리적 안녕감 전체, 자아수용과 환경지배력에 영향을 미치고 있으며 자율성은 의사소통과정에만 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 결과를 종합하여 보았을 때 가족탄력성은 청소년의 심리적 안녕감과 높은 정적 상관을 가지는 요인이고 가족탄력성의 요인인 신념체계와 의사소통과정은 심리적 안녕감 전체와 요인인 자아수용과 환경지배력에 영향을 주고 있으며 가족탄력성 요인 의사소통과정은 심리적 안녕감 요인인 자율성에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로 중학생의 심리적 안녕감을 높이기 위해서는 가족탄력성을 높이는 프로그램개발 및 그에 따른 후속연구가 실시할 필요성이 있다.

이 연구를 통해 나타난 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 제언을 하고자 한다.

첫째, 가족탄력성이 낮게 나타난 중학교 3학년집단, 성적이 낮은 집단, 저소득층에 속한다고 생각하는 학생집단에 대한 가족탄력성을 높이기 위한 교육프로그램이 필요함을 시사하고 있다. 그리고 가족관련 배경변인인 가족형태에 따른 가족탄력성을 비교해 본 결과 가족탄력성 전체와 하위요인인 의사소통과정에서 유의미한 결과를 보였고 특히, 조부모와 부모-자녀 가족이 높은 점수를 보이는데 이러한 직계가족 형태의 가족에 대한 연구를 진행함으로써 가족탄력성을 높이고 있는 요인은 어떠한 것이 있는지 연구할 필요성이 제기되고 있다.

둘째, 심리적 안녕감이 낮게 나타나는 집단에 대한 연구를 진행함으로써 심리적 안녕감을 높일 수 있는 방안을 모색할 필요성이 있다. 특히 가족관련 배경요인인 출생순위에서 심리적 안녕감 전체와 하위요인인 자아수용, 삶의 목적, 환경지배력에서 유의미한 차이를 나타내고 출생순위가 첫째에 속하는 집단이 다른 집단에 비교하였을 때 높은 점수를 보이고 있다. 즉, 이 집단에서 심리적 안녕감이 높게 나타나도록 하는 요인을 분석해 봄으로써 다른 집단의 심리적 안녕감을 높이기 위한 방안으로 적용해 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 이 연구에서는 가족탄력성과 심리적 안녕감과의 높은 정적 상관이 있었다. 이는 가족 내에서 일어나는 위기와 역경을 대처하는 방식과 손상으로부터 회복되는 능력, 즉 가족탄력성을 발달시킴으로써 청소년의 심리적 안녕감을 증진시킬 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 가족탄력성을 높일 수 있는 가족프로그램 개발이 필요함을 알 수 있다. 이러한 프로그램 개발을 위해서는 가족탄력성에 대한 더 많은 후속 연구를 통해 가족탄력성에 대한 더 많은 이해를 구하고 가족탄력성에 영향을 주는 요인을 찾아내어 가족탄력성을 강화시킬 수 있는 방안을 살펴보는 것이 필요할 것이다.

넷째, 심리적 안녕감에 대한 영향력을 분석한 결과, 청소년의 심리적 안녕감에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 가족탄력성의 하위요인은 신념체계와, 의사소통과정 인 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 가족탄력성을 높이기 위한 방안에 대한 연구와 이러한 연구를 바탕으로 교육 및 상담 프로그램을 개발할 필요성이 있다. 그리고 후속 연구를 통해 심리적 안녕감에 영향을 미치는 다양한 가족관련 요인들에 대한 연구를 진행함으로써 청소년의 심리적 안녕감을 높이기 위한 방안에 대한 연구를 계속 이어가야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of family resilience perceived by middle school students on their psychological well-being. The study also aimed to provide basic data for follow-up study searching for ways to increase the psychological well-being of adolescents based on the findings.

For those purposes, the study collected data with a questionnaire on family resilience and psychological well-being distributed to a total of 533 schools at two coed middle schools and analyzed collected data with the SPSS 18.0 program.

The study performed t-test and One-way ANOVA to examine differences among variables according to the general characteristics of the subjects, correlation analysis to examine relations among the variables, and multiple regression analysis to examine influences among the variables.

The research findings were as follows:

First, there were significant differences in family resilience perceived by middle school students according to grade, academic record, type of family, and economic strength. Significant differences were found in the belief system, one of the subfactors of family resilience, according to grade, academic record, and economic strength, in the type of organization according to grade, academic record and economic strength, and in the type of communication according to grade, academic record, type of family, and economic strength.

Second, there were significant differences in the psychological well-being of adolescents according to academic record, order of birth, and economic strength. Those who had good academic records, were first-borns, and had good economic strength tended to show high psychological well-being. Significant differences were found in individual growth, one of the subfactors of psychological well-being, according to gender, grade and academic record, in self-acceptance according to gender, grade, academic record, and economic strength, in interpersonal relationships according to gender, grade, and academic record, in autonomy according to academic record and religion, in purpose of life according to academic record, order of birth, and economic strength, and finally in environmental mastery according to grade, academic record, order of birth, and economic strength.

Third, there were positive correlations between family resilience and all of its factors and psychological well-being and all of its factors. The higher family resilience was, the higher psychological well-being became.

Fourth, general characteristics and family resilience, independent variables, had influences on psychological well-being at a level of approximately 26%. As for influential relations between family resilience and psychological well-being, the belief system and communication process of family resilience had influences on the entire psychological well-being, self-acceptance and environmental mastery. The communication process had impacts only on autonomy.

Those findings indicate that family resilience had close positive correlations with the psychological well-being of adolescents, that the belief system and communication process, two factors of family resilience, had influences on the entire psychological well-being, self-acceptance, and environmental mastery, and that the communication process, one of the factors of family resilience, had impacts on autonomy, one of the factors of psychological well-being. The findings raise a need to develop programs designed to increase family resilience and conduct follow-up study in order to help middle school students increase their psychological well-being.

Those findings led to the following proposals:

First, there is a need to develop educational programs for ninth graders, those who receive low grades, and those who are from the low-income class that turn out to have low family resilience. The comparison results on family resilience according to the type of family, a background variable related to family, reveal that there were significant results only in the entire family resilience and its subfactor, the communication process and that the family type of grandparents, parents, and children especially scored high points, which raises a need for research on families of such an immediate family type and on the factors to increase family resilience.

Second, there is a need to carry out research on groups of low psychological well-being and search for ways to increase their psychological well-being. There were especially significant differences in the entire psychological well-being and its subfactors, self-acceptance, purpose of life, and environmental mastery, according to the order of birth, a family-related background factor. Those who were first-borns scored higher points than other groups. Researchers can analyze the factors responsible for their high psychological well-being and apply them as a means of increasing the psychological well-being of other groups.

Third, the present study found close positive correlations between family resilience and psychological well-being, which implies that adolescents can enhance their psychological well-being by cultivating family resilience, which refers to the methods to cope with a family crisis and adversity and the abilities to recover from damage. There is thus a need for the development of family programs to increase family resilience by promoting a further understanding of family resilience in more follow-up research on family resilience and finding factors affecting family resilience to reinforce family resilience.

Finally, the analysis results of impacts on psychological well-being show that the belief system and communication process were the subfactors of family resilience that had direct effects on the psychological well-being of adolescents, which raises a need for research on ways to enhance family resilience and the development of educational and counseling programs based on such research. It is also needed to continue research efforts to find ways to increase the psychological well-being of adolescents by carrying out follow-up study on the various family-related factors affecting psychological well-being.