제주특별자치도의 지역아동센터 서비스가 사회적가족대체기능에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구는 결손가정과 빈곤가정이 주를 이루는 지역아동센터에서 아동들의 건전한 성장을 돕고자 지원하는 서비스가 사회적 가족대체기능으로서 이용아동에게 어느 정도의 영향을 미치는가를 살펴봄으로써 지역아동센터에서 제공하는 복지 서비스의 사회적 보호의 질을 높이는데 실제적인 자료를 제시하고자 하는데 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 5. 지역아동센터 서비스가 사회적 가족대체 기능에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가?

위 문제를 해결하기 위해 제주도에 소재한 지역아동센터 40개소의 이용아동 240명을 대상으로 지역아동센터 평가도구로 개발된 검사지를 사용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 자료의 분석방법은 SPSS V12 버전을 활용하였다. 항목별 빈도분석, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차 등과 같은 기술통계를 기반으로 실시하였으며 신뢰도분석, t-검정, 카이제곱검정, 분산분석(ANOVA)을 수행하였다. 또한, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석 을 하여 지역아동센터 서비스가 사회적 가족대체 기능에 미치는 영향정도를 분석하였다.

이와 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 지역아동센터 이용은 여자가 남자보다 다소 많으며, 학년은 초등학교에서 중학교까지 고루 분포되어 있다. 조사대상 아동의 센터 이용기간은 1년 이상이며, 지역아동센터 이용 동기로는 부모님의 권유와 센터선생님의 관심과 지도가 센터이용에 큰 요인이 되고 있음을 보여주고 있다. 센터 이용시간은 4시간 이상이 가장 많았으며, 72%의 아동이 현재 이용하는 센터에 대해 만족하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 지역아동센터가 제공하는 서비스의 사회적 가족대체기능은 교육과 보호기능이 가장 높고 문화/심리정서적 지지기능, 사회화기능 순으로 나타났다. 이는 가정에서 부족한 교육과 보호기능을 지역아동센터를 통해 얻고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그러므로 지역아동센터는 이용아동의 관리를 좀 더 체계적으로 하여 아동의 출결에 관심을 가지고 보호의 욕구가 있는 대상을 실제적으로 얼마나 잘 보호하고 있는가에 대한 점검이 중요하다.

셋째, 이용아동의 성별에 따른 차이는 문화/심리 정서적 지지기능과 교육과 보호기능에서 남자에 비해 여자가 더 높게 나타났다. 학년에 따른 차이에서 문화/심리 정서적 지지 기능과 교육과 보호기능에서 1-2학년이 가장 높아 이 시기의 아동에

대한 지속적인 관리가 필요함을 보여주며, 센터이용이 아동의 건강한 지적·정서적 성장과 발달에 큰 의미를 가진다고 볼 수 있다. 부모의 결혼 상태에 따라서도 차이가 나타나 성별, 학년, 부모의 결혼상태 등을 고려한 지역아동센터의 서비스를 제공할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 센터 이용 사유에서 모든 기능에서 '선생님과 친구가 차지하는 비중이 높아 자신과 비슷한 환경의 친구들과 교사와의 관계가 이동에게 크게 작용함을 볼 수 있다.

센터이용의 유용성에 따른 지역아동센터 서비스 및 사회적 가족대체기능의 차이에서도 선생님과의 관계가 중요하게 작용함을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 일반적인 특성 및 지역아동센터 서비스와 사회적 가족대체기능 간의 관계에서 학년은 가족경제력, 센터만족도, 센터이용시간, 서비스 내용, 교사와의 상호작용, 문화/심리정서적 지지기능, 교육과 보호기능과 부적상관이 있는 것으로 나타났

다. 가족경제력은 가족분위기, 센터만족도, 교사와의 상호작용, 문화/심리정서적 지지기능, 사회화기능, 교육과 보호기능과 정적상관관계이며, 가족분위기는 센터만족도, 교사와의 상호작용, 가족대체기능과 정적상관관계로 나타나고 있다. 지역아동센

터에 대한 만족도는 센터 이용시간, 지역아동센터 서비스, 가족대체기능과 정적상관관계로 나타나고 있으며 지역아동센터의 물리적 환경에 대한 만족도가 높으면 사회적 가족대체기능의 각 하위변수에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나 환경의 중

요성을 알 수 있다.

지역아동센터의 서비스 중에서 프로그램 내용은 사회적 가족대체기능에 대해 정적 상관을 보이는데, 교육과 보호기능, 문화/심리 정서적 지지기능, 사회화 기능 순으로 나타났다. 교사와의 상호작용은 교육과 보호기능, 문화/심리정서적 지지기능,

사회화 기능의 순으로 나타나며, 교사와의 상호작용이 좋으면 사회적 가족대체기능의 각 하위변수에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 지역아동센터 서비스의 사회적 가족대체 기능에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 문화/심리정서적 지지기능에는 가족의 경제력이 좋을수록, 지역아동센터에 만족 할수록, 센터 이용시간이 길수록, 교사와의 상호작용이 좋을수록 식사와 간식을 못

먹을수록 문화/심리 정서적지지 기능에 영향을 미친다.

사회화 기능은 센터이용시간이 길수록, 물리적환경이 좋을수록, 교사와의 상호작용이 좋을수록 사회화기능에 영향을 미친다고 할 수 있다. 교육과 보호기능에 영향을 주는 요인으로는 물리적 환경이 좋을수록, 센터의 서비스 프로그램이 좋을수록, 교사와의 상호작용이 좋을수록 교육과 보호기능에 영향을 미치는 것으로 조사되었다.

결론적으로 가족대체기능에 영향을 주는 요인들에는 가족형태, 가족 경제력, 센터 만족도, 센터 이용시간, 센터 유용성 및 센터 서비스인 것으로 나타났다. 이는 센터 이용자들을 위한 체계적이고 다양한 서비스를 확보하고 실시해야할 필요성을 입증한 결과라고 볼 수 있다. 아동이 직면한 특수한 상황에 적절하며 다양한 욕구가 지역아동센터 서비스에 충분히 반영될 수 있어야 할 것이다. 그러기 위해서는 아동기 특성에 따른 요구를 심층 분석하여 이를 바탕으로 실생활에 부합되는 구체적이고도 실제적인 서비스를 다양하게 세분화하여 제시되어야 할 것이다.

또한, 지역아동센터가 가정의 부족한 부분을 대체하는 기능을 충분히 담당하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며 지역아동센터의 서비스에서 교사가 차지하는 비중이 큼을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 지역아동센터 서비스 확대 및 이용의 효율성을 높이기 위해서는 아동들의 심리·정서적 지원 등 그들이 직면한 전반적인 특성을 전문적으로 다루는 전문가의 양성과 지역아동센터 서비스 및 프로그램의 구체적인 운영방안이 모색되어야 할 것이다. 현재 대부분의 지역아동센터의 이용아동이 결손가족, 저소득층 빈곤아동이므로 이들을 중심으로 정책이 지원되고 있어 아동들에게 낙인감을 심어주므로 국가 및 사회적 차원에서 이에 대한 적절한 방안이 모색되어야 할 것이다.

This study has examined how the services which community child centers support children from single parent and poor families to grow healthily have influences on children who use community child centers as alternative functions for social family.

Through this study, this aims to suggest practical data for upgrading the quality of social protection of welfare service provided by community child centers. For this purpose I have established subjects of the study as follows.

Subject 1. What are general characteristics on the children targeted and actual conditions of using the center?

Subject 2. What are the alternative functions of social family for services provided by community child centers like?

Subject 3. What differences are found at the alternative functions of social family at community child centers depending on characteristics of children targeted and services?

Subject 4. What is the correlation in the services of community child centers as the alternative functions of social family?

Subject 5. How do the services at community child centers impact on the alternative functions of social family?

So as to solve above issues, I carried out a survey by using the test strips which have been developed as assessment tool at community child centers targeting 240 children from 40 community child centers located in Jeju island.

SPSS V12 version was used for the analysis method of data.

The analysis was conducted on a basis of technical statistics such as frequency analysis, percentage, average, standard deviation, and reliability analysis, t-test, chi-square test and ANOVA were performed. Furthermore, I examined the effect of the extent of the community child centers' services for alternative functions of social family with correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis.

The results obtained from such procedures are shown as follows.

First, female children outnumbered male in aspect of using centers, and grades are evenly distributed from elementary to middle schools. The target children have a period of using over a year, mainly through the recommendation, interest, and guidance of teachers to use the community child centers. In using centers 4 hours or more were answered the most, and 72% of children answered the satisfaction about using the centers.

Second, the community child centers alternative functions of social family provided through education and protection the biggest part, then followed by cultural/psychological, and emotional supports, and socialism. This indicated that education and protection functions which are lack in families are being obtained from community child centers. Thus it is crucial for community child centers to manage children more systematically and inspect on how to protect well those children who needs more attention.

Third, based on the differences on genders of children who are using community child centers, compared female children outnumbered male are using in the functions of cultural/psychological and emotional supports, education and protection. As for the difference based on grades, the highest percentage was earned on the first and second grades in the functions of cultural/psychological and emotional supports, education and protection, which shows the necessity of consistent management on children in this age group.

Using a community child center has great significance for children's emotional and intellectual growth. Differences were found even depending on marital status of parents, so it suggests that community child centers are necessary to offer services in the light of gender, grade and parents' marital status etc.

As for the reason of using the center, 'teachers and friends' had the highest percentage in every function, which shows that the relationships with friends of similar circumstances and teachers play a big part for children.

Even in the differences between services of community child centers and alternative functions of social family in the usefulness of using centers, the relationship with teachers also plays an important role.

Fourth, as for the general characteristics and relationships between services of community child centers and alternative functions of social family, it showed that the grade has the negative correlation with family's economic power, satisfaction for center, using hours of use, services' content, interaction with teachers, functions of cultural/psychological and emotional supports, education and protection. The family's economic power has the positive correlation with family atmosphere, satisfaction for center, interaction with teachers, functions of cultural/psychological and emotional supports, socialization, education and protection. The family atmosphere is shown as the positive correlation with satisfaction for center, interaction with teachers and alternative functions for family.

As for the satisfaction on the community child centers, it showed the positive correlation in using hours, services of community child center, and alternative functions for family. As high satisfaction on physical environment of community child center was achieved, it positively influenced each low variable of alternative functions of social family, which reveals the importance of environment.

The program contents of services at the community child centers demonstrate the positive correlation in respect of alternative functions of social family, and appeared in the order of functions of education and protection, cultural/psychological and emotional supports, and socialism. If interaction with teachers is considered good, it revealed that it has a positive influence on each low variable of alternative functions of social family.

Fifth, as children's families have better economic power and children have greater satisfaction at community child center, have longer hours of staying at the center, have better interaction with teachers and skip meals or snack more frequently, functions of cultural/psychological and emotional supports are likely to be influenced.

As children use for longer hours , are surrounded by better physical environment, and have better interaction with teachers, it is more likely to influence the socialism function. It was studied that factors which have influences on the functions of education and protection are considered better physical environment, good service programs of center, and good interaction with teachers.

In conclusion, the family type, family's economic power, satisfaction for center, hours of use, center's usefulness and services are the factors which have influences on the alternative functions for family.

It has proven that organized and diverse services for the sake of center users are to be secured and carried out.

In order to do so, specific and practical services suitable for real life on a basis of such analysis should diversely subdivided and suggested after doing an in-depth analysis of demands for characteristics of childhood.

In addition, it presented that the community child centers fully serve as a role which makes up for what are lack in families and the percentage of teachers which takes up in the services of community child centers is considerable. Therefore we need to seek for detailed operating plans on services and programs of community child center and fostering experts which emotionally and psychologically cope with general characteristics of children in an attempt to expand the services of community child centers and increase efficiency of the use.