제주특별자치도의회 교육위원회 구성·운영에 관한 실증연구

Abstract

본 연구는 전국에서 최초로 운영된 제주특별자치도의회 통합형 교육위원회제도가 어떤 구성․원리로 지방교육자치의 선도적 모델로서 헌법이 보장하는 교육의 자주성․전문성․정치적 중립성을 얼마나 구현하고 있는가? 종전 위임형 교육위원회제도와 비교하여 어떤 변화가 있었는가? 교육위원회의 구성․운영 원리와 이에 따른 의정활동은 어떠한가? 등을 분석하여 주민직선제에 의하여 선출된 주민대표기구로서의 성과에 대한 진단을 함으로써 현행 교육위원회제도가 함의하는 시사점을 도출하고 향후 제도 개편의 방향타를 제시하는 것이다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 선행 연구를 고찰하고, 회의록, 신문기사 등에 나타난 의정활동 등을 분석하며, 관계 집단과의 설문조사와 면담 조사를 실시하여 현행 교육위원회제도의 운영과 의정활동 성과에 대한 인식 등을 분석한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전문적 관리의 원리, 주민통제의 원리 및 자주성의 원리를 구성․운영 원리로 하는 교육위원회제도는 헌법이 보장하는 교육의 자주성을 실현하는 구체적인 제도로서 교육에 대한 대의기관 내지 대의기구로서 작동하고 있다. 또한 교사 및 교육행정의 전문성을 강조하여 교육정책의 수립과 집행은 교육전문가가 담당하게 하고 있다. 교육의 정치적 중립성을 구현하기 위하여 교육의원후보자에게 과거 정당경력을 부분 제한하고 있지만, 2014년도부터 정당 제한 요건을 1년으로 축소하고 교육관련 선거제도에 정당이 개입할 수 있는 장치가 마련되어 정치적 중립성이 약화되고 있다.

둘째, 제주특별자치도의회 8대와 9대에서 교육의원 선거 과정과 통합형 교육위원회제도의 운영 행태를 보면, 기존 연구들 속에서 제기된 현행 제도의 문제점들이 제주의 경우에는 상당부분 해소되었음은 물론이고 종전 위임형 교육위원회제도의 문제점이었던 이중심의 및 이중감사의 문제도 충분히 해소되었다는 점에서 현행 제도의 강점을 논할 수 있다.

셋째, 현행 제도의 성과와 평가에 대한 설문조사와 면담조사를 한 결과는 (1)위임형 교육위원회제도보다 현행 지방의회통합형 교육위원회제도가 교육자치의 취지에 더욱 적합하며 그 기능도 더 강화된 것으로 나타났다. (2)현행 교육위원회제도에서, 소관사무를 도지사의 교육 관련사무까지 확대하고, 교육의원선거제도는 시․도별로 다른 선출제도를 원하는 것으로 나타났다. (3)교육위원회의 의정활동에 대하여, 전문성․입법활동․주민통제기능․주민대표기능 측면에서 역량을 발휘하여 긍정적인 평가를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. (4)교육의원 일몰제에 대하여 반대하는 경향이 있고 제주의 교육의원제도는 현행제도를 존속할 것을 희망하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

연구 결과를 바탕으로 내린 결론은, 첫째, 현행 통합형 교육위원회제도는 헌법이 보장하는 교육의 자주성을 실현하는 교육에 대한 주민 대표성을 지닌 대의기구로서, 교육 전문가에 의한 전문적 관리에 의해 집행부 대한 견제와 통제의 기능을 수행하고 있다. 둘째, 현행 교육위원회제도가 지방의원서의 지위와 권한이 상대적으로 강해졌다. 이중감사와 이중심의의 문제를 해소하고, 예산결산심의, 지방자치단체 소관의 조례 제정, 도정질문 등을 통하여 지방자치단체에 대한 견제와 포괄적인 통제기능을 함으로써 종전과 다른 차별적인 기능을 하게 되었다. 셋째, 교육 선거에 대한 정당의 관여에 대하여 부정적이므로, 교육 선거에 정당의 개입 시도에 대해서는 경계해야 할 것이다. 넷째, 교육의 전문적 통제 측면에서 교육의원의 일정 교육 관련 경력은 필요하며, 교육의원을 제외하나 모든 집단이 대선거구제에 찬성을 하고 있다는 점에서 향후 정당 중심의 지역구 선거 방식을 벗어나 직능별 선거체제로 정비하는 것에 대한 논의가 필요하다, 다섯째, 지역의 특성에 적합한 선출 제도를 마련할 수 있는 방안이 요구된다. 여섯째, 교육감이라는 집행기관에 상응하는 대의기관으로서의 교육위원회가 전문성을 갖추고 감시와 견제를 하기 위해서는 교육의원 일몰제는 제고되어야 한다. 일곱째, 제주특별자치도는 고도의 자치권을 가졌기 때문에 제주특별자치도의회 교육위원회의 성과를 부각시켜 교육의원 일몰제 도입 논란에 대한 대응 논리를 개발해야 할 것이다. 여덟째, 교육의원 존속 시 지방의회 내 교육의원의 권한과 역할을 강화하여 지방자치단체의 교육 관련 사무까지 소관업무로 포괄할 수 있도록 의사 결정력을 키워야 할 것이다. 아홉째, 학부모들이 교육위원회제도에 대한 체감도를 높일 수 있는 방안이 요구된다.

본 연구의 결론을 태도로 다음과 같이 제언한다. 첫째, 현직교사의 진출을 제도적으로 허용하는 제도개선이 이루어져야 하며, 특히 제주특별법 제도개선을 통하여 현직 교사의 휴직 조항을 신설할 수 있도록 논의가 필요하다. 둘째, 교직이나 교육행정직 경력만으로 한정된 교육 관련 경력의 범주를 확대하여 교육 연구 관련 경력이나 학교운영위원회 경력, 교육관련 단체 활동 등에 이르기까지 유권자가 교육에 대한 관심을 가질 수 있도록 교육 관련 경력 확대에 대한 논의 절차가 필요하다. 셋째, 교육위원회 의정활동에서 정당의 영향력을 줄이고 교육의원의 권한과 기능을 재조정할 수 있도록 교육위원회 의정활동에 대한 특화된 연구가 요구된다. 넷째, 교육관련 선거제도가 지역의 특성에 적합한 제도를 지역민의 손으로 다듬어갈 수 있도록 다양화하는 것에 대한 폭넓은 담론이 필요하다.

This study intended to analyze how Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Assembly integrated system of the board of education that was operated for the first time in nation realized independence, professionalism, and political neutrality of education guaranteed by the constitution as a leading role of local education autonomy system, how it differed from previous delegation system of the board of education, and types of legislative activities according to the constituting/managerial principle of the board of education to deduce implications of the current system of the board of education and a rudder of the reorganization of the future system by analyzing performances of the representative organization of residents elected by the direct election by residence.

To accomplish the purpose of this study, investigated major characteristics and problems of the management of a preliminary model of the current local assembly integrated system of the board of education, this study conducted survey on the reference group and interview with local Congressman As a result of this study, the principle of formation and operation of the board of education committee is classified into the principle of professional management, the principle of control of residents, and the principle of independence, and the system of the board of education is a concrete system that realizes the autonomy of education guaranteed by the constitution, and is working as a representative organ inside the representative organization. Currently, the career experience of political party is restricted in some parts to candidates of superintendent of education and educational committee, but agenda of political neutrality is magnified as well as the hot-button issue around the self-government of education in a sense that the item of having an equipment that the party can intervene in educational election institution, meaning candidate of the board of education as the proportional representation of the party with just private members in educational election institution.

Secondly, the autonomy security of education, political neutrality issue due to the intervened education of local congressman, conflict between local congressman and educational committee or difficulties in independent motion have been debated as an issue in the process of present integrated educational committee system, but considering the process of educational committee election in 8th and 9th Jeju

Special Self-Governing Provincial Assembly and operation type of the integrated educational committee system, controversy regarding election process, such as the election precinct or election expenses, were not being brought up.

Thirdly, the result of survey investigation on performances and evaluation of the present system to support such management status are as follows.

(1) Compare to the delegated educational committee system, the present local council integrated educational committee system is more appropriate for the purpose of educational autonomy. (2) The majority of opinions were on how office works of educational committee jurisdiction need to be combined with the education related matters as well as wanting them to keep certain distance from the political party, it showed contrary disposition on the proportional system of educational committee that is being debated within political circles. (3) As a result of evaluating legislative activities of the educational committee in professionalism, residence controlling function, and representative function of residents aspects, they are showing enough accomplishments. (4) 58.5% are opposed to the sunset educational committee that will be enforced starting from next year, and 60.1% are hoping for the present system of the educational committee system of Jeju to subsist.

Implications were deduced based on the analysis listed above. First, the present integrated educational committee system is a concrete system that realizes autonomy of education guaranteed by the constitution, and as a representative organization with representative nature of residents, it performs the containment and controlling function on the executive brance through various parliamentary activities by professional management of specialists in education. Secondly, the present integrated educational committee system gained discriminative authority compare to the previous ones as problems of former delegated educational committee system settled the problems of double inspection and double deliberation, and in a sense that it performed the controlling function of comprehensive aspect on education issues by performing diversionary function on local autonomous entity through a position and authority of local congressman. Thirdly, negative view on the participation of political party came up in a sense that influencing power of politics appeared in some parts in terms of educational election. Specially, the attempt of the political party intervening in educational election by an interest of political party needs to be reviewed carefully. Fourthly, the education related career history of over 5 years of educational committee is considered appropriate in a level of professional control. Fifthly, careful review about the controversy regarding the introduction of sunset educational committee of Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Assembly needs to be conducted. Even thought the precinct and self-government of education are the self-governing organizations as they are transferred with a high level of autonomous rights, the logic development needs to be conducted by bringing performances of the educational committee of Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Assembly into relief to react to the attempt of putting out the embers of the only remaining system by fairness principle or political action of other cities or provinces.

Based on these implications, this study intends to suggest the following directions of educational committee system. First, the sunset educational committee needs to be improved. Survey on the sunset educational committee indicated that the majority of people are against it on the grounds that the educational superintendents need to be checked professionally through the educational committee. Secondly, advancement of current teachers need to be allowed systematically. Thirdly, it needs to be discussed again for the range of education related career history to be expanded more. Compare to the past, the ratio of college graduates has increased, and in a present condition of expanded views on the present education beyond the paradigm of public education. Fourthly, the education related election system needs to be diversified. In a sense that the educational environment shows considerable difference according to the regional or cultural background, residents'

intention about the education related election system need to be reflected enough to settle as an ordinance of the region after going through the democratic agreement procedure.