입학사정관제 정책의 변화과정 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 2004년도에 우리나라 대학입시제도로 첫 도입이 발표된 입학사정관제가 현재까지 진행되어 오는 과정에서 어떻게 정책이 변화되었는지 탐색하고 왜 그러한 변화가 발생하였는지 확인하며, 변화과정에 참여한 정책행위자와 그들 간의 상호작용 및 관계구조를 분석하여 입학사정관제 변화과정을 종합적으로 이해하고자 하는데 목적이 있었다.

정책네트워크 이론은 정책관련 행위자들 간 정보전달이 이루어지는 공식적ㆍ비공식적 의사소통의 흐름을 파악할 수 있고 행위자 간 안정적이거나 지속적인 교환행위의 연결 구조를 관찰할 수 있기 때문에 심도 있는 실증연구가 가능하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 입학사정관제 도입이 공식적으로 논의된 「2008년도 이후 대입제도 개선안」(2004. 10)으로부터 현재까지의 약 9년간의 기간을 시기별 특징에 따라 도입 논의기, 도입기, 지원사업 운영기, 전환기로 나누어 정책네트워크 이론에 기초하여 시기별 입학사정관제의 정책 특성을 살펴보았다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 연구문제는 첫째, 시기별 입학사정관제 정책에 영향을 미치는 환경적 요인은 무엇인가? 둘째, 시기별 입학사정관제 정책의 정책네트워크 구성요소는 어떻게 변화되는가? 셋째, 시기별 입학사정관제 정책의 정책네크워크의 특성은 무엇인가?로 설정하였다.

입학사정관제의 정책네트워크의 구성요소의 변화를 종합적으로 분석한 결과, 도입 논의기와 도입기에는 정부와 개별대학이라는 두 정책행위자만이 등장했고, 지원사업 운영기에 들어서 교직단체 및 시민노동단체라는 새로운 유형의 행위자가 나타 났으나 그 횟수가 미미하여 영향력이 크다고 보기는 어려우며, 전환기에는 진로진학상담교사협의회와 입학사정관협의회가 새로운 정책행위자가 등장한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 입학사정관제 정책에 영향을 미치는 환경적 요인을 살펴본 결과, 정권교체 및 정권이 추구하는 대입제도의 목적에 따라 정책의 목표가 변화하는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 사교육에 대한 우려, KAIST학생 자살, 학교폭력, 대입전형의 간소화 요구 등이 입학사정관제의 정책변화를 이끌어낸 사회적 환경이라 볼 수 있다.

입학사정관제가 성공하기 위해서는 입학사정관의 전문성 및 안정성 확보, 고교에서의 교육과정 및 평가방법의 변화, 대학과 고교의 연계, 제도적ㆍ법적 기반, 정책목표에 대한 정책행위자들의 동의 등이 선행되어야 한다. 하지만 정부는 입학사정관제를 실시할 개별대학에게 정책목표에 대한 공감을 이끌어내기보다는 정책적 지원으로 대학의 참여와 확산을 유도하였다. 이명박 정부에서 박근혜 정부로의 정권 교체 이후, 입학사정관제는 '대입전형 간소화'라는 현 정부의 대입정책 목표에 따라 '학생부 종합 전형'으로 불리며 그 명칭이 사라졌고, 현 정부는 이전 정부가 적극적으로 추진해 온 입학사정관제에 대한 구체적인 비전과 발전방향에 대한 구체적 언급을 자제하고 있다.

입학사정관제는 점수위주의 경쟁을 지양하고 개별 학생들이 지닌 잠재력과 역량을 바탕으로 학생을 선발하는 새로운 패러다임의 대입선발 제도이다. 따라서 입학사정관제는 도입 후 약 6년간 사회적 환경의 요구 및 정책 목표에 따라 제도를 수정ㆍ보완하며 변화과정을 겪어왔다. 입학사정관제는 현재 다시 정권교체라는 사회적 변화와 새 정권의 '대입전형 간소화'라는 대입제도 목표에 따라 변화가 예견되어 있다. 정책 주요행위자인 정부는 과거의 입시정책의 목표변화와 정책 변화에 대한 충분한 숙고를 바탕으로 중ㆍ장기적인 입학사정관제 로드맵을 분명하게 제공해주어야 하며, 이 과정에서 사회적 요구를 반영하며 성공적 안착을 위해 변화해 온 입학사정관제의 전문성 및 신뢰성 확보 노력을 바탕으로 급격한 변화를 유도하거나 유발할 수 있는 요인을 최대한 배제해야 할 것이다. 또한, 개별 대학의 정책 대응 모습을 면밀히 관찰하고 분석하여 입학사정관제가 학생선발의 주요한 대입제도로서 자리 잡을 수 있도록 지속적인 관심을 가져야 할 것이다.

The study is designed to inv3estigate the transformation of the policy related to the implementation of Admissions Officer System since its first adoption as the nation's college entrance system in 2004, and have a comprehensive understanding of its transformation by analyzing the policy-makers engaged in the transformation and their interaction and relationships.

Policy Network Theory enables an in-depth empirical study, as it makes it possible to figure out the process of the official and unofficial communication among the related agents and observe the connectivity between the stable or continuous exchange among the agents. Therefore, the current study has divided the 9-year period from 'Proposal for Improvement of College Entrance System since 2008' in which Admissions Officer System was legitimately discussed up to now into Preparation, Introduction, Spread, and Transition to examine the characteristics of Admissions Officer System as a policy based on Policy Network Theory. Research topics established to achieve the purpose of the study are as follows. First, how do the components of the policy network for the policy of Admissions Officer System change in different periods? Second, what environmental factors influence the policy of Admissions Officer System in each period? Third, what are the characteristics of the policy on Admissions Officer System in each period? The comprehensive analysis of how the components of the policy network for Admissions Officer System shows that Preparation and Introduction had only two agents of the government and individual universities, and the new agents of teacher organizations and civic and labor groups emerged in Spread but with low frequency and so minor influence, while Transition witnessed new agents of

Council for Career and Education Counselors and Council for Admissions Officers. A review of the environmental factors that influence the policy on Admissions Officer System has verified that policy goal changed with government change and in accordance with the purpose of college entrance system pursued by a government, and social environment that brought about the changes in the policy on Admissions Officer System may be said to include worries about private education, suicides involving students of KAIST, school violence, and demands for simplification of college admission procedure. A successful Admissions Officer System presupposes secured professionalism and stability of admissions officers, change of high-school curriculum and evaluation methods, connection between colleges and high schools, institutional and legal basis, policy-makers' consensus for policy goals. Yet, the government has not so much induced a consensus with universities that implement Admissions Officer System for the policy goal, as encouraged participation and spread among universities with policy-based support. Following the change from Lee Myung-bak Government to Park Geun-hye Government, the name of Admissions Officer System has disappeared as it shrivelled into 'Comprehensive Admission Based on Student Records' under 'Student Records-Centered Admission' based on the current government's college entrance policy vision for 'simplification of college entrance procedure', and the current government remains non-committal regarding a specific vision for and a direction for development of the Admissions Officer System, which the previous government aggressively pushed for. Admissions Officer System is a new paradigm in college admission, in that it avoids score-based competition and screens students based on student's potential and competency. Therefore, Admissions Officer System has transformed through revisions and supplementations in accordance with demands from social environment and policy goals for last 6 years since its introduction to the country. Admissions Officer System now anticipates changes according to the social change with the government change and the new goal set by the new government for the college entrance system called 'the simplification of college admission procedure'. As a major agent of policy, the government should provide a clear medium-and-long-term road map for Admissions Officer System based on a sufficient scrutiny of the goal change from the past college entrance system and policy changes, and in the process, should rule out, as much as it can, factors that can induce or cause radical changes based on its efforts for securing professionalism and reliability for Admissions Officer System that has transformed toward its successful settlement while reflecting related social demands. Further, a close observation and careful analysis of universities' response to the policy should be done as part of continued commitment to ensure that Admissions Officer System can be established as a principal program in selection of college students.