패션스타일리스트 실무 역량강화를 위한 교육과정 모형개발

Abstract

패션스타일리스트 분야는 크게 업종 및 업태별로 분류할 수 있다. 업종별로는 광고·홍보분야, 패션잡지·사진 분야, 어패럴·유통분야, 무대·영화분야, 패션쇼·이벤트분야, 방송·연예분야로 나뉠 수 있으며, 업태별로는 패션, 뷰티(헤어, 메이크업 등), 공간(디스플레이디자인, 무대연출 등) 중심의 영역에서 전문적 기능과 역할이 수행되고 있는 패션관련 전문직이다.

국내는 산업사회 이후 급속하게 발전 변화된 현장실무환경에 비해 이를 수행할 수 있는 전문가 양성을 위한 교육 시스템이 매우 미흡한 실정이다. 특히 국내 패션산업의 방향이 생산, 유통 중심에서 스타일 중심의 토털 패션 이미지구축을 위한 방향으로 전환됨에 따라 패션스타일리스트 분야의 현장실무환경 구축을 위한 체계적이고 전문성 높은 실무중심의 교육과정이 절실히 필요한 상황이다.

이에 90년대 후반부터 전문 패션스타일리스트 육성을 위한 방안으로 대학에서 이와 관련 학과가 설립되기 시작하였지만, 패션스타일리스트의 다양한 활동영역과 그 영역에 따른 정확한 역할 수행을 위한 전문 교육이 제대로 실현되지 않은 상태에서 학과의 교과운영이 이루어지고 있는 것이 현실이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 다양한 패션스타일리스트를 양성하기 위한 실무중심의 교육 모형을 개발하고자한다. 다시 말해서 실무현장에서 요구하는 능력을 갖춘 전문 패션스타일리스트 인재를 양성하기 위해 먼저 제도적인 뒷받침으로 비효율적인 교과과정을 재정비한 후 현장요구에 적응할 수 있는 교과과정을 설치함으로써 패션스타일리스트 교육의 선진화는 물론 실무전문가 양성을 위한 교육과정 모형을 개발하여 제시하고자 한다.

연구내용 및 방법은 이론적 연구와 실증적 분석으로 구성하였다.

이론적 연구로는 국내외 문헌 및 선행연구, 자료 검색을 통해 패션스타일리스트의 개념 및 역할, 패션스타일링에 필요한 기본 조건, 그리고 패션스타일리스트의 활동영역을 고찰하였다.

실증적 분석으로는 이론적 연구에서 도출한 결과를 바탕으로 일차적으로 패션스타일리스트의 역할과 관련하여 현장에서 오랜 경험과 활동적인 패션스타일리스트 전문가 50명(국내 스타일리스트 업종 종사자 약 10%)을 대상으로 한 설문지와 심층면접(5명)을 통해 국내에서의 패션스타일리스트에 대한 인식 및 패션스타일리스트의 활동영역과 역할, 전문적인 교육 여부에 대한 내용을 도출하였다. 이차적으로는 교육과정의 실태를 파악하기 위해 패션스타일리스트 관련학과의 교육현황을 2년제와 4년제로 분류하여 일반현황 및 학과명칭 현황을 분석하였다. 다시 말해서 국내외에 개설된 패션스타일리스트 관련학과의 교육과정 현황을 2∼3년제(9개교), 4년제(3개교)로 세부적 현황분석 후 특성화 및 보완점을 도출하였다.

이상에서 도출한 결과를 근거로 패션스타일리스트 실무역량 강화를 위한 교육과정 모형을 개발하여 제시하였다.

패션스타일리스트 실무역량 강화를 위한 교육과정 모형은 다음과 같은 사항을 전제로 개발하였다.

첫째, 국내외 패션스타일리스트분야가 설치된 대학 관련학과의 교육과정 현황분석 을 통해 운영실태 및 대학별 전문 분야의 방향성을 도출하였다.

둘째, 이론적 연구에서 도출한 결과를 근거로 패션스타일리스트 양성을 위한 교과목 과정을 전공 및 교양, 이론 및 실습 등으로 분류하여 세부적인 교육운용실태를 조사 분석하였다.

셋째, 대학의 학년제(2∼3년제/4년제)에 따른 실무업무의 장르별 전문 인력 양성으로 구분하여 제시하였다

결론적으로 국내대학과 외국대학을 분석한 결과, 현장 적용 시스템의 차이점을 도출할 수 있었다.

국내 대학의 경우는 개인의 능력과 소질을 개발하여 패션전문가를 양성하는 목표에 의한 이론 중심적이다. 즉, 의상학과의 교과과정이 그대로 답습됨에 따라 스타일리스트의 역량강화를 발전시킬 수 있는 교과목 개설이 미흡하다.

반면, 외국대학의 경우, 브랜드와의 파트너 쉽과 패션업체와의 산학연계를 활발히 운영하며, 스타일리스트의 전문 에이전시와 대형기획사를 통한 현장실무를 습득함으로써 졸업 후 바로 취업으로 연결시킬 수 있는 시스템이 구축되어 있다.

이와 같은 비교분석을 통해 유추한 결과, 패션스타일리스트 분야의 교육적 시스템의 근본적 체계는 라이프스타일중심의 문화적 역사와 배경이 매우 중요하므로 인문학, 상상력표현이미지, 미술관·박물관 수업 등의 현장 수업, 과거와 현대를 연계할 수 있는 시공간적 감각과 드라마·영화 감상을 통한 작품분석력, 패션스타일리스트의 외형적, 키치적 이미지 등의 미학적 차원에서 접근 표출 등의 교과목을 통해 실용적이고도 완성도를 높이는 기초교육이 매우 필요하다고 사려 된다.

이와 더불어 SNS시대의 패션을 다양한 표현방법으로 메시지와 이미지를 빠르게 전달할 수 있는 효과적인 교육 방법도 모색할 필요가 있다고 사려된다.

따라서 패션스타일리스트 실무역량 강화를 위한 전문교과 과정 설정 방안을 다음과 같이 모색할 수 있었다.

첫째, 광의의 패션스타일리스트 역할을 수행할 수 있는 디렉터 개념의 전문 인력 양성을 위한 교육은 4년제 교육 기간을 주축으로 이루어져야 하며, 단편적인 이미지 메이킹을 위한 패션 연출을 담당하는 협의의 스타일리스트 역할 수행을 위한 교육은 2년제 교육기관을 중심으로 이루어져야 한다.

둘째, 국내·외 패션스타일리스트학과의 특성화 및 보완점 도출은 물론 현장에서 요구되는 사항들에 대한 문제점을 도출한 결과를 바탕으로 패션스타일리스트 양성을 위한 교과목 과정을 패션영역, 뷰티영역, 역사·문화 영역, 글로벌교육 영역으로 나눈 교육이 심층적으로 이루어진 후 습득한 지식을 토대로 현장에서 실제적으로 실습이 가능한 영역으로 나누었다.

셋째, 패션영역에서는 패션디자인분야, 의복구성분야, 색채학 분야, 텍스타일(소재), 코디네이션 분야로 나누었고, 뷰티 영역에서는 뷰티 분야, 헤어/메이크업 분야, 역사·문화 영역에서는 드라마/영화 감상, 박물관/미술관 탐방, 상상력 표현 이미지, 브랜드 리서치, 글로벌 교육 영역에서는 외국어 강화교육, 패션 트렌드리서치, 외국대학과의 프로그램연계관련 과목을 설치하였다.

넷째, 현장실습 영역에는 패션영역을 제외한 현장실무경험을 할 수 있는 영역을 저널리즘분야와 미디어분야로 세분화하였다.

앞으로 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 패션스타일리스트의 실무는 시대적 트렌드에 민감하고 빠르게 변화되는 특성이 강하므로, 교육적 시스템의 근본적 체계를 바탕으로 업무적 스킬, 문화, 역사적·미학적 전문성을 향상시킴으로써 다양한 분야에서의 스타일리스트들의 인프라 구축 및 현장실무전문가 양성에 기여할 수 있으리라고 기대한다.

The position of fashion stylist can be classified into several business types and conditions. The types of business can be divided into fields of: advertising, public relations, photography, fashion magazines, apparel and distribution, stage and film industries, fashion shows and events, broadcasting, and entertainment. Business conditions include: fashion, beauty (hair, makeup, etc.), and space (set design, stage direction, etc.), mainly in the areas of ​​fashion and related professional roles.

Korea is a rapidly developing industrial society undergoing changes in working environments, but the current education system for the professional development of fashion stylists is insufficient. In particular, highly-specialized and systematic courses, hands-on training, and field work experiences of fashion students in the industrial production and distribution centers are urgently needed.

In the late 1990s, University established its fashion stylist department and standards. However, the curriculum of the current department does not realize the wide range of activities and areas of the professional fashion stylist.

Therefore, this study aims to develop an education model based on a variety of hands-on training approaches. Working with professionals in the field first requires proper training of fashion stylists. The advanced-education curriculum must be rearranged, and institutional support provided, in order to prepare students of fashion. Therefore, a practical training course of model of development is presented in this study.

First, the methods for theoretical and empirical research were composed. The literature included theoretical works and previous studies from Korea and abroad. This study also collected data on the role and concepts of the fashion stylist, fashion styling, basic working conditions, and different areas of activity.

From the empirical studies, results were derived from assessing the primary role of the fashion stylist with x years of experience in the field with respect to the active professional fashion stylist, and the sample included 50 stylists (10% domestic stylist sector workers). The sample population was given target questionnaires and a smaller sample was given in-depth interviews (n = 5) regarding the country in which they were professionals, the recognition of their roles and activities, and how their education was obtained. Secondly, the survey also assessed the courses offered by the Department of Education for Fashion Stylists in both the two-year and four-year programs. Participants also classified the status of the different courses. Established fashion stylists in Korea and abroad related subjects into the curriculum for 2- to 3-year programs (9 schools) or 4-year programs (3 schools). The characterization points were then derived and analyzed confidentially.

Based on the results obtained, in more than one case, fashion stylists were working toward empowerment and development of the proposed curriculum model.

The following points were developed as a result of working with fashion stylists in an attempt to empower the curriculum model.

Firstly, the field of national and international fashion stylist is installed into the University's curriculum, along with related subjects and directions.

Secondly, based on the results derived from theoretical studies of specialized fashion stylist training courses and liberal arts students, both theory and practice of classification management situations are relevant.

Thirdly, the university made ​​the grades (2- to 3-year / 4-year programs), and styles of the work practices lead to positive development, as separate experts proposed.

In conclusion, the analyses revealed there was a difference found between field applications and domestic and foreign universities and colleges.

In the case of domestic universities, the focus is to develop an individual's skills and talent as fashion experts training theory is target-oriented. In this way, the capacity and courses of the Department of Clothes is currently insufficient.

On the other hand, in the case foreign universities, fashion brands and companies operate in conjunction with academic and professional agencies, and stylists working for a large agency get field experience and employment immediately after graduation as a result of these partnerships.

Inferred from comparative analyses of these results, the cultural history and background is fundamental to the educational system and lifestyle of fashion stylists. Complete education includes humanities, imaginative representation of images, galleries, museums and other on-site classroom instruction, and linking past modern spatial and temporal senses through drama, movies, external fashion stylists, Kitchener enemy images, and expressing aesthetic level access through courses such of both basic and practical applications.

In addition, a variety of current fashion styles, as represented by SMS messages and image sharing, providing faster ways to deliver effective training methods, and such concepts should be studied further.

Specialized courses and strengthened measures for fashion stylists should be set up as follows.

Firstly, the four-year educational training program should take into account the broader role of professional fashion stylists, and two-year education programs should focus on assembling fragmented images responsible for making the fashion stylist successful.

Secondly, based on the results obtained from research on foreign and domestic fashion stylist courses, the Department of Fashion Stylist Education must take into account beauty, history, and culture of the area of study. The Department's programs should consist of in-depth field and practical training based on the region.

Thirdly, the research found that universities should take into account all areas of fashion stylists, including: fashion design, clothing construction, textiles, beauty, hair and make-up, history and culture of the area, television, cinema, museums, galleries and tours, and conjunction with foreign language programs and other related subjects.

Lastly, there were field training opportunities in the fields of journalism and media as well as the other areas.

Based on the results of this study, contemporary trends and practices in fashion are changing rapidly, and education and fundamental work skills of fashion stylists can be improved with an understanding of culture, history, and aesthetic aspects of fashion. It is expected that these various fields will improve the professional development of fashion stylists.