狄公案의 狄仁傑 形象 硏究

Abstract

본 논문은 역사인물인 狄仁傑이 문학작품에 수용되는 과정에서 형성된 인물형상을 청대 공안소설인 『狄公案』과 이를 저본으로 하는 문학작품을 통해 분석하고 『狄公案』 속의 인물형상과 시대현실과의 관계를 밝히는데 목적을 둔다.

이러한 목적을 위해 본 논문에서는 다음과 같은 방법으로 연구를 진행하였다.

첫째, 사서의 기록을 통해 역사인물인 적인걸의 생애를 고찰한다.

둘째, 청대 공안소설인 『狄公案』을 통해 적인걸의 인물형상을 분석한다.

셋째, 네덜란드인인 로베르트 한스 반 훌릭(Robert Hans van gulik)의 『大唐狄公案』과 현대에 만들어진 영화와 드라마에 등장하는 적인걸 인물형상을 분석한다.

넷째, 위에서 연구한 적인걸 형상과 작품이 형성된 시기인 청 말의 시대현실과의 관계를 탐구한다.

위의 방법을 토대로 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다.

첫째, 사서에 기록된 적인걸은 훌륭한 인품과 합리적인 태도, 관리로서의 두드러진 행적 등의 특징으로 볼 때 지금까지도 사람들에게 추앙받는 관리임을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 공안소설인 『狄公案』에서의 적인걸의 인물형상은 공안소설이라는 장르적 특성상 사건을 해결하는 판관으로서의 형상이 두드러져있다. 그러나 餘他의 공안소설과는 달리 『狄公案』은 소설의 후반부에 정치성이 강한 글을 싣고 있는데 이는 『狄公案』이 갖고 있는 독특한 특성이라 하겠다.

셋째, 『大唐狄公案』과 이를 토대로 만들어진 작품들에서는 원작인 『狄公案』과는 달리 정치성은 사라지고 대신 논리적인 사건 해결과정에 중점을 두는 서양의 추리소설에 가까워진다. 이로 말미암아 적인걸의 인물형상 또한 탐정으로서의 형상이 두드러지게 묘사되고 있다.

넷째, 『狄公案』만의 특성인 강한 정치성은 淸 末의 어지러운 사회상을 고발하고 당시 집권세력인 자희태후 일파를 비판하기 위한 수단으로 唐代의 측천무후와 그 일파의 악행을 제재로 삼아 표현한 것이다. 이것이 『狄公案』의 작자가 소설을 통해 언급하고자 하는 주제의식임에 분명하다.

이러한 결과는 『狄公案』이 일반적인 공안소설이 가지고 있는 주제의식인 권선징악과 통속적인 문체에서 벗어나 당시의 세태를 풍자하고 비판하고자하는 주제의식을 품은 훌륭한 작품임을 보여주고 있다.

This study aims at analyzing images of characters created in process of accepting a historical figure Di Ren Jie in literary work through 『Digong case』, a novel of public security in the Qing Period, and literary works based on this novel and at investigating relationship between image of character in 『Digong case』 and reality of the time.

Second, I analyze Di Ren Jie's image of character through 『Digong case』, a novel of public security in the Qing Period.

Third, I analyze Di Ren Jie's images of characters appeared in 『A Judge Dee Mystery』 written by the Dutch Robert Hans van Gulik and movies and dramas produced in modern times.

Fourth, I explore relationship between Di Ren Jie character that I studied above and reality of the time, the end of Qing Dynasty when the work was formed.

Based on the above methods, I drew the following results.

First, I found out that Di Ren Jie recorded in the history is still an admired official, given his character of great personality, sensible attitude, and noticeable achievements as an official.

Second, because of the genre feature of public security fiction, the image of Di Ren Jie in 『Digong case』 has a strong feature of a judge solving incidents. However, unlike the other public security novels, 『Digong case』 has a very political writings in the latter half of novel, which is a unique feature of 『Judge Dee』.

Third, in 『A Judge Dee Mystery』 and other works created based on this, unlike 『Digong case』, political nature disappears and those are nearer Western detective story focusing on logical solution of a case. Due to this, the image of Di Ren Jie character or a detective image is described remarkably.

Fourth, the strong political nature which is the unique feature of 『Digong case』 is a means for accusing confused social aspect of the late Qing and criticizing a faction of the then ruling power the Empress Dowager Cixi, which was expressed with evil deed of Empress Wu Zetian in the Tang Period as a material. This must be the subject that the author of 『Digong case』 tried to mention through this novel.

This result shows that 『Digong case』 is a great work with the subject of satirizing and criticizing the social conditions at that time, escaping from the good triumphing over the evil, the subject of general public security novels, and popular style of writing.