트라이애슬론 참여자들의 각성추구성향과 운동몰입 및 생활만족의 관계

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 트라이애슬론 참여자들의 각성추구성향과 운동몰입 및 생활만족의 인과관계를 규명하고 운동몰입의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다.

본 연구에서는 제주도에서 개최된 철인3종경기대회에 참가한 250명을 선정하였다. 이 중 불성실한 응답과 50%이상 미응답 자료를 제외한 230명의 자료가 최종 분석에 활용되었으며 SPSS 18.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 이러한 절차를 통하여 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째 연령과 운동경력에 따른 변인들의 분석결과 연령에 따른 각성추구성향과 운동몰입 및 생활만족은 각성추구성향과 운동몰입에서 유의한 차이가 있었으며 운동경력에 따라서는 각성추구성향과 운동몰입 및 생활만족 모두 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째 각성추구성향은 운동몰입에 유의한 정(+)의 직접 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째 각성추구성향은 생활만족에도 유의한 정(+)의 직접 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며,

넷째 운동몰입은 생활만족에 유의한 정(+)의 직접 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째 각성추구성향과 생활만족의 관계에서 운동몰입은 완전매개역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 각성추구성향이 생활만족에 미치는 직접적인 영향보다 운동몰입을 경유했을 때 생활만족에 더 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

In this study, we examined the difference in arousal seeking orientation, exercise flow and life satisfaction across age and exercise career, and test the mediating effects of exercise flow in the relationship between arousal seeking orientation and Life satisfaction in triathlon participants. Participants were 230 adults who complete questionnaires measuring arousal seeking orientation, exercise flow, Life satisfaction and demographics. The data from this study were analyzed using MONOVA and multiple regression analysis. MANOVA results showed a significant difference across age and exercise. Low age group showed more higher score on arousal seeking orientation than high age group, while high age group showed more higher score on exercise flow than low age group. Low exercise career group showed more higher score on arousal seeking orientation than high exercise career group, while high exercise career group showed more higher score on exercise flow and life satisfaction than low exercise career group. Also, regression analysis revealed that arousal seeking orientation positively predicted exercise flow and life satisfaction. In turn, exercise flow positively predicted life satisfaction and mediated the relationship between arousal seeking and life satisfaction.