증가하는 데이터베이스에 대한 다중 최소 임계치 기반 정규 패턴 마이닝

Abstract

기존의 전통적인 빈발 패턴 마이닝은 전체 트랜잭션 데이터베이스에 대하여 단일 최소 임계치를 기반으로 빈발 패턴을 마이닝한다. 단일 최소 임계치를 이용하는 방법은 아이템에 동일한 임계치가 적용되어 레어 아이템 문제(rare item problem)를 유발시킨다. 한편, 일정 주기마다 발생하는 패턴을 정규 패턴(regular pattern)이라고 한다. 실세계에서는 빈발한 패턴뿐만 아니라 점진적으로 증가하는 데이터 내에서 주기적으로 발생하는 패턴정보 처리의 중요성이 증가하고 있다. 본 논문은 레어 아이템 문제를 해결하고 정규 패턴을 마이닝하는 기법을 제안한다.

Previous traditional frequent pattern mining methods discover all of the frequent patterns with a single minimum threshold for the whole database. By using the single threshold, they suffer from the rare item problem due to setting the same minimum support for all items. In real world applications, the significance of processing patterns that occur regularly in incremental database is increasing as well as the frequent patterns. In this paper, we propose a method that can be applied for regular pattern mining and also solve the rare item problem.