스마트 교육 환경을 기반으로 한 현장체험학습 지원시스템 개발

Abstract

현장체험학습에서 교사가 느끼는, 현장체험학습 장소에서 넓게 흩어진 학생들의 지원과 새로운 현장체험학습 적용 수업 모형의 필요성을 해결하기 위하여 본 연구는 스마트 환경에서 문제중심학습 모형을 적용한 현장 체험 학습 지원 시스템 S-FEL(Smart Field Experience Learning)을 개발하였다. 그리고 S-FEL의 학습 효과를 학습 모형의 적용 및 현장체험학습 장소에서의 학생 활동을 지원하는 측면에서 분석하였다.

일곱째, S-FEL을 학급에 적용 및 적용 학생을 대상으로 효과 분석 설문을 하고, 전문가 집단(교사)을 대상으로 효과 분석 설문을 한다.

학생들과의 인터뷰 결과 학생들은 S-FEL의 사용방법을 빠르게 익혔고, 교사가 없는 상황에 대하여 불안해하지 않는 것을 확인하였으며, 이를 통하여 자기주도적으로 학습이 이루어 졌음을 확인하였다. 또한 학생들은 현장체험학습이 끝난 후 제출해야 하는 결과물에 대한 부담이 적게 되어 더욱 자유롭게 현장체험학습에 임했음을 확인하였다.

'전문가 집단 효과 분석 설문' 결과 '교사가 학생들에게 명확한 과제 및 활동 제시하는데 도움을 준다.', '학생이 자신이 해야 하는 활동을 명확히 알게 해준다.'라는 선택지가 높은 비율로 선택이 되었다. 또한, 본 연구가 학교 교육 도입 되었을 경우 '학생의 문제 해결 능력 발달에 도움을 줄 것이다.'라는 선택지가 높은 비율로 선택되었다. 이러한 결과는 S-FEL에 문제중심학습 모형이 충실히 반영되었음을 보여준다.

또한 본 연구가 학교 교육에 도입되었을 경우 '학생의 자기주도적 성향 발달을 예상 한다', '학생의 문제 해결 능력 발달을 예상 한다.'라는 선택지가 높은 비율로 선택되었다. 이러한 결과는 S-FEL이 현장체험학습 장소에서 학생이 과제 및 문제를 해결하는데 도움을 주어 교사의 역할을 덜어 줄 수 있다고 볼 수 있다.

이러한 결과를 통해 S-FEL가 현장체험학습에서 교사와 학생에게 충분히 도움을 줄 수 있다는 결론을 얻을 수 있었으며, 향후 S-FEL이 학교 현장에서 사용되었을 경우 교사와 학생에게 긍정적인 효과를 줄 수 있을 것으로 예상한다.

The purpose of this research is to develop S-FEL system which is the field experience learning support system applying the problem based learning model in the smart environment for efficient field experience learning, and to analyze the effectiveness of S-FEL in the aspect of supporting students' activities in the application of the learning model in the field experience learning place.

This research was conducted in the following procedures.

First, through the demand analysis, the necessity of applying smart educational environment and the problem based learning model to field experience learning is derived.

Second, through the analysis on related researches, the significance and limitations of the existing researches related to the development of field experience learning and applications are derived.

Third, difficulties perceived by teachers in operating field experience learning are derived.

Fourth, the learning model is chosen and the chosen learning model is applied.

Fifth, the role and function of S-FEL are chosen.

Sixth, S-FEL is materialized and the ways to apply it actually in class are derived.

Seventh, S-FEL is applied in class and the questionnaire survey for the effectiveness analysis is conducted on the students to whom it is applied, and the questionnaire survey for the effectiveness analysis on the specialists group (teachers) is conducted.

As a result of interviews with students, it was confirmed that students quickly learned how to use the S-FEL, and were not uneasy about the circumstances where there was no teacher, and that, through this, self-directed learning was performed. And it was confirmed that since the burden of submitting the results after field experience learning was reduced, students had field experience learning more freely.

The results of 'specialists group effectiveness analysis questionnaires' showed that 'It helps teachers present clear tasks and activities to students' and 'It makes students clearly know the activities they should do' were chosen with a high percentage. Also, when this research is introduced to school education, the choice alternative, 'It will help students develop problem solving ability' was chosen with a high percentage. These results show that the problem based learning model was fully reflected on S-FEL.

And when this research is introduced to school education, the choice alternatives, 'Students' self-directed propensity is expected to develop,' and 'Students' problem solving ability is expected to develop' were chosen with a high percentage. These results show that S-FEL can help students resolve tasks and problems in field experience learning place, and reduce the burdensome role of teachers.

Through these results, the conclusion that S-FEL can help teachers and students sufficiently in field experience learning was obtained, and it is expected that when S-FEL is used in school educational field, it will have positive effects on teachers and students.