The Operation and Maintenance Model for Cost Estimation of an Offshore Wind Farm

Abstract

현재 세계 해상풍력 시장은 영국을 중심으로 한 유럽시장이 주도하고 있으며2020년까지 40 GW규모에 달하는 설치용량을 보유할 예정이다. 국내에서도 해상풍력단지 조성이 본격화되고 있고 서해안 일대와 제주도 인근 해안을 중심으로 2020년까지 2.5 GW에 해상풍력발전단지를 조성하기 위해 단지 조성이 가능한 지역에 대한 탐색작업을 진행 중이다. 이에 따라 빠른 기술 발전과 급성장하는 해상 풍력발전 시설의 용량에 대한 운영 및 유지보수(O&M: operation and maintenance)가 심각화되고 있고, 해상 풍력발전기의 평균 운영기간 동안 체계적이고 적절한 유비보수에 대한 경제적 개발이 필수적이다.

본 논문의 목적은 우리나라 해상 상황을 고려한 제주 해상 풍력단지의 운영 및 유지보수 모델을 제시하는 것이다. 예방 유지보수 모델과 교정 유지보수 모델을 제시하기 위해 기본적인 풍력 에너지와, 풍력 터빈, 유지보수 전략에 대한 내용과 함께 실측 기상 데이터와 지형 데이터, 유지보수 장비 데이터, 풍력 발전기 부품 데이터, 유지보수 절차에 관한 내용을 포함하고 있다. 기상 데이터는 제주도 대정읍 지역 공유 수면에서 10분 단위로 측정한 1년동안의 풍속 데이터와 마라도 해상의 1시간 단위의 유의 파고 데이터를 사용하였으며 장비와 풍력 발전기 부품 등에 관한 데이터는 현재 상업적으로 사용되고 있거나 유럽 등지에서 운영 중인 데이터를 기초로 작성하였다. 유지보수 절차에 대해서는 유지보수 작업을 준비하는 시간, 각 단계별 순서, 그에 상응하는 작업시간, 필요한 장비와 전문 인력에 의해 정의하였다.

제안된 유지보수 모델에 관하여 검증하기 위해 1년간의 유지보수 비용을 추정하였다. 결과에서 풍력 발전단지 설비 이용률은 약 91%이고, 총 발전 비용 중에 약 27 %의 발전 손실과 총 수리비용을 포함한 운영 및 유지보수 비용으로 추정되고 이중 유지보수 장비와 발전량 손실에 의해 각각 11%와9 %로 가장 큰 지출을 보여 주었다. 제안된 모델의 해상 풍력단지 운영 및 유지보수의 결과에 대한 분석을 통해 향후 우리나라에 설치 예정인 해상 풍력단지의 유지보수 계획을 수립하는 데 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Several European countries have defined targets to install and to operate offshore wind energy and according to these targets more than 40 GW offshore wind power is expected for the year 2020. Republic of Korea has also defined targets to install and operate offshore wind energy as part of its renewable energy goals. According to its targets, more than 2.5 GW offshore wind power is expected to be installed across Jeju island region and the west side of mainland by the year 2020. So the required effort for operation and maintenance of offshore wind farms will be enormous, also a thorough and appropriate plan of maintenance during the lifetime of these offshore wind turbines is essential for an economical exploitation.

The aim of this thesis is to develop operation and maintenance model for an offshore wind farm in Rep. of Korea considering regional marine situation. The model should include both preventive and corrective maintenance plans which needs basic concept of wind energy, wind turbine, and maintenance strategies. The model should be based on real time metrological data, geographic data, generic wind turbine data, equipment data, spare parts and repair data. A 10 minute time series of wind speed data in public water surfaces of Daejeong-eup and 1 hourly time series of Marado significant wave height data in 2010 are used for metrological data. Equipment data is based on vessels of the operating offshore wind farm in the North Sea. Spare parts are modeled from commercial wind turbine components contribution and costs. To define repair data, there are various categories and step to determine the sequence of maintenance phases, and the corresponding amount of work, required equipment and time to organize an each maintenance phase.

The operation and maintenance costs are estimated for one year in order to verify the model. A plan of operation and maintenance is set up for offshore wind farm in Jeju Island, Rep. of Korea. The results show that availability of Jeju wind farm is around 90 %. The sum of revenue losses and the total costs of repair is estimated to be approximately 27 % of generation cost which includes 11 % of the total generation cost due to limited equipment usage and 9 % of the total generation cost due to revenue losses for one year in the offshore wind farm. The proposed model can be used for the analysis of different aspects that include overall contributions and costs of operation and maintenance and to make an operation and maintenance support organization and plan for offshore wind farm in Rep. of Korea.