부모-자녀의 성격 및 행동일치여부에 따른 자녀행동

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 가족환경에서 부모와 중학생 자녀의 성격과 행동 일치여부에 따른 중학생 자녀의 행동을 살펴보는데 그 목적이 있다.

연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 제주도내에서 2011년 1월 1일부터 2013년 3월31일까지 U&I학습유형 검사를 하여 부모 240명 중학생 자녀 240명 총480명을연구대상자로 선정하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과 부모와 자녀의 성격유형 분포는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 부모는 규범형이 49.6%로 가장 높고 자녀는 행동형이 40.4%로 높다. 중학생의 성별에도 남학생은 행동형이 43.7%로 가장 높고 여학생은 이상형이 45.6%로 가장 높다.

부모와 자녀의 행동유형 분포는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 만족형이 부모는 59.2%와 중학생 자녀는 31.7%로 모두 높다. 부모 자녀의 성격유형에 따른 행동유형의 분포는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 규범형의 경우 부모는 69.7% 자녀는 55.6%로 모두 높다.

부모와 자녀의 성격유형 일치 여부에 따라 자녀의 행동유형의 분포는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 만족이 일치 36.4% 불일치는29.9%로 나타났다. 부모와 자녀의 행동유형일치 여부에 따라 자녀의 행동유형의 분포는 차이는 통계적으로 유의미하다. 즉, 만족형의 분포는 일치 78.9% 불일치16.9%로 차이를 보이고 있다. 또한 행동유형불일치는 고군분투형이 26.8%로 가장 높게 나타났다.

이상의 결과로 부모-자녀의 성격유형의 분포의 차이는 성인이 청소년을 이해하지 못하여 갈등의 원인이라 생각 할 수 있다. 행동유형 분포의 차이는 성인에비하여 중학생 자녀의 학습방법의 경험 또는 학습방법의 도움을 받은 경험의 차에서 오는 것임을 시사한다. 부모-자녀 모두 규범형에서 만족형이 높게 나타나는것은 한국의 전통적인 관습 규범과 학교의 규칙에 잘 적응하는 특성에 기인한것이라 생각 할 수 있다.

성격유형의 일치여부에 따른 중학생 자녀의 행동유형은 만족형에서 큰 차이를 보이지 않아 뚜렷한 결론을 내리기 어렵다고 생각한다. 행동유형의 일치에서 중학생 자녀의 만족형이 뚜렷하게 많은 분포를 보이고 있는 것으로 보아 행동의 일치가 자녀에게 정서적 안정감과 생활의 만족에 기여한다고 생각할 수 있다.

The purpose of this research is to find behavior type of middle schoolstudents and parents which is influenced by the environment of a family. We listed on questions to meet the purpose of the research.

First, are there differences with the distribution of personality type between parents and children?

Second, are there differences with the distributions of behavior type between parents and children?

Third, are there differences with the distribution of behavior type according to parents-children' personality?

Fourth, are there differences with distribution of behavior type according to parents-children's accordance of personality type.

Fifth, are there differences with the distribution from child(children)'s behavior style according to parents-children's accordance of behavior type.

To archive the purpose of a research, we have selected 240 parents and 240 middle school children which is total 480 people who went through the UI psychological test which processed from 2011.1.1 to 2013.3.31 in Jeju island.

Analysis of the data have been processed by SPSS 18.0 program.

As a consequences of the research, it shows there are differences with the distribution of learning personality type between parents and children's style. Actual-Routine Learner type reaches the highest point with 49.6% for the parents while Actual-Spontaneus Learner type reaches thehighest point with 40.4% for the children.

In terms of gender of middle school students, behavior type reaches the highest point with 43.7% for male students while Conceptual-Global Learner type reaches the highest point with 45.6% for female students.

It also shows the meaningful differences in a statistic with parents-children's distribution of behavior style. The Complacent Learner type reaches highest point with 59.2% for the parents and 31.7% for the middle school students. It shows that there are meaningful different with behaviour type which comes from parents-children personality type. In case of Actual-Routine Learner type, both are pretty high with 69.7% for the parents, children for 55.6%. The distribution of children's learning behaviour type shows meaningful different according to accordance of parents-children's learning personality type. The Complacent Learner type show 36.4% for accordance while 29.9% for discordance. The difference of children's distribution of learning behaviour type is meaningful according to accordance or discordance of parents-children's learning behaviour. The distribution of The Complacent Learner type shows 78.9% for accordance while 16.9% for discordance. It also shows that The Struggling Student tpye reaches 26.8% which is the highest point for discordance learning behaviour tpye.

As a consequence, we assume that the confrontation between the young and adults causes the difference with distribution of learning personality type between parents-children. It implicates that the difference with distribution of learning behaviour comes from the experience with which middle school children got help of learning method rather than adults. We can have a conclusion that The Complacent Learner type showing the high point for parents-children are caused by a trait which people follow the korean traditional regulation and rule of school.

It is difficult to give a significant conclusion for learning behaviour type according to personality type because there is not much difference with The Complacent Learner type. As you see, middle school children's The Complacent Learner type takes much account in distribution, so that accordance of learning behaviour contributes to the emotional stability and life satisfaction for the children.