초등 영어교과 전담교사와 담임교사의 협력사례 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 교과전담제의 취약점을 보완하고자 영어전담교사와 담임교사의 협력 방안을 강구하여 적용해보고 이런 방안이 6학년 한 학급 학생들에게 어떤 영향을 미치는지 연구하였다. 전담교사와의 면담, 담임교사의 관찰, 학생들을 대상으로 한 설문 및 면담 데이터를 수집하고 분석한 결과, 전담교사는 과제 수거와 수업시 학습 분위기 조성의 어려움, 영어 읽기․쓰기 지도 부분에 어려움이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 대한 담임교사의 협력 방안으로, 담임교사가 학생들의 영어 과제의 수거를 돕고, 과제에 대한 피드백을 주었으며, 수업시 학습 분위기 조성을 위하여 담임교사의 학급 보상체제를 공유함으로써 보상체제의 일관성을 유지하고, 담임교사가 간접적으로 학생들의 수업 태도에 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 하였으며, 영어 읽기에 대한 관심을 증진시키기 위해 담임교사는 영어도서를 읽기 위한 학급 환경을 조성하였고 이 때 또래학습자 간 도움을 주고 받으면서 학습할 수 있도록 하였다.

그 결과, 영어 과제에 대한 담임교사의 협조를 통해 학생들의 과제 수행의지와 이행도에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 수 있었으며, 전담교사가 담임교사의 보상체제를 공유하고 담임교사 또한 학생들의 수업 태도를 파악할 수 있어 학생들의 영어 시간 수업 태도에 긍정적 영향을 미쳤으며, 이러한 결과 수업분위기 및 학습 성취도에 있어 다른 반과 차별화된다는 전담교사의 평가가

있었다. 또한, 자신의 수준에 맞는 영어책을 스스로 읽음으로써 영어 읽기에 대한 관심이 높아졌으며, 또래 학습자를 통한 학습이 학생들이 서로 도와서 공부할 수 있는 분위기를 조성하였으며 이러한 긍정적인 태도는 영어 이외의 여러 과목에도 좋은 영향을 미쳤다.

본 연구 결과, 담임교사와 전담교사의 상호 협력은 더 나은 교육효과를 위해 적극 활용될 필요가 있다하겠다. 특히 본 연구에 따르면, 담임교사가 일상적으로 수행하는 업무 외에 추가적 부담이 거의 없이 학생들의 수업태도와 학습 효과에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 수 있었다. 추가적으로 필요한 것은 담임교사의 관심이었다. 담임교사가 전담교과에 대한 관심을 보인다면 학생들

은 전담 교과수업에 관한 태도에 변화를 일으킬 것이며, 전담교사 또한 담임교사와의 지속적인 의견 교류를 통해 좋은 수업 환경에서 교육을 할 수 있어서 더욱 효과적인 영어교육이 이루어질 것이다. 따라서 전담교사와 담임교사의 협력 체제가 일선 학교에서 정착화되기를 바란다.

주요어 : 교과전담제, 영어전담교사, 담임교사, 초등영어 지도 담당 교사제도,초등영어교육

This study explored and applied collaboration between an elementary Eglish specialist teacher and a class teacher to supplement the weakness of the specialist teacher system. It then examined how such collaboration affected the students of a 6th grade class. Interviews with the specialist teacher revealed that she had difficulties in collecting assignment, creating learning atmosphere, and English reading and writing instruction. As the collaboration plans of class teacher for this, class teacher helped collection of English assignments and gave feedback to assignment, shared her class reward system of class teacher to foster good learning atmosphere of the class. To enhance the students interest in English reading, the class teacher provided the learning environment for reading English books and encouraged help among peer students. The results of collecting and analyzing a questionnaire and interview data of students, observation of the students, and interviews with the specialist teacher, showed that as a result of the two class teacher's, the students were more attentive to their homework assignments and to their English class. The specialist teacher evaluated that the class could be differentiated from other classes in terms of learning atmosphere and achievements. The students also showed increased interest in English reading, as they could read English books suitable for their levels and learning with the help of peer students. The peer help system created a learning community and it positively influenced their learning in other subject areas.

The results of the study suggest that collaboration between the English specialist teacher and the class teacher be utilized in schools for more effective English education. In particular, cooperation between the two teachers in this study is found to have positive influence on class attitude and students' learning. This was possible without adding too much additional work load to the class teacher's routine responsibilities. The study suggests that a class teacher's intent to cooperate with the specialist teacher can foster positive changes in students' attitudes toward their learning, which leads to better learning outcome. Thus, it is hoped that collaboration between the two teachers is utilized more widely in elementary English education.

Keywords : English specialist teacher system, Elementary English teacher, Class teacher, elementary English education