마을 스토리텔링을 활용한 제주시 화북동 발전방안 연구

Abstract

제주시 화북지역은 오랜 역사와 다양한 문화자원이 있는 도심 속 문화지역으로 육지부와 연결하는 제주의 관문이기도 하였다. 화북포구를 통해 다양한 문화가 교류되고 가장 빨리 수용해 온 곳으로, 목사와 유배인들이 드나들었던 보기 드문 연륙교통의 중심지이다.

화북지역 문화유산의 핵심인 화북진성을 중심으로 포구, 해신사 그리고 바다를 접하며 살아왔던 생활 문화는 물론 마을을 지키기 위해 방어유적, 목사들의 정치적인 업적을 기린 비석거리, 근현대사의 역사를 포괄하는 문화재의 산물이다.

현대에 이르러 화북동의 오래된 역사와 문화의 흔적을 통해 지역 마을의 정체성을 확립하고, 문화콘텐츠 개발을 통해서 더욱 아름답고 문화를 보존하며 이어나갈 수 있는 방안을 찾고자 하는 것이 논문의 주요 안건으로 다뤄진다.

도심 속에서 문화를 보존한다는 것은 쉽지 않을 일이다. 역사와 문화가 숨쉬는 화북동을 만드는 것은 그만큼 도심을 자연 속으로 융화시켜야할 과제가 남아있다고 봐야한다. 화북동이 갖고 있는 자연친화적인 요소와 현재 남아있는 20여 군데의 지정․비지정 문화재를 적극 활용하여 과거를 토대로 현재 과제를 고민하여 충만한 미래를 후손들에게 남겨야함은 과언이 아니다.

이번 주제를 통해서 화북동에 대해 자세히 알아보고 지금까지 추진해왔던 장기개발계획과 화북진성 개발 제안 등 화북동 주민들의 노력을 바탕으로 앞으로 문화콘텐츠 도시로 성장할 수 있는 방안에 대해 제시하고자 한다.

Hwabuk in Jeju city is a historic village with various cultural assets. It had been the gateway to link Jeju and the mainland of Korea. People of different cultures can be seen on the port and Jeju moksa(governors) and exiles came through the port from the mainland .

Living heritage and cultural assets including Hwabukjinseong fortress, the port, Haesinsa temple, ruins for defence, memorial stones for honoring moksa's achievements reflect its modern and contemporary history.

This paper focuses on establishing the identity of Hwabuk-dong by tracing its history and culture back through time and finding ways to preserve its culture by developing cultural contents.

Even if it's not easy, steps are needed to preserve the village's culture in harmony with nature in the downtown area. For this its nature-friendly elements and about 20 designated and undesignated cultural properties can be utilized. Because we should hand well-preserved culture down to our descendants.

This paper closely looks at Hwabuk-dong and its residents efforts such as the long-time development plan and the Hwabukjinseong fortress development proposal. Finally, it suggests development plans for full-of-cultural content city.