수업 시연에 나타나는 예비 수학교사의 발문 유형 분석

Abstract

수업의 질적 수준을 높이고 성공적인 수업을 이끌어가기 위해 중요한 역할을 하는 요소 중 하나는 바로 교사의 수업에 대한 전문성이다. 특히, 교사의 발문은 수업의 질과 방향을 결정하는 중요한 요소이다. 이에 본 연구는 수업 시연에 나타나는 발문 분석을 통해 예비교사가 주로 어떤 발문 형태를 사용하는지 살펴보고 그 특징을 분석하였다.

이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 예비 수학 교사들의 발문의 유형과 활용 정도는 어떠한가?

둘째, 수업의 내용 영역에 따라 예비 수학교사들의 발문 유형이 어떻게 달라지는가?

셋째, 수업의 진행 과정에 따라 예비 수학교사들의 발문 유형이 어떻게 달라지는가?

본 연구는 예비 교사들의 수업 동영상 자료와 각 예비교사들의 발문을 수록한 텍스트 전사본 자료를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 예비 교사의 발문 유형은 전체 발문 중 인지·기억적 발문이 77%, 수렴적 발문이 18%, 확산적 발문이 1%, 평가적 발문이 4%로 나타났다. 즉, 폐쇄적 발문과 개방적 발문이 각각 95%와 5%로 나타났다.

둘째, 수학과 내용 영역에 따라 공통적으로 폐쇄적 발문이 약 93~100%, 개방적 발문이 약 0~7%를 차지하였다.

셋째, 수업의 진행 과정에 따라 예비 교사의 발문이 도입 단계에서는 21%, 전개 단계에서는 68%, 정리 단계에서는 11%로 나타났다. 또한 각 단계에서 폐쇄적 발문이 약 95%, 개방적 발문이 약 5%의 비율을 차지하였다.

본 연구에서 얻은 결과를 바탕으로 한 제언은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구에서 수업 시연은 학생이 참여하지 않은 가운데 진행되었다. 그러므로 실제로 학생들이 참여한 수업에서 예비 교사의 발문을 분석해 볼 필요가 있다.

둘째, 예비 교사들의 수업에 대한 전문성을 신장시키기 위한 방안으로, 현직 교사들이 예비 교사들의 수업에 대해 코칭을 해주는 것과 같이 예비 교사들의 발문을 개선시키기 위한 멘토링 프로그램에 관한 후속 연구가 필요하다.

One of the factors that play important role to improve the quality of class and lead a successful study is right professionalism about the teacher's lesson. Specially, questioning of teacher is an important factor that determines the quality and direction of class.

To achieve the purpose of this study, the research problems of the study have been established.

First, what is the type of pre-service mathematics teacher's questioning and an application rate?

Second, how do the type of pre-service mathematics teacher's questioning change, depending on the content area of class?

Third, how do the type of pre-service mathematics teacher's questioning change, depending on the process of class?

As a result of this study that analyze class video material of pre-service mathematics teachers and text transcript material that record each pre-service teacher's questioning, conclusions are as follows.

First, the type of pre-service teacher's questioning is showed, among total questioning, recognitive recollective questioning were 77%, collective-thinking were 18%, divergent questioning were 1%, evaluative questioning were 4%.

5%, respectively.

Second, commonly closed questioning is roughly accounted for 93~100%, open the questioning is roughly accounted for 0~7%, depending on the content area of mathematics.

Third, pre-service teacher's questioning is showd as 21% in introduction step, as 68% in deployment step, as 11% in wrapping-up step, depending on the process of class.

The suggestions that based on the results obtained in this study are as followed;

First, the virtual instruction has been in progress without the participation of students in this study. Therefore, there is a need to analyze the questioning of pre-service teachers in class where students participate actually.

Second, as measures for improving professionalism about the pre-service teacher's lesson, the follow-up research about mentoring program to improving questioning of pre-service teachers and coaching is needed as that school teachers are coaching lesson of pre-service teachers.