수열수렴공간에 대한 연구

Abstract

수열은 제 1 가산공간, 특히 거리공간에서 매우 유용하게 사용되는 도구이다. 이 논문에서는 수열수렴공간에 대한 성질을 조사하였다. 논문의 주요 내용은 다음과 같다.

먼저, 1장에서 수열수렴공간의 정의와 몇 가지 예를 소개하였고, 위상공간과의 관계를 살펴보았다. 그리고 2장에서는 수열수렴공간에서 하우스도르프 공간과 수열 컴팩트 공간을 소개하고 그 공간의 성질에 대하여 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 3장에서는 수열수렴공간에서의 함수공간의 구조를 살펴보고, 이 구조와 관련하여 성립하는 지수법칙

를 증명하였다.

The sequence is a very useful tool in the first countable spaces, especially in the metric spaces. In this thesis, I investigate some properties of sequential convergence spaces. The main contents are as follows.

In chapter 1, I introduce the definition and some examples of sequential convergence spaces and investigate the relations between the sequential convergence spaces and topological spaces. In chapter 2, I introduce the notions of Hausdorff spaces and sequential compact spaces and investigate some properties of these spaces. In chapter 3, I introduce the function space structure in sequential convergence spaces, and give some proofs for the exponential laws with respect to this function space structure