두유을 첨가한 두유양갱의 품질 특성

Abstract

본 연구에서는 물 대신 두유를 사용하고, 한천(Agar), 젤라틴(gelatin), 커드란(curdlan), 구아검(gua gum)등 다양한 응고제와 앙금량, 당의 종류를 달리한 양갱을 제조함으로써 두유양갱의 최적 제조 조건과 품질 특성을 알아보고자 하였다. 응고제 유형에 따른 품질특성에서 L, a, b 값 모두 구아검을 사용한 양갱이 높았고, 당도는 한천을 사용한 양갱이 높았다. 두유 양갱에 제조에 사용한 응고제 중 젤라틴과 커드란은 젤리 같은 질감을 보여 적합하지 않았으며 구아검은 응고가 잘 되지 않아서 두유 양갱에 적합한 응고제는 한천인 것으로 나타났다. 관능평가 결과도 한천을 사용한 양갱의 선호도가 가장 좋았으며 두유 대비 2% 한천 첨가가 가장 좋은 것으로 평가되었다. 한천을 응고제로 사용한 두유양갱의 품질특성 중 앙금량에 따른 색도의 변화는 앙금 첨가량이 증가할수록 L값과 a값은 감소하였으나, b값은 증가하였다. 물성은 앙금 첨가량이 증가할수록 응집성(Cohesiveness), 검성(Gumminess) 및 씹힘성(Chewiness)이 증가하였으며, 앙금량과 동량의 두유 첨가한 경우 가장 좋은 물성을 보였다. 당 첨가량 및 당 종류에 따른 두유 양갱의 품질특성을 보면 물엿 첨가량이 증가할수록 두유 양갱의 검성과 씹힘성이 감소한 반면 올리고당은 첨가량이 증가할수록 두유 양갱의 검성, 씹힘성 및 탄력성이 증가하였다. 두유양갱의 관능검사 결과 색(color), 윤기(gloss), 맛(taste), 향(flavor), 질감(texture), 종합적 기호도(overall preference)에서 모두 높은 점수 분포를 보였다. 두유 양갱의 저장성 실험 결과 5℃에서의 저장기간은 20일 이내, 실온에서는 7일 이내의 저장이 적당하였고, 30℃에서는 2일 이상 보관은 불가능 하였다. 5℃에서 보관된 두유양갱은 저장일수가 경과함에 따라 응집성과 탄력성(Springiness)은 증가하였으며, 검성은 저장 9일째까지 약간 감소하다 저장 12일째 다시 증가하는 경향을 보였으며, 씹힘성은 저장 9일까지 감소하는 경향을 보이다 12일째는 증가하였다. 본 연구 결과를 종합해 보면 영양 기능성 식품인 두유를 물대신 사용할 경우 양갱의 영양적인 면이 올라가며 맛과 품질 면에서도 경쟁력이 있을 것이라고 생각된다. 그러나 두유양갱 저장기간이 짧게 나타나 상업적 제조를 위해서는 좀 더 통제된 packing 방법에 대한 추가 연구가 필요하다.

The objective of this study lies in examining optimizing manufacturing conditions and quality traits for sweet jelly of soy milk by using soy milk instead of water and manufacturing sweet jelly with variety of coagulant such as agar, gelatin, curdlan, gua gum, and others, different quantity of red bean paste, and different types of sugar. In regards to quality traits based on coagulant, sweet jelly made with gua gum presented high value of L, a, and b.

The sugar contents was the highest in sweet jelly made with agar. Among coagulants used to manufacture sweet jelly of soy milk, gelatin and curdlan were inappropriate presenting jelly like texture and gua gum did not coagulate well. Therefore, agar was presented to be most appropriate to manufacture sweet jelly of soy milk. The preference of sweet jelly made with agar was the highest as a result of sensory evaluation. The addition of 2% agar in proportion to soy milk was evaluated to be most optimizing. In regards to the change in color based on quantity of paste among quality traits for sweet jelly of soy milk made with agar as its coagulant, L and a value decreased with the increase in quantity of paste addition but b value increased. In regards to the property, the cohesiveness, gumminess, and chewiness increased with the increase in quantity of paste addition and the most optimizing property was presented in case of adding same amount of paste addition and soy milk. Looking into quality traits for sweet jelly of soy milk based on the quantity of sugar addition and type of sugar, the gumminess and chewiness for sweet jelly of soy milk decreased with the increase in quantity of starch syrup addition but the gumminess, chewiness, and springiness for sweet jelly of soy milk increased with the increase in quantity of oligosaccharide addition. As a result of sensory evaluation on sweet jelly of soy milk, it presented high point distribution for color, gloss, taste, flavor, texture, and overall preference. The storage stability test suggested that the storage period within 20 days and 7 days was appropriate at 5℃ and room temperature respectively. The storage of over 2 days was unavailable at 30℃.

The cohesiveness and springiness for sweet jelly of soy milk stored at 5℃

increased with the passage of storage period. The gumminess decreased until day 9 and started to increase from day 12 and the chewiness decreased until day 9 and increased on day 12. Summarizing the result of this research, there is an enhancement in aspect of nutrition for sweet jelly when soy milk with nutritional function is used instead of water. Also, it is thought to have competitive edge in aspect of taste and quality. However, there is a necessity to conduct additional studies on more controlled packing method for commercial manufacturing since storage period for sweet jelly of soy milk was presented to be rather short.