독서신문 제작 활동을 통한 독서지도 방안 연구

Abstract

오늘날 온갖 정보 매체가 사용자의 요구에 부응하여 진화를 거듭하고 있다. 이러한 시대적 변화에 따라 국어과 교육과정에서도 각 내용 영역별로 매체활용 범위를 점차 확대해 가는 추세이다. 2009 개정 국어과 교육과정〔중 1-3학년 군〕 쓰기 영역의 내용 성취 기준을 보면, 학습자 자신의 삶과 경험을 바탕으로 글을 쓰고 동료들의 반응을 경험해 보게 하는 데 지도의 중점을 두고 있다. 매체의 특성이 쓰기의 내용과 형식에 미치는 영향을 고려하여 글을 효과적으로 쓸 수 있게 지도하도록 하고 다양한 매체에 드러나는 내용에 대해 각자의 생각과 느낌을 나누면서 바람직한 매체 이용 태도를 형성하도록 제시하고 있다.

전자 매체 사용에 익숙한 학생들은 자신이 관심을 갖는 특정 분야에 대한 글만 골라 읽게 되어 편독하는 습관에 길들여지기 쉽다. 다양한 방식으로 제공되는 정보를 선택하거나 습득하려면 능동적인 읽기 능력이 바탕이 되어야 한다.

올바른 독서 태도와 독서 능력을 확립하기 위해서는 가장 먼저 학습자의 흥미를 이끌어내는 것이 중요하다. 대부분의 학생이 정규 수업시간에 이루어지는 문학 수업에 흥미를 느끼지 못하는 이유는 시험 등 평가제도와 맞물려 있기 때문이다. 학생들이 문학수업에 흥미를 느끼게 하려면 문학작품을 자신의 삶이나 경험과 연관시켜 감상할 수 있게 해야 한다.

이 글에서는 학습자가 중심이 되어 이루어지는 활동의 하나로 독서신문 만들기를 통한 독서지도 방법을 논의해 보고자 한다. 독서신문 만들기에 관한 지금까지의 논의들은 신문 매체의 이해를 돕는 과정을 간략하게만 다루고 있다. 매체 텍스트를 활용하거나 매체 제작 활동을 할 때 다루게 될 매체에 대한 기본적인 이해 과정이 반드시 필요하다. 연구의 이론적 배경으로 구성주의를 제시하였고, 협동학습 이론을 바탕으로 독서신문 만들기 독서지도안을 제안하였다. 이 활동을 통해 학습자의 능동적인 참여를 유도하고 더불어 정보 매체인 신문에 대한 이해를 높여 효과적인 독서수업이 될 수 있게 하려는 것이다.

신문 이해 학습으로 정보 매체로써 신문의 사회적 기능을 이해하게 된 학생들은 신문 제작 활동에 능동적으로 참여하게 된다. 연구자는 활동 후 프로그램에 대한 학생들의 반응을 확인하기 위해 설문조사를 실시하였다. 조사 결과 활동의 적합성, 인지적ㆍ정의적 영역에서 학생들의 긍정적인 반응을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 근거로 제안하고자 하는 독서지도 방안이 교육적으로 효과가 있으며, 실제 수업에 적용할 수 있는 구체적 방안이 될 수 있다고 결론지을 수 있었다. 그러나 연구에서 설문지 결과 분석이나 활동 결과물 대한 교사의 평가가 객관적으로 이루어졌다고 보기 어렵다는 한계가 있다. 또한, 연구 기간이 짧아 다양한 작품을 대상으로 적용하지 못했다는 점에서 프로그램의 효과를 일반화하여 거론하기에는 부족한 점이 많다.

교육과정이 2007년부터 수시개정 체제로 바뀌면서 교과서 제작주기가 점점 짧아지고 있다. 짧은 제작기간으로 인한 교과서의 내용 오류 등은 부실교과서 논란으로 이어져 새로운 사회 문제가 되고 있다. 사회변화의 가속화로 이러한 현상은 시간이 갈수록 더 심각해질 것이다. 교육을 통한 인간의 사고와 인식이 시대의 변화를 따라잡지 못한다면 급격한 사회 변화에 적응하기가 쉽지 않을 것이다. 이제 암기 위주의 지식교육에서 학습자의 구체적 수행을 강조하는 학습 활동으로의 전환은 필수불가결하다고 하겠다. 독서교육도 타학문과의 연계를 통해 범위를 점차 확대해 나가야 한다.

These days, as many kinds of information media are improved in concert with the needs of their users, the curriculum of Korean language Education tends to gradually enlarge the scope of using media in helping students understand the context more. The criteria of performance achievement in the area of writing in the 1-3 grade in middle school, revised by the curriculum of Korean language education in 2009 says that it encourages students to write on the basis of their own lives and experiences and to feel how peers respond. Knowing the characteristics of media at the beginning of a class affect the contents and forms of writing. Then, students communicate their own ideas and feelings about articles with one another, form a desirable attitude about using media, and write an article more effectively.

Students are accustomed to using electronic media. They are likely to read particular articles which they are interested in. It is important for students to read various books actively in order to acquire information provided by many kinds of media.

It is essential to induce the learners' interest in books to establish a right attitude of reading and cultivate a reading ability. Most students are not inclined to pay attention to literature in a regular class, because the class is always linked with an assessment system like a test. Insead, students have to appreciate literature with their own lives and experiences in order to feel interested in literature.

A study of increasing interest in books through making newspaper activities by learners is conducted in this thesis. Until now, most theses hardly use the process of making students understand newspaper traits. But, it is necessary to have the process of understanding newspapers before making a newspaper by learners.

The theoretical background of this study is based on constructivism. Teaching methods of making a newspaper after reading a book is suggested under the theory of cooperative learning to enhance the active participation of learners and to teach literature effectively after making students understand a newspaper.

Students understand the social roles and functions of a newspaper. They are likely to make an active engagement in making a newspaper. A questionaire survey was conducted to identify students' responses after the program of activity of making a newspaper. The positive responses from the survey showed the possibility of this teaching method becoming a concrete plan in a regular class.

But, it is not proved that this analysis of questionaires and the assesment of a book for making a newspaper were performed objectively. In addition, the period of studying was so short that only a book was used to read before making a newspaper and that it is difficult to generalize the effect of this study.

What we expect from teaching literature in a class is as various as how we feel.

The first goal of teaching literature for learners is to help them enjoy and understand literature by themselves. Learners would feel the enjoyment of reading literature, if they catch the specific meaning in a given context. Learners can express what they feel and think in various ways after reading literature. The process of learners' thinking is promoted by the information and knowledge by reading literature and by making a newspaper.

It is natural to pay attention to the new view of constructivism to catch the fast change within our society with the variable qualities of knowledge. It must not disregard the objective view. It is important to find a proper way to match the teaching method with the education purpose.