중학교 1학년 함수단원의 실생활 문제와 번역유형 분석

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 2009 개정 수학과 교육과정에 따른 중학교 1학년 수학교과서의 함수단원에 나타난 실생활 문제의 유형과 번역활동 유형을 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

1. 중학교 1학년 함수단원의 도입, 전개와 활용부분에서 제시된 실생활 문제는 어떠한 유형과 특징이 있는가?

2. 중학교 1학년 함수 단원의 전개와 활용부분에서 나타난 번역 활동은 어떠한 유형과 특징이 있는가?

이 문제를 해결하기 위해 11종의 중학교 1학년 수학교과서를 선정하여 실생활 문제를 5가지 유형(과학, 사회, 경제, 의학, 생활)으로 구분하여 분석하였다. 또한, Janvier의 번역활동 유형 분류 기준에 따라 함수 단원에 제시된 번역활동 유형을 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, A, K 교과서가 16문제로 가장 많은 실생활 문제를 다루었고, H와 I 교과서가 10문제로 가장 적은 실생활 문제가 제시되었다.

둘째, 11종의 교과서 중에 7종의 교과서가 과학과 관련하여 단원을 시작하였다.

셋째, 전개부분에서는 생활과 관련된 유형이 가장 높은 비율을 보였다. 생활 유형의 문제는 30%이고, 이어서 사회와 관련한 문제가 27%로 두 번째로 높은 비율을 차지하고 있다.

넷째, 함수의 활용부분에서는 생활과 관련한 문제가 40%로 가장 높은 비율을 차지하고 있고, 과학과 관련한 문제가 33%로 두 번째로 높은 비율을 보이고 있다.

다섯째, 전개부분 번역활동 유형별 문제를 살펴보면 ⓓ→ⓒ 번역유형이 32.5%로 가장 높은 비율을 차지하고 있다. 특히, 함수의 뜻과 함수 값 단원에서는 ⓐ→ⓑ,ⓐ→ⓓ,ⓐ→ⓑ→ⓓ 변역유형만이 사용되었다. 또한, 11종의 모든 교과서에서 ⓐ→ⓑ→ⓓ 번역유형의 문제가 제시되었다. 함수의 그래프 단원에서는 ⓒ→ⓓ,ⓓ→ⓒ,ⓓ→ⓑ, ⓑ→ⓒ 번역유형을 사용한 문제들로 제시되었다.

여섯째, 함수의 활용부분에서는 ⓐ→ⓓ 번역유형이 69%로 가장 높은 비율을 차지하고 있고, 이는 상황·언어적 표현을 식으로 나타내는 문제가 함수의 활용에서 매우 중요함을 보여준다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the types of real life problems and translation-activity of function in the middle school mathematics textbooks for the 1st graders related to the 2009 revised national curriculum.

Research questions for these purposes are as follows:

1. What are the types and features of real life problems used in the introduction and development part of function in the 1st grade middle school mathematics textbooks?

2. What are the types and features of translation activities used in the development and application part of function in the 1st grade middle school mathematics textbooks?

To address these questions, eleven mathematics textbooks were selected and the types of real-life problems were analysed according to the five categories(science, society, economy, medicine, living). Also, the translation activities were classified according to the Janvier's translation activities classification standard.

The results of the study are as follows. First, the each of 'A' and 'K' textbooks has 16 problems(which is the most) about real life situation and each of 'H' and 'I' has 10 problems(which is the least).

Second, among 11 kinds of mathematics textbooks, seven textbooks start with science-related subjects.

Third, The type of living is the highest in the five categories in the development part. The living category's problems showed 30%, and society type had the second highest percentage(27%).

Fourth, in the application part of function, the living type had the highest percentage(40%) and science category had the second highest percentage(33%).

Fifth, the "ⓓ→ⓒ" translation type had the highest percentage(32.5%). Especially, in the chapter about the meaning of function and the value of function, the "ⓐ→ⓑ", "ⓐ→ⓓ", and "ⓐ→ⓑ→ⓓ" types are just used. Also, all of the 11 textbooks used the "ⓐ→ⓑ→ⓓ" type. The graph of function chapter consisted of the "ⓒ→ⓓ","ⓓ→ⓒ","ⓓ→ⓑ", and "ⓑ→ⓒ" translation activity types.

Sixth, the "ⓐ→ⓓ" translation activity type had the highest percentage(69%) in the application part of function, which means that the "ⓐ→ⓓ" type is very important in translation from the explanation of the situations and verbal descriptions to the formulas.