다양한 가족형태에 대응하는 공공임대주택 건축계획에 관한 연구

Abstract

Recently, inventory housing requiring regeneration due to short social life-span of housing aged app. 30 years is expected to be increased rapidly in Korea. Among this, medium/large scaled multi-family housing called apartment that has been settled down as a typical Korean housing style accounts for high ratio. On the other hand, due to advent of low birth rate, aging society and economic activity increase of females, household of 1-2 persons is increasing and diversified life styles different from the past is being emerged in a way that family pattern is also diversified and segmented. Instead, nuclear family that has become a main target in existing housing plan accounts for a minority and it is expected that residents of diversified family patterns and life styles would be emerged as a major class in housing demand in the future. It could be expected without difficulty that increasing trend of inventory housing having been supplied based on uniformed dwelling unit and regeneration model such as reconstruction, remodeling of inventory housing would be difficult to be maintained any longer.

In particular, market of domestic public rental housing that would be supplied in large number starting from permanent rental housing in 1989 for residing stabilization of low income class is also faced with regeneration times. Along with this, 1-person household that was major target of public rental housing also creates a problem of being isolated from the society after losing its social ties in a closed residing space. Under this social perspective, residing environment improvement method of public rental housing is urgently required to be established in reality.

Under this background, in order to suggest residing environment suitable for diversified household pattern and to explores a valid regeneration method of inventory housing at the same time, application possibility of social mix and its task were considered by targeting public rental housing in Okinawa, Japan. For this objective, 1) in order to respond to diversified household pattern, housing planning method was clearly defined and 2) possibility and task of social mix was identified through actual analysis of application case for regeneration technique of social mix. Finally, 3) architectural plan that may secure sustainability of social mix and improvement method in terms of supply were reviewed. Summary of its major result is as follows.

First, technical factors of planning of small housing that may respond to life style of 1-2 persons household and its planning characteristics were clarified by analyzing entries of idea contest of university students for developing model of compact-but-effective housing being hosted by Seoul Municipality and performing an interview. As its result, as significance of such public contest was in enhancement of spatial efficiency of small housing and securing economic efficiency, it could be realized that in household and dwelling unit level, diversified technical factors responding to efficiency of area was suggested. Notwithstanding this, it could be realized that in block, complex level, diversified inter-personal community-based approach, breaking away from existing biological family relation including a plan of scheduling physical common space for exchange among households beyond dwelling unit, a plan of suggesting community life was present.

Among these, social mix of block, complex level was drawn attention and through analysis of time-serial residing reality of Hirara complex regeneration case in Okinawa, Japan being actually applied with regeneration technique, it could be clarified that diversified family patterns could be mixed together depending on plan intention at an early stage of occupation. On the other hand, at the time of 2013 when 11 years was passed since reconstruction, it could be realized that age level of residents was unified and similar household members resided regardless of area. It could be identified that miss-matched situation where balance of residents being expected at the time of planning was lost was taken place.

In order to solve the limitation of social mix application, an alternative of architectural planning and supply method was reviewed. Through an interview with person concerned and analysis result being identified in chapter 3, expansion method of common space (interspace) was suggested through areal serial plan by variability and separation of common space as an alternative of architectural plan. And then, through data survey, residents rotation system based on an ordinance of public rental housing management in Okinawa was suggested as a supply method so that subtainability of social mix could be secured through a system where residence could be exchanged through mutual communication between residents when a house is vacated and through supplement of operation system, possibility of resident management in the complex could be confirmed.

Through above consideration, limitation of residence plan based on family type series could be clarified in application of social mix to public rental housing and necessity in a perspective of regeneration method based on areal series considering residence management and diversified life styles of individual residents in the future could be confirmed as well.

최근 한국에서는 약 30년이라고 하는 짧은 주택의 사회적 수명 때문에 재생을 맞이하는 재고주택의 급증이 예상된다. 그 중에서도 한국의 대표적인 주택형식으로써 정착되어온 아파트라고 불리우는 중대형 규모의 집합주택이 높은 비율을 차지하고 있다. 한편, 저출산·고령화 시대의 도래와 여성의 경제 활동 증가로 인해 1-2인 가구의 증가가 증가하고 있으며, 가족 형태 역시 다양화되고 세분화 되는 등 이전과 다른 다양한 라이프스타일이 등장하고 있다. 기존 주택의 계획에 있어서 주요한 대상이 되었던 핵가족은 오히려 소수가 되어 버렸으며, 다양한 가족 형태와 라이프스타일을 지닌 거주자 들이 앞으로의 주택수요에 있어 중요한 계층으로 대두될 것이 예측되어진다. 이는 획일적인 평면주호의 대량 공급되어진 재고주택의 증가와 지금까지의 재고주택의 재건축, 리모델링 등의 재생 모델 역시 성립이 어려워 질것임을 쉽게 예상하게 한다.

특히 저소득층의 주거 안정을 위하여 1989년 영구임대주택을 시작으로 대량 보급되었던 국내 공공임대주택시장 역시 재생 시기를 맞이하고 있다. 이와 더불어 공공임대주택의 주요한 거주 대상인 1인 가구역시 폐쇄적인 주거공간속에서 사회와의 연결점을 잃은 채 고립되어가는 문제점을 낳고 있다. 이러한 사회적 측면에서 공공임대주택의 거주환경 개선방안 수립이 더욱 절실한 시점이다.

이에 본 연구는 다양한 가구형태에 적합한 주거환경을 제시하는 동시에 재고주택의 유효한 재생방법을 모색하기 위해 일본 오키나와의 공공임대주택을 대상으로 쇼셜믹스의 적용가능성과 과제를 고찰하였다. 이를 위해 1) 다양한 가구형태에 대응하기 위해 주택계획방법을 명확히 하였으며 다음으로 2) 쇼셜믹스의 재생수법의 적용사례의 실태분석을 통해 쇼셜믹스의 가능성과 과제를 파악하였다. 마지막으로 3) 쇼셜믹스의 지속성을 담보할 건축계획 및 공급론적 개선방안을 검토하였다. 그 주된 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

먼저 서울시에서 주최한 강소주택 모델개발을 위한 대학생 아이디어 공모전의 출품 안 분석과 인터뷰 조사를 실시하여, 1-2인 가구의 다양한 라이프스타일에 대응할 수 있는 소규모 주택의 계획론적 요소기술과, 그 계획론적 특성을 명확히 하였다. 그 결화 본 공모전이 소규모 주택의 공간 효율성 재고와 경제성 확보에 의의를 두고 있기에 가구, 주호레벨에서는 면적의 효율성에 대응하는 다양한 요소기술이 제시되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 주동, 단지레벨에서는 주호를 넘어 가구간의 교류를 위한 물리적 공용공간을 계획하는 안, 공동의 생활을 제안하는 안 등 기존의 혈연가족관계에서 벗어난 개인과 개인의 다양한 공동체적 접근이 있음을 알 수 있었다.

그 중 주동, 단지레벨의 쇼셜믹스에 주목하였으며 실제로 재생수법으로써 적용된 일본 오키나와 히라라 단지 재생사례의 시계열적 거주실태 분석을 통해 입주초기에는 계획 의도에 따라 다양한 가족형태의 혼재가 가능하다는 것을 밝힐 수 있었다. 반면 재건축 후, 11년이 지난 2013년 시점에서는 대주의 연령층이 확일화되고 면적과 상관없이 비슷한 가구원이 거주하게 되었음을 알 수 있었다. 계획 당시 예상했던 거주자의 균형이 무너진 미스매치상황이 발생하고 있음을 파악할 수 있었다.

이러한 쇼셜믹스 적용의 한계를 해결하기 위해 건축계획 및 공급방식의 대안 검토를 실시하였다. 관계자 인터뷰 조사와 3장에서 파악한 분석결과 통하여 건축계획 대안으로는 가변성에 의한 면적형 계열 계획 및 공용공간의 분리를 통해 공유공간의 확장 방식을 제시하였다. 다음으로 자료 조사를 통하여 오키나와 공공임대주택 관리에 관한 조례 중 빈집이 생겼을 시 변경, 서로 거주자 쌍방의 의견 교환을 통해 거주지 교환이 가능한 제도를 통해 쇼셜믹스의 지속성을 담보할 수 있도록 공급방안으로 거주자 순환제도를 제안하였으며 운영체계의 보완을 통해 단지내 거주 매니지먼트의 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

이상의 고찰을 통해 공공임대주택의 쇼셜믹스의 적용에 있어 가족형 계열에 근거한 주거계획의 한계를 명확히 할 수 있었으며, 향후 거주 매니지먼트와 거주자 개인의 다양화하는 라이프스타일을 고려한 면적형 계열에 근거한 재생방법 관점의 필요성 역시 확인 할 수 있었다.