A comparison of methods about pain control after arthroscopic shoulder surgery

Nerve blocks have been studied for pain in shoulder surgeries.

Interscalene brachial plexus blocks (ISB) and intraarticular ÍI ' jection (IA) were reported in many studies. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of ISB, continuous cervical epidural block (CCE) and IA as a means of postoperative pain control and to study the inf1uence of these procedures on postoperative analgesic consumption and intraoperative hemodynamic changes, sevoflurane concentration, and the bispectral index (BIS) during and after arthroscopic shoulder surgery.

Methods: Fifty seven patients who underwent arthroscopic shoulder surgery were randomly assigned to one of three groups; the ISB group (n = 19), the CCE group (n= 19), and the IA group (n = 19). Patients in each group were e、raluated on a postoperative numerical rating scale (NRS) pain score, on their rescue opioid dosage (ROD), on intraoperative hemodynamic variables, sevof1urane concentration and BIS and on other side effects.

Results: Postoperative NRS pain scores were reported to be higher in the IA group than in the ISB and CCE groups both at rest and on movement. The ROD was significantly low in the ISB group compared to in the IA group (p= 0.01), and significant statistical differences were observed between the CCE and ISB groups (p = 0.01). The mean blood pressure (MBP), sevof1urane concentration, and BIS showed significant statistical difference was among the three groups (p= 0.0019 for the MBP, p< 0.001 for the sevoflurane concentration and BIS).

The MBP and sevoflurane concentration were lower in the ISB group than in the CCE and

IA groups during the entire study period. The BIS values were higher in the ISB group than in the IA and CCE groups during the entire study period. The patients who used hypotensive agnets numbered 0 (0 %), 7 (36.8 %), and 14 (73.6 %) in the ISB, CCE, and IA groups, respectively (p< 0.001). No patient experienced m예 or complications related to the procedure

Conclusion: This prospective, randomized study demonstrated that ISB is as effective an analgesic technique as a CCE for postoperative pain control in patients undergoing arthroscopic shoulder surgery. ISB also provides anesthetic-sparing effect and hemodynamic stability during surgery.

Key words: Arthroscopic shoulder operation, Pain control, Interscalene brachial plexus block, Cervical epidural block, Intraarticular injection

배경 : 견관절경 수술은 때때로 심한 수술 후 통증이 나타나게 된다. 이러한 통증을 조절하기 위해 어깨 수술에서 시행되는 다양한 신경차단술에 대해연구되어져 왔다. 목갈비근사이 팔신경열기 차단술Cinterscalene brachial plexus block, ISB) 과 관절강내 주엽 술 Cintraarticular injection, IA) 이 여 러 연구에서 보고되어져 왔다. 이 연구는 ISB 와 비교하여 지속적 경추 경막외강 차단술 (continuous cervical epidural block, CCE) 과 IA 를 시 행한 환자에서수술 후 통증 조절 및 수술 중 혈역학적인 변화, sevoflurane 농도와bispectral index (BIS) 에 미 치 는 영 향을 비 교하고자 한다.

방법 : 총 57 명의 환자를 대상으로 19 명씩 ISB, CCE, IA 군으로 3 개의 군에임의로 매정하였다. 각 군간 환자들은 수술 후 숫자통증등급 (numericalrating scale, NRS) 점 수와 추가로 들어 간 마약성 진통제 용량(rescue opioiddosage, ROD), 수술 중 혈역학적인 변수, sevoflurane 농도, BIS 와 다른 부작용에 대해 조사하였다.

결과 : 수술 후 NRS 통증 점수는 휴식과 운동 시 모두에서 IA 군에서 ISB 와 CCE 군에 비해 높게 나타났다. ROD 는 ISB 군에서 IA 군에 비해 유의하게 적게 나타났으며 (p= 0.01), ISB 와 CCE 군 간에는 유의한 차이를 보였다(p=O.Ol). 평균 혈압(mean blood pressure, MBP)과 sevoflurane 농도는 모든연구 시점 동안 ISB 군이 CCE 와 IA 군에 비하여 높게 나타났다. 수술시야를 호전시카기 위하여 혈압강하제를 주입한 환자의 수는 ISB 군은 0명 (0 %), CCE 군은 7 명 (36.8 %), IA 군은 14 명 (73.6 %) 으로 나타났다.

시술과 관련된 합병증은 관찰되지 않았다.

결론 : 이번 전향적, 무작위적인 연구는 견관절경 수술을 시행한 환자에서 수술후통증 조절에 있어 ISB 가 CCE 만큼 효과적이라는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 ISB 는 견관절경 수술 중 마취제 요구량을 줄일 수 있고,혈역학적 안정성을 제공할 수 있는 방법이다.