여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스와 우울과의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 여자경찰공무원들이 경험하는 직무스트레스와 우울의 실태와 관계를 알아보고 스트레스 대처방식, 사회적지지, 자아존중감이 우울에 미치는 조절효과를 확인해 보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스, 우울, 자살, 대처방식, 사회적지지, 자아존중감에 대한 이론적 고찰을 하였으며 다음과 같은 연구문제와 가설을 설정하였다.

연구문제

여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스와 우울은 개인 변인(연령, 결혼관계)과 조직변인(근무연수, 근무부서, 근무지역)에 따라 차이가 있는가?

가설 1-1 여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스는 개인변인에 따라 차이가 있을 것이다.

가설 1-2 여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스는 조직변인에 따라 차이가 있을 것이다.

가설 1-3 여자경찰공무원의 우울은 개인변인에 따라 차이가 있을 것이다.

가설 1-4 여자경찰공무원의 우울은 조직변인에 따라 차이가 있을 것이다.

연구문제 3

여자경찰 공무원의 직무스트레스가 우울에 미치는 영향에 있어서 스트레스 대처방식, 사회적지지, 자아존중감 등은 조절 역할을 할 것인가?

가설 3-1 여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스가 우울에 미치는 영향에 있어 스트레스대처 방식이 중재역할을 할 것이다.

가설 3-2 여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스가 우울에 미치는 영향에 있어 사회적지지가 중재역할을 할 것이다.

가설 3-3 여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스가 우울에 미치는 영향에 있어 자아존중감이 중재역할을 할 것이다.

위의 연구문제와 가설을 검증하기 위하여 전국 16개 지방경찰청 산하 근무하고 있는 여자경찰공무원 7,817명 중 697명을 대상으로 자기보고식 설문조사를 하여 자료를 수집하였다.

본 연구에 사용된 척도는 Spielberger(1981)등이 개발한 경찰 스트레스 조사척도 PSS(Police Stress Survey), Wellbrock과 Harrell(1999)의 사회적지지 척도 PRESS(Perceived/ Received Social Support Scale), Rosenberg(1965)가 개발한 검사를 전병제가 번안한 자아존중감 척도(self esteem scale), Folkman과 Lazarus(1985)가 개발하고 김정희와 이장호(1985)의 요인 분석, 이은희(2006)의 확인적 요인 분석을 거쳐 최종 선정한 스트레스 대처방식 WCC(The Ways Of Coping Checklist), Beck((1967)의 우울척도 BDI(Beck Depression Inventory)이다.

질문지를 통해 얻은 자료에 대해서는 SPSS(Statistical Pacakage for the Social Science) WIN 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석과 기술통계를 실시하였다. 객관성을 입증하기 위해 내적합치도(Cronbanch's α)를 이용한 신뢰도 검증을 하였으며, 변인들 간의 상관관계를 알아보기 위하여 상관관계분석을 실시하였다. 집단차이를 분석하기 위하여 F검증을, 직무스트레스가 우울에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 단순회귀분석을, 조절변인인 사회적 지지와 스트레스 대처방식의 효과를 검증하기 위하여 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이상의 분석을 통해 나타난 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 여자경찰공무원은 평균 이상의 직무스트레스를 경험하고 있었으나 우울은 낮은 수준으로 나타났다. 직무스트레스와 우울은 개인변인과 조직변인에 따라 부분적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다.

둘째, 여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스는 우울에 정적인 영향을 미치고 있으며, 회귀식은 우울을 분석하는데 유의미한 결과를 보였다.

셋째, 우울에 대한 대처 방식에 있어서 문제-중심적 대처방식과 정서-중심적 대처방식 모두 조절효과가 나타나는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 문제-중심적 대처방식을 선호할수록 우울이 낮아지고, 정서-중심적 대처방식을 사용할수록 우울이 높아짐을 알 수 있었다. 직무스트레스 감소시키기 위해서는 정서-중심적 대처방식보다는 문제-중심적 대처방식이 더 효과적임을 시사한다고 할 수 있다.

넷째, 우울에 대하여 직무스트레스와 사회적지지, 자아존중감의 상호작용 효과는 통계적으로 유의미하였으며 이러한 결과는 직무스트레스와 우울 간에 조절효과가 나타나는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스를 줄이기 위해서는 소수에 대한 배려와 수용으로 여자경찰공무원의 역량을 발휘할 수 있는 조직문화의 개선과 양성평등적 사고의 전환이 가장 중요한 대안이며 경찰조직의 발전을 도모하고 건강한 사회를 조성하는데 필요한 전제조건이라 할 수 있다.

따라서 이러한 결과를 토대로 여자경찰공무원의 직무스트레스와 우울의효율적 관리에 대음방안에 대한 제언을 함과 동시에 제한점에 대해 논의하였다.

This thesis studies the relations between job stress and depression of woman police officers and moderating effects of stress-coping, social support and self-esteem on depression. For that purpose, theoretical study on job stress, depression, suicide, stress coping, social support and self-esteem is done and research questions and hypotheses are formulated.

Research question 1

Are job stress and depression influenced by individual variables (age, marital status) or organizational variables(length of service, working department, working area)?

Hypothesis 1-1 Woman police officers' job stress varies with individual variables.

Hypothesis 1-2 Woman police officers' job stress varies with organizational variables.

Hypothesis 1-3 Woman police officers' depression varies with individual variables.

Hypothesis 1-4 Woman police officers' depression varies with organizational variables.

Hypothesis 3-3 Self-esteem arbitrates between depression and job stress of woman police officers.

To verify the research questions and hypotheses, a self-report questionnaire is used. 697 among 7,817 woman police officers of Korea's 16 regional police offices answer the self-report questionnaires.

The police stress measure from Spielberger(1981)'s Police Stress Survey(PSS), the Perceived/Received Social Support Scale(PRESS) of Wellbrock and Harrell(1999), the self esteem scale of Rosenberg(1965) which is translated into Korean by Jeon Byeong-je, the Ways Of Coping Checklist(WCC) developed by Folkman and Lazarus(1985) are used. WCC's factor analysis was done by Kim Jeong-hui and Yi Jang-ho(1985) and confirmatory factor analysis was done by Yi Eun-hui(1985). And Beck(1967)'s Beck Depression Inventory(BDI) is also used as measures.

The Statistical Package for the Social Science(SPSS) WIN 18.0 program is used for frequency analysis and descriptive statistic analysis of questionnaire responses. The reliability of the result of the survey is verified by the internal consistency reliability(Cronbanch's α) to prove objectivity and correlation analysis is done to see interrelations among factors. F-verification is done to analyze group differences and simple regression analysis is executed to study effects of job stress on depression. And hierarchical regression analysis is done to verify moderator variables of social support and stress coping.

The results of analyses are as follows.

First, woman police officers' stress level is above the average, but, depression level is low. Job stress and depression partially vary with individual and organizational variables.

Second, job stress of women police officers is found to give qualitative effects on their depression and the regression analysis shows meaningful results on depression analysis.

Third, both of problem-focused coping style and emotion-focused coping style have moderating effects on depression. Woman police officers who prefer the problem-focused coping style have low level of depression, but, women who have emotion-focused coping style have high level of depression. The results imply that the problem-focused coping method can be more effective than the emotion-focused coping style to relieve job stress.

Fourth, the interaction effects on depression between job stress and social support and self-esteem are statistically meaningful. The results imply that social support and self-esteem have moderating effects between job stress and depression.

To conclude, consideration and understanding for minorities are needed to reduce woman police officers' job stress. The national police agencies need to improve organizational culture for woman police officers to flourish and gender equality consciousness among workers. They are the key to development of the police organization and healthy society.