개인회상 프로그램이 여성독거노인의 우울과 자아존중감에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 개인회상 프로그램이 여성독거노인의 우울과 자아존중감에 미치는 효과가 있는지 밝히고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 개인회상 프로그램은 여성독거노인의 우울 감소에 어떤 효과가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 개인회상 프로그램은 여성독거노인의 자아존중감 증진에 어떤 효 과가 있는가?

본 연구의 연구대상은 제주도내에 소재한 2곳의 경로당에서 신청한 16명을 실험집단과 통제집단에 각각 8명씩 배정하였다.

우울 정도를 측정하기 위하여 정인과 등(1998)이 표준화한 한국형 노인우울검사(Korean from Geriatric Depression Scale : KGDS)를 사용하였고, 자아존중감을 측정하기 위하여 Rosenberg(1965)가 개발한 Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale(RSE)을 전병재(1974)가 번안한 척도를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서의 개인회상 프로그램은 관련문헌과 선행연구를 기초로 지도교수의 자문을 받아 연구대상에 알맞게 수정 ․ 보완하여 재구성하였으며, 매주 1회, 매회기 60분씩 총 8회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

프로그램 효과를 검증하기 위해 SPSS WIN 20.0 프로그램을 사용하여 t검증을 실시하였고, 통계 분석을 질적으로 보완하기 위해 참가자들이 면담과정에서 구술한 내용과 반응을 분석하였다.

둘째, 개인회상 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 자아존중감이 유의미하게 증진되었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통해 개인회상 프로그램이 여성독거노인의 우울 감소와 자아존중감 증진에 도움을 준 것으로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 인생의 후반기를 사회적 소외감과 우울 속에서 보내고 있는 여성독거노인에게 개별방문과 일대일 대화방식의 개인회상 프로그램을 접할 기회를 제공함으로써 자아존중감이 증진되고 자연스럽게 우울감이 감소되어 남은 삶을 보다 긍정적으로 살 수 있도록 도움을 주었다는데 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to discover the effects of an individual reminiscence program on depression and self-esteem for female elders living alone, and to this end, research problems have been established as follows:

Research problem 2. What effect does this individual reminiscence program have on improving self-esteem for female elders living alone?

For the research subjects of the present study, 16 applicants from two senior centers within Jeju-do were recruited and assigned to two groups: eight for the experimental group and eight for the control group.

Measurement tools were the Korea version of Geriatric Depression Scale (KGDS) standardized by Jeong In-gwa (et al., 1998) for depression, and Resenberg's (1965) Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (RSE) adapted by Jeon Byeong-jae (1974) for self-esteem.

In this study, the individual reminiscence program was based on a related literature and a precedent study, and arranged again properly after being corrected and complemented with some advice from a thesis director. It was applied to study subjects eight times, once a week for an hour each time.

The t-test was conducted using SPSS WIN 20.0 to verify the effects of the program, and data such as participants' statements and reactions during the interview were analyzed to improve statistical analysis in quality.

Second, the self-esteem of the experimental group joining the program increased meaningfully compared with that of the control group without any therapy.

Findings of the study suggest that the individual reminiscence program may contribute to the improvement of self-esteem and reduce depression for female elders living alone. As a result, this study has a significance in that it may help female elders, who are feeling socially isolated and depressed in the later part of their lives, live a more positive life by giving them an opportunity to be visited individually and the individual reminiscence program which is an one-on-one conversation technique.