Abstract

본 연구는 현실요법을 적용한 집단미술치료가 특성화고 학생의 자아정체감과 학교적응에 미치는 효과가 있는지 밝히고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 현실요법을 적용한 집단미술치료는 특성화고 학생의 자아정체감과 그 하위영역인 주체성, 자기수용성, 미래확신성, 목표지향성, 주도성, 친밀성의 향상에 효과가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 현실요법을 적용한 집단미술치료는 특성화고 학생의 학교적응과 그 하위영역인 학교친구, 학교공부, 학교교사, 학교생활의 향상에 효과가 있는가?

본 연구의 연구대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시 A고등학교에 재학하고 있는 1학년 4학급 중에서 자아정체감, 학교적응 평균 이하 점수를 취득한 여자, 참가희망을 원하는 18명을 실험집단과 통제집단에 각각 9명씩 배정하였다. 프로그램은 총 12회기로 구안하여 3월부터 4월 18일 까지 주 2회 수업시간을 이용하여 실시하였다.

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 사전검사, 집단미술치료의 적용, 사후검사, 통계 처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

본 연구에서의 현실요법을 적용한 집단미술치료는 관련문헌과 선행연구들을 기초로 구성되었으며, 미술치료전문가 및 지도교수의 자문을 받아 본 연구자가 연구 대상에 알맞게 수정․보완하여 재구성하였다. 프로그램 실시는 매 회기 50분씩 총 12회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 t-검증을 실시하였고 통계 분석의 타당도를 보완하기 위해 투사검사와 회기별 관찰 내용, 소감문, 평가서에 나타난 참가자들의 반응을 분석하였다.

이상과 같은 과정을 통하여 얻은 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 현실요법을 적용한 집단미술치료를 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 자아정체감이 유의미하게 증가되었다 (p<.001).

둘째, 현실요법을 적용한 집단미술치료를 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 학교적응이 유의미하게 증가되었다(p<.05).

뿐만 아니라 양적 결과를 보완하기 위하여 살펴본 회기에 따른 개인별 투사검사와 작품 활동을 분석 해 본 결과, 본 프로그램이 특성화고등학생의 자아정체감과 학교적응력에 긍정적 영향을 준 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같이 현실요법을 적용한 집단미술치료는 특성화고 학생의 자아정체감과 학교적응력에 효과적인 것으로 검증되었다. 현실요법을 적용한 집단미술치료가 특성화고 학생의 자아정체감과 학교적응력을 높임으로써 학교에 적응하고, 자아정체감을 향상시켜 심리적 건강성을 향상시킬 수 있도록 도움을 준 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이는 인간발달과정에서 발생하는 질풍노도의 시기인 특성화고 학생들에게 집단미술치료를 적용하는 것이 효과적임을 시사하는 것이다.

따라서 현실요법을 적용한 집단미술치료를 특성화고 학생들뿐만 아니라 일반계고등학생 또는 임상현장까지 다방면으로의 활용이 가능할 것으로 여겨진다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the effectiveness of group art therapy applied with reality therapy on enhancing the self-identity of students at specialized vocational high schools and their adaptation to school.

Research question No. 1. Does group art therapy applied with reality therapy affect the levels of the self-identity of students at specialized vocational high schools and other sub-categories including their subjecthood, self-acceptance, confidence in the future, goals, personal initiative, and intimacy

Research question 2. Does group art therapy applied with reality therapy affect the levels of student's assimilating to specialized vocational high schools and other sub-categories including the improvement of their relationships with peers and teachers, school performances, and school life

This study observed students in their first year at a specialized vocationalhigh school located in Jeju City, Jeju Province, Korea. 18 female students from four different classes who showed low levels of self-identity and school performances volunteered for the study. The subjects were divided into an experimental group and a controlgroup, each of which consisted of nine subjects. The therapy programs were designed to have 12 sessions that were carried out during class twice each week from March to April 18 th.

To answer the above-mentioned questions, the study was performed in the following order: selecting the subjects of the study, creating an experimental group and a control group, conducting pre-tests, exposing the groups to group therapy programs, conducting post-tests, processing statistical data, and analyzing the data results.

In the study, programs for group art therapy applied with reality therapy were prepared based on related documents and preceding studies. The programs were modified to be suitable for the subjects of the study with the consultation of the thesis director and other professional art therapists. One program included a total of 12 sessions that lasted 50 minutes each time.

The data was analyzed with SPSS Statistics (Version 18.0) and verified through T-testing. To supplement the feasibility of the statistical analysis, the study analyzed the results of projective tests, observations of each sessionand the reactions of the subjects shown in their reviews and evaluations.

The results of the study obtained during the above-mentioned processes are as follows:

First, the subjects of the experimental group who were treated with group art therapy applied with reality therapy saw a meaningful increase in the level of their self-identity than those of the control group that didn't get any treatment(P<.001).

Second, the subjects of the experimental group who were treated with group art therapy applied with reality therapy saw a meaningful increase in their level of assimilation to school than those of the control group that didn't get any treatment(P<.05).

Other results of the individual projective tests and artworks made during each session were analyzed to complement quantitative results. The analysis showed that the programs had positive impacts on the levels of the self-identity of students at specialized vocational high schools and their assimilating to those schools.

As seen above, group art therapy applied with reality therapy was verified to be effective on enhancing the self-identity of students at specialized vocational high schools and their assimilating to those schools. It appears that the group art therapy applied with reality therapy enhanced the psychological health of the students by increasing the levels of their self-identity. This implies that group art therapy is effective for students at specialized vocational high schools who are going through adolescence.