제주도 송악산 응회환의 분출 및 퇴적환경

Abstract

Explosive volcanic eruptions commonly result in rapid aggradation of pyroclastic materials in a very short period of time, allowing for the preservation of the details of the deposition history. The Songaksan mount, located at the southwestern coast of Jeju Island, Korea, is a typical tuff ring formed by phreatomagmatic activity in the middle Holocene when the sea level was almost identical to that at present. The purpose of this study is to unravel the depositional processes of the 150 cm-thick basal portion of the medial-distal rim beds of the tuff ring, which comprises nineteen units of alternating primary and reworked volcaniclastic deposits. Primary volcaniclastic units show pinching-and-swelling but laterally continuous bed geometry and a variety of deposit features such as migrating megaripple bedforms, accretionary lapilli, impact sags, and various grading patterns, suggesting deposition from pyroclastic surges and falls in a subaerial condition. On the other hand, reworked volcaniclastic units are ripple cross-laminated and better sorted (fines depleted) with intercalating mud drapes, indicative of reworking of volcanic debris and winnowing of fines by marine waves and currents. These two groups of facies alternate seven times and then pass upward into the wholly subaerial pyroclastic surge deposit with raindrop marks and footprints of birds on the bedding planes in between. This facies transition suggests repetitive marine reworking of pyroclastic material during the deposition of the lowermost rim beds of the tuff ring in an intertidal zone.

Considering the short duration of monogenetic volcanic activity, it is inferred that the alternating deposition of the primary (subaerial) and reworked

(submarine) units occurred within "seven days~fifteen days", and that the daily fluctuations of the sea level due to tides were responsible for the alternation of the facies. This study implies that coastal tuff rings and tuff cones can provide high-resolution information of paleo-sea levels, which cannot be obtained by the study of non-volcanic deposits.

폭발적인 화산활동은 짧은 기간 안에 국부적으로 많은 양의 화산쇄설물을 공급하여 일반 퇴적암에 비해 고해상도의 퇴적기록을 남기게 된다. 송악산은 제주 남서부 연안환경에서 형성된 응회환으로서 현세 중기(middle Holocene)에 형성되었다. 이 연구의 목적은 송악산 응회환 중간지역 기저부에 위치한 두께 150 cm의 층단위 A에 대한 퇴적상 분석을 통해 퇴적과정과 현세 중기의 해수면 기록을 해석하는데 있다. 최하부에 위치한 층단위 A는 화쇄난류와 낙하에 의해 퇴적된 응회암층과 파도나 해류에 의해 재퇴적된 재동층이 교호하며 나타나고, 총 19개의 세부층으로 구분할 수 있다. 응회암층은 지역에 따라 두께의 차이가 있으나 측방으로 연장성이 좋으며 거대연흔(mega-ripple), 부가 화산력(accretionary lapilli), 탄낭구조(impact sag) 및 다양한 점이층리 구조를 보인다. 이와 같은 퇴적구조는 대기 하 환경에서 화쇄난류 및 낙하에 의한 퇴적을 지시한다. 반면 재동층은 다양한 방향성을 갖는 사층리와, 곡사층리, 피복된 니질층(mud drape) 등의 구조를 보여주어 연안환경에서의 재퇴적작용을 지시한다. 응회암층과 재동층은 퇴적단위 A의 하부에서 총 7번 교호하며, 상부에서는 재동층이 나타나지 않는다. 퇴적단위 A의 상부에서는 빗방울자국(rain drop mark), 새발자국(bird track), 접착연흔(adhesion ripple) 등의 퇴적구조가 나타나 전적으로 육상환경에서 퇴적이 일어난 것으로 해석된다. 이상의 퇴적상 분석을 통하여 송악산 응회환 최하부 단위는 조간대(intertidal)환경에서 화산쇄설물의 일차퇴적과 재동의 반복을 통해 형성되었으며, 송악산 분출 당시의 해수면은 현재와 거의 동일했던 것으로 해석된다. 일반적인 단성화산의 분출기간과 이 지역의 조석주기를 감안할 때, 송악산의 최하부 퇴적단위는 7일~15일 정도의 기간에 형성되었을 것이라 추정된다. 이 연구는 화산쇄설층을 통해서 고 해수면의 위치 정보를 고해상도로 분석할 수 있음을 보여준다.