고등학생의 피임 자기 효능감이 피임 태도에 미치는 영향에 있어서의 피임 지식의 매개 효과

Abstract

요즘 청소년들은 개방된 성문화와 초고속 인터넷의 보급으로 잡다하고 검증되지 않은 무질서한 정보에 접하게 됨으로 인해 성에 대한 올바른 판단을 하기 힘든 상황에 놓여 있다. 또한 청소년의 성을 사회의 위험요소로만 보는 어른들의 그릇된 시각으로 인해 어떤 문제가 생겨도 쉽게 털어놓고 의논을 할 수 없어 청소년의 성문제는 나날이 심화되고 있는 실정이다.

국가적으로 심각한 문제점으로 대두되고 있는 출산율 저하에도 불구하고, 낙태율은 증가하고 있으며, 여학생의 인공 임신중절 수술과 성병 경험율도 매해 증가하는 추세이다.

이런 현실적 상황에 비추어 청소년의 성문제는 남녀를 구분하지 않는 통합적 시각으로 접근하여야 한다고 판단했다. 또한 현재 청소년의 성문제의 접근에 있어 대부분 순결교육에 치중하는 성교육의 방향에 문제점이 있으며, 학교나 가정에서 꺼리고 등한시하고 있는 피임 교육의 필요성에 대하여 강조하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 피임 자기 효능감이 피임 태도에 미치는 영향에 있어서, 피임 지식의 매개 효과가 있는가 하는 점에 대해 조사하였다. 조사는 2013년 11월 18일부터 12월 31일까지 제주시내 소재한 13개 고등학교 중 10개 학교 학생들을 대상으로 실시하여 745부를 수합하였고 불충분한 응답을 한 18부를 제외한 727부의 자료를 SPSS for Windows 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 각 측정도구의 신뢰도 검증을 위해 Cronbach's 계수를 산출하고, 매개효과를 확인하기 위하여 매개효과 검증절차를 실시하였고, 매개효과의 통계적 유의성 검증을 위해 Sobel Test를 사용하였다.

이와 같은 조사와 분석 결과, 피임 자기 효능감이 피임 태도와 피임 지식에 모두 유의미하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다, 그리고 피임 태도와 피임 지식은 정적 상관관계를 지닌 것으로 나타났다.

피임 자기 효능감이 피임 태도에 미치는 영향에 있어서 피임 지식이 부분 매개로 나왔다. 이를 통해 피임 태도를 높이는 데는 피임 지식뿐만 아니라 사회적 정향성이나 체질량 지수와 같은 가외 변인 등 다른 변인들이 영향을 미친다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 예를 들면 부모가 성을 바라보는 시각과 태도, 대상자가 현재 이성 교제를 하고 있는지의 여부, 대중매체의 역할 등 다양한 요인들이 영향을 미칠 것이다.

성은 인간의 기본적인 욕구이므로 성 관련 문제의 시작과 해결에 이르는 전반적인 과정에 심리적 측면의 내용이 담겨있어야 한다. 상담 시 심리적인 측면으로 다가서야 피임 지식과 피임 교육을 질적이면서도 효과적으로 풀어나갈 수 있을 것이다. 성 상담이 필요한 학생들에 대한 효과적인 상담의 수행과, 매개 변인인 피임 지식이 피임 태도에 개입하는 전반적인 과정에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인을 앞으로 살펴보고 풀어나가야 할 것이다.

그러므로 고등학생들로 하여금 올바른 피임 태도를 정립하고 정확하게 피임을 실천할 수 있도록 하는 것이 피임 교육의 목적이며 성 교육의 방향이라면, 심리적인 면을 바탕으로 한 내용이 프로그램 전체의 밑바탕이 되어야 할 것이다.

The open sexual culture and the distribution of the super-speed Internet are leading adolescents of these times to yet-to-be verified and irrational information, and that is making it even harder for the adolescents to have any right idea about sex. Not only that, how the adults regard the adolescents' sexual culture only as some risk factor to the society hardly encourages the adolescents to talk about any sexual problems, and that is one of the reasons for why the sexual issues of the adolescents are getting intensified every day.

Despite the decreasing birth rate in South Korea which is a serious national problem, the abortion rate has been on a constant rise, and every year, more female students experience artificial abortion operations and sexually transmitted diseases as well.

In the light of present circumstances, the study has decided that it should approach the adolescents'sexual culture from an inclusive aspect, regardless of gender. In addition, at present, when it comes to dealing with the adolescents'sexual problems, most of those in charge of such education focus only on chastity education, which is a problem in this kind of sex education, and that being the case, this study aims to emphasize the necessity of birth control education which has been neglected by schools and homes.

The study investigated if birth control knowledge has mediating effects in connection with the effects of the birth control self-efficacy on the birth control attitude. The investigation was carried out from November 18, 2013 to December 31, 2013, targeting students from ten out of 13 high schools located in Jeju. A total of 745 copies of the questionnaire were gathered and except for 18 unfaithfully-responded copies, 727 copies were analyzed using SPSS for Windows 21.0. In order to verify the reliability of each measuring tool, Cronbach's coefficient was calculated, and to confirm the mediating effects, the study worked on the mediating effects-verification process. Sobel Test was used to verify the statistical significance of the mediating effects.

According to the findings from all investigations and analyses, birth control self-efficacy does have significant influences both on the birth control attitudes and the birth control knowledge. In addition birth control attitudes appeared to be positively correlated to birth control knowledge.

Regarding how birth control self-efficacy affect birth control attitudes, birth control knowledge was observed to be a partial medium. From these findings, the study confirmed that when it comes to improving the birth control attitudes, not only birth control knowledge but also other variables, such as extraneous variables like social desirability, BMI and others, have an effect on the improvement of birth control attitudes. For instance, the study understands that different factors, such as how the parents see or deal with the sexual culture, if this adolescent is currently in a relationship, the roles of the mass media and others, will have an influence.

Sex is one of the basic desires that humans have and in that respect, any sexual issues should be handled psychologically over the whole process from the beginning to the end. As long as counselors approach the issue from the point of view of psychology, they will be able to work on the birth control knowledge and the birth control education both qualitatively and efficiently. The study also suggests that any following research should discuss all those factors, not only which would determine a success of counseling with students who need to talk about their sexual problems but also which influence the general process of how this mediating variable, the birth control knowledge, intervenes in the birth control attitude.

In the light of what has been learned so far, the study argues that if birth control education and sex education ultimately aim to help the students in high school have positive birth control attitudes and practice protection, the education should be conducted mainly focusing on psychological aspects.