음악 교과 선호도 및 인지도 연구: 서귀포시 인문계 남자 고등학교 1학년 중심으로

Abstract

음악교육은 인간의 감정을 훈련시키는 교육으로서 전문적인 음악가만을 양성하는 것이 아니라 다수의 사람들이 음악을 삶의 일부로 받아들여 풍부한 음악 문화를 향유하고 창조적인 인격과 높은 수준의 심미적 정서를 함양하는데 그 목적이 있다고 할 수 있다. 더 나아가 음악교육은 사회의 구성원들이 인류문화의 가치를 인식하고 이를 창의적으로 계승, 발전시키면서 창조적이고 조화로운 가치관을 형성하는데 공헌해야 한다.

하지만 오늘날 학교 교육은 인성보다 학력을 중시하는 입시위주의 교육을 하고 있다. 이는 음악교육이 지닌 중요성과 긍정적인 영향에도 불구하고 학교에서는 음악 수업을 축소하고 있고 음악교육을 등한시 하고 있는 실정이다.

이 연구는 학생들의 음악수업에 대한 인식을 설문조사를 통해 알아봄으로써 학교 음악교육의 모습을 살펴보고 질제 교육 현장에서 이루어지는 음악수업에 도움이 되고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 본 연구자는 서귀포시 인문계 남자 고등학교 1학년들의 음악 교과의 선호도 및 인지도를 설문조사하였고 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 반 이상의 학생들이 음악 교과를 선호하고 있었다. 이는 학생들이 음악을 즐기면서 배울 수 있게 때문에 다른 교과에 비해 음악 교과에 대한 선호도가 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 학생들은 감상 영역을 가장 선호하고, 반면에 이론 영역을 가장 선호하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 2014년부터 고등학교 1학년에게 적용된 2009 개정 교육과정에 대해 68.2%의 학생들이 효과적이지 않다고 답하였다. 이는 한순간에 음악을 몰아서 학습하고 습득하는 것에 대한 불만을 나타낸다고 볼 수 있겠다. 셋째, 학교 음악 교육의 필요성에 대해 묻는 질문에 반 이상의 학생들이 필요하다고 답하였고 그 이유로는 스트레스를 해소할 수 있어서가 가장 높았다. 또한 음악수업을 통해 음악적 잠재력과 창의성의 계발 여부를 묻는 질문과, 음악 수업이 실생활에 도움이 되는지에 관한 질문에도 반 이상의 학생들이 그렇다고 답하였다. 마지막으로 음악이나 예술 경험의 유무에 따라서 학생들의 음악 교과 선호도와 인지도가 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 학생들의 음악 교과에 대한 선호도는 높았지만, 여전히 이론이나 창작 수업을 학생들은 선호하지 않는 것으로 조사되었다. 이는 학생들이게는 여전이 낯설고 어렵다는 인식이 있기 때문인 것으로 여겨진다. 따라서 교사는 학생들의 수준을 고려한 다양한 창작이나 이론수업 방법을 연구할 필요가 여겨진다. 또한 집중이수제에 대한 의견에 부정적인 반응을 통해, 집중이수제를 대체할 수 있는 다른 교육과정을 모색해 보는 것이 필요하겠다. 마지막으로 학생들의 선호도를 더욱 높이기 위해서 학생들에게 항상 관심을 가지고 개개인의 흥미와 필요를 중심으로 학습 내용을 선정하고 자유롭고 수용적인 분위기를 조성하는 것이 필요하다.

Music Education trains human's emotions, and it educates professional musicians as well as builds people to absorb music into their authentic lives to make abundant music culture and also cultivate creative personality and high quality of emotional senses. Furthermore, music education should make community to realize human culture, succeed and develop in creative way, and contribute to form creative and harmonious values.

However schools these days tend to focus on their academic curriculums on preparing students for college entrance exams. And the real meaning of music education or an appreciation of the process of building upright character seem to have no place in school education.

This study analyzes how students perceive music classes and music education in general and help to improve the music classes in school. The subjects of the survey were tenth grade students from two different boys' schools in Seogwipo City The results are as follows.

First, more than half of the students prefer music class than other academic subjects they learn at school. It's because they can enjoy themselves while having music class. Furthermore, the area they like the most was the listening part and on the other hand they disliked the theory part the worst. Second, the 2009 revised curriculum which was applied to grade 10 students from year 2014, 68.2% of the students answered it's not effective at all. Music itself can not be achieved in a short term of the time and the students were not satisfied with this curriculum at school. Third, the question that asked about the necessity of the music curriculum at school, more than half of the students agreed with this question because they could release their stress during the music class, and the question that if music class grows their potential as well as their creativity, also more than half of the students answered yes to this question. They also agreed music class does help with their life. Last, the students who had musical experience had higher preference on music class.

From this survey, I could find out the preference of music class was high but still many students disliked theory. This was because theory was very unfamiliar and difficult to them. Therefore, the teacher should study on various teaching skills due to the level of the students so that they can participate well. Also, the focused curriculum which was applied from this year, there must be another way to this curriculum system so that the students can satisfied with. Last, the teacher should always have on eye on the students, always choose the curriculum which student are needed, and try to have acceptable atmosphere so that students can enjoy their music class.