자원봉사와 기부활동이 심리적 안녕감과 우울감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구는 생애주기에서 여러 가지 문제를 겪게 되는 중년기의 심리상태에 대한 관심에서 출발하였다. 자원봉사와 기부활동의 참여현황과 몰입도, 심리적 안녕감과 우울감의 일반적 경향을 살펴보고, 심리적 안녕감과 우울감에 영향을 미치는 변수들의 상대적 영향력을 분석하였다. 이러한 연구결과는 중년기 남녀를 대상으로 심리적 안녕감은 높이고 우울감은 낮출 수 있는 사회복지 개입 프로그램을 개발하거나 관련 정책을 수립하는 과정에 기초자료를 제공하게 될 것이다.

이를 위해 제주지역에 거주하는 40세 이상 64세 이하의 중년기 남녀 500명을 조사하여 467부를 이 연구의 최종 분석 자료로 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 PASW Statistics 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였으며, 사용된 분석방법은 빈도분석, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 신뢰도, t 검정(t-test), 일원배치분산분석(One-Way ANOVA), 쉐페의 다중범위검정(Scheffe's Multiple Range Test), Pearson의 적률상관관계분석, 중다선형 회귀분석(Multiple Linear Regression) 등 이었다.

이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자원봉사와 기부활동 참여경험은 각각 71.3%와 70.9%로 나타났다. 자원봉사활동의 경우는 62.2%가 사회복지기관을 가장 많이 활동장소로 이용하고 있었고, 참여빈도는 한 달에 1번 정도가 33.9%로 가장 많았으며, 활동시간은 2시간 이상 3시간 미만이 31.6%로 가장 많았다. 46.6%가 직장이나 단체를 통해서 참여하고 있다고 하였으며, 62.5%가 참여에 대해 만족한다고 하였다. 기부활동의 경우는 27.8%가 사회복지기관에 가장 많이 기부하고 있었고, 기부방법으로 45.3%가 자동이체를 가장 많이 이용하고 있었고, 정기적으로 기부한다가 46.8%로 가장 많았다. 기부계기와 동기는 직장이나 단체를 통해서가 각각 26.2%와 31.8%로 가장 많았고, 월평균 기부금액은 1만원 이상 3만원 미만이 52.3%로 가장 많았으며, 44.7%가 기부에 만족하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 학력과 가계소득은 심리적 안녕감과 우울감에 모두 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었으나, 결혼상태는 우울감에만, 종교는 심리적 안녕감에만 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 성별, 연령, 가족구성원수, 가족형태, 직업 등은 모두 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 자원봉사와 기부활동에 참여하는 집단이 참여하지 않는 집단보다 심리적 안녕감은 높고 우울감은 낮았으며, 참여하는 경우 자원봉사와 기부활동에 대한 몰입도가 높은 집단이 몰입도가 낮은 집단에 비해 심리적 안녕감은 높고 우울감은 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 최근 재능기부 등 기부유형 및 범위가 다양해지고 있지만, 기부활동은 대부분 금전적으로 단순히 참여하는 형태로 이루어지고 있어 피부로 직접 느끼지 못하는데 비하여, 자원봉사활동은 육체적으로 시간을 투자하고 면대면 방식으로 직접 참여하면서 더 많은 보람을 느끼기 때문에 자원봉사활동 몰입도가 기부활동 몰입도보다 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 심리적 안녕감에 영향을 미치는 변수들의 상대적 영향력을 분석한 결과, 인구사회학적 요인과 자원봉사와 기부활동 경험을 독립변수로 한 모형에서는 교육수준, 가계소득수준, 자원봉사와 기부활동 경험이 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 자원봉사활동 경험이 기부활동 경험보다 더 큰 영향을 미치고 있었다. 그러나 인구사회학적 요인과 자원봉사와 기부활동 경험 및 자원봉사와 기부활동 몰입도를 독립변수로 한 모형에서는 교육수준과 자원봉사 및 기부활동 몰입도만 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 몰입도가 높을수록 심리적 안녕감이 높았으며, 자원봉사활동 몰입도가 기부활동 몰입도보다 더 큰 영향을 미치고 있었다.

다섯째, 우울감에 영향을 미치는 변수들의 상대적 영향력을 분석한 결과, 인구사회학적 요인과 자원봉사와 기부활동 경험을 독립변수로 한 모형에서는 가계소득수준과 자원봉사와 기부활동 경험이 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 자원봉사활동 경험이 기부활동 경험보다 더 큰 영향을 미치고 있었다. 그러나 인구사회학적 요인과 자원봉사와 기부활동 경험 및 자원봉사와 기부활동 몰입도를 독립변수로 한 모형에서는 자원봉사활동 몰입도만 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 몰입도가 높을수록 우울감이 낮았다.

이상의 연구결과를 토대로 사회복지적 개입 방안을 다음과 같이 모색해 볼 수 있다.

첫째, 자원봉사활동 경험과 몰입도가 기부활동 경험과 몰입도보다 심리적 안녕감과 우울감에 더 많은 영향을 미치고 있으므로 심리적 안녕감은 높이고 우울감은 낮추기 위해서는 자원봉사활동에 참여할 수 있도록 다양한 지역사회복지 프로그램을 개발해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 자원봉사와 기부활동 몰입도가 참여경험보다 심리적 안녕감과 우울감에 더 많은 영향을 미치고 있으므로 자원봉사와 기부활동 참여자들이 자신의 활동에 대해 사회적 가치와 의미를 부여하며 보람을 느끼면서 활동에 몰입할 수 있는 교육 프로그램 개발과 활동 필요성 및 효과와 관련된 교육을 실시할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 모금기관이나 언론사의 홍보활동이 계기가 되어 기부활동에 참여하는 경우가 20.3%인 것으로 나타나고 있으므로, 보다 많은 사람들이 기부활동에 참여할 수 있도록 하기 위해서는 사회복지관련 기관과 언론사 등에서 홍보 프로그램을 개발하여 적극적인 홍보활동을 할 필요가 있다.

This study began with interests in mental state of middle-aged men and women who experience various difficulties in their life cycle. The paper examined current participatory state, degree of commitment to volunteering and donation, a general tendency of psychological well-being, and depression. It also analysed relative influence of variables impacting on psychological well-being and depression. The result of the study will provide basic data for developing social welfare services or establishing related policies that increase psychological well-being and alleviate depression of middle-aged men and women.

Five hundred men and women aged 40 to 64 and living in Jeju were interviewed and 467 surveyed data out of 500 were finally analysed for the study. Collected data were analysed by PASW Statistics 18.0 program and various analysis methods, such as frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, reliability, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe's multiple range test, Pearson's product-moment correlation, multiple linear regression and so on.

The results of the study are described below.

Firstly, 71.3% and 70.9% of the interviewees answered that they have participated in volunteer service and donation activity, respectively. For volunteering activities, 62.2% of surveyed people said they helped social welfare organizations. In terms of frequency of participation, once a month was the most answered with 33.9%. 31.6% said they spent 2∼3 hours for the volunteer work which is the most common participation period, 46.6% of them participated with their companies or groups and 62.5% of them were satisfied with the participation. For donation, 27.8% responded that social welfare organizations were where they donated the most. Automatic transfer is the most common way of donation as 45.3% answered. 46.8% of the people donated regularly. The most powerful motivations of charity work were their companies and groups: 26.2% and 31.8%, respectively. 52.3% of respondents donated 10,000 to 30,000 won monthly and 44.7% of them were satisfied with their activities.

Secondly, while educational background and household income had impacts on both people's psychological well-being and depression, marital condition impacts on only depression. In addition, it was found that religion did impact on only psychological well-being whereas sex, age, number of family members, type of family and occupation does have no impact.

Thirdly, it was proved that people who participate volunteering and charity activities had higher scale of psychological well-being and lower scale of depression than people who do not participate. Those who had strong degree of commitment to volunteering and donation had higher scale of psychological well-being and less scale of depression. Even though the means and range of donations such as talent donation have become diverse, people could hardly experience such activities directly since people in general simply donate money. People participating voluntary work, however, could feel worthy by physically spending their time and directly meeting other people. As a result, it showed the degree of commitment to volunteering is higher than to donation.

Fourthly, in the analysis results of relative impacts of variables on psychological well-being, educational background, household income and experience of volunteering and donation had meaningful effects in the model that used sociodemographic factors and experiences of volunteering and donation as independent variables. Moreover, experience of volunteering had relatively more impacts than donation. However, only educational standards and degree of commitment to volunteering and donation had meaningful effects in the model that used sociodemographic factors, experiences of volunteering and donation and degree of commitment to volunteering and donation as independent variables. In addition, it showed that higher degree of commitment had higher scale of psychological well-being and degree of commitment of volunteering had greater influences than that of donation.

Fifthly, in the analysis results of relative impacts of variables on depression, household income and experience of volunteering and donation had meaningful effects in the model that used sociodemographic factors and experiences of volunteering and donation as independent variables. Moreover, experience of volunteering had relatively more impacts than donation. However, only degree of commitment to volunteering and donation had meaningful effects in the model that used sociodemographic factors, experiences of volunteering and donation and degree of commitment to volunteering and donation as independent variables. In addition, it showed that higher degree of commitment had lower scale of depression.

Based on the study, intervention measures on social welfare can be sought.

First, as experience and degree of commitment to volunteering had more influence than those of donation on psychological well-being and depression, various local social welfare programs that make people participate should be developed to boost their psychological well-being and alleviate depression.

Second, educational programs, make participants have social value and significance, feel meaningful and worthy themselves and be committed to their activities, should be developed. It is also needed to carry out education regarding necessity and effect of activities. It is because degree of commitment to volunteering and donation has higher impact than participatory experience on psychological well-being and depression.

Third, it reveals that 20.3% of the people were motivated to participate in charity activities from promotions of charity organizations or media. Therefore, related social welfare organizations and media need to develop and actively promote public relation programs to let more people join charity activities.